Authors starting with R from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 383
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
THE GUNNERS BIBLE
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine. 1965. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 26348Qh . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
FANTASTIC FOUR: DEADLY INHERITANCE #89 SEPTEMBER 1996
|
|
|
Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. Bagged and boarded; Adventure comics; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22387cb . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 3) |
OLD GLORY An American Voyage
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0671250612 . DJ edgeworn; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 409 pages; 25462J . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL Great Books of the Western World #24
|
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1952. Later Printing. Hardcover. Olive green cloth, brown & gilt spine ; Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 24; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25252N . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF JEAN RACINE VOLUME 1 The Theban Brothers; Alexander the Great; Andromache; the Litigants; Britannicus; Berenice
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clipped DJ has tiny chips, minor edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 444 pages . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 6) |
GOTHIC NOVELS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press. As New. 1979. Hardcover. 0810811901 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; 16081bk . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 7) |
RUN, BAMBI, RUN
|
|
|
Birch Lane. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1559721030 . Corner slightly bumped, minor wrinkling of jacket at heel of spine rear with beverage (? ) stain. ; A portrait of a woman who spent more than ten years fighting for her freedom tells how she was wrongly convicted for the murder of her husband's ex-wife; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 291 pages; BT-7454-TCF . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 8) |
CRIME SCENE Blood Will Tell...from Fingerprints to Autopsies to DNA Testing--A Fascinating, In-Depth Introduction to the World of Forensic Investigation
|
|
|
Avon. Very Good+. 1995. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0380773791 . Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new.; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 366 pages; 24238tc . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
WINGS OVER THE MEXICAN BORDER Pioneer Military Aviation in the Big Bend
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0292790252 . Previous owner's gift note on flyleaf. Light edgewear to jacket which is lightly rubbed. In mylar Book Jacket Cover. ; Maps, photos, bibliography. A compelling look at the rise of US combat aviation at a remote airfield in the southwestern Texas borderlands. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 266 pages; 11734txj . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
WASHINGTON, HISTORIC AND NEW Compliments of the Baltimore & Ohio, the Road to Washington
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Passenger and Traffic Department, B & O Railroad. Very Good+. 1935. Softcover. Bottom corner of rear cover creased. ; 25 pages of text and pictures, telling the story of a family's trip by rail to visit Washington DC in 1935. Presumably a "marketing" brochure since the story is told in first person by someone whose name is not given and refers to the mother of his two children as "mother" and has his brother Bob join them from New York. Fascinating aerial phot... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
LEHIGH VALLEY RAILROAD SCHEDULE OF TRAINS, THE ROUTE OF THE BLACK DIAMOND Between New York, Philadelphia and Wilkes-Barre, Ithaca, Rochester, Buffalo, Niagara Falls, Toronto, Detroit and Chicago
|
|
|
Bernardsville, NJ: Hill Press. Very Good+. 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Approximately 8 x 9 folded in half. ; The train stopped running in 1959, this schedule being a reprint of the 1931 schedule. ; 19 pages; 28068 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FIGHTING TENDERFOOT
|
|
|
Triangle Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, pages tanned, edgeworn ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 354 pages . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE CIVIL WAR IN THE INDIAN TERRITORY
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Presidial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0686257839 . Usual ex-library markings; Map endpapers, fold-out maps. One margin note. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 209 pages; 26017Qcw . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
RUMINATIONS OF A RAMBLING RHYMER
|
|
|
Ayrshire, Scotland: Ayrshire Post. Good. 1946. Booklet. Green paper covers extend beyond page edges 1/4" resulting in folds, creases and tears. Right side creased, covers soiled, stained. Scottish poetry dealing with everything from Christmas hymns to Adolph Hitler. ; 100 pages; 12147Np . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
TEXOTICS Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Bulletin No. 49
|
|
|
Texas Parks & Wildlife. Near Fine. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Circa 1960's. History and management implications of introduced exotic artiodactyls in Texas. A Pittman-Robertson project W-76-R, Texas. ; Circa 1960's. History and management implications of introduced exotic artiodactyls in Texas. A Pittman-Robertson project W-76-R, Texas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages; 19308txeph . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CONNOISSEUR NEW GUIDE TO ANTIQUE ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: The Connoisseur. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Stain from something having been taped to front and rear flypages long ago. Small chip lower edge of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 18147aqr . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE VAMPIRE COMPANION The Official Guide to Anne Rice's the Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0345379225 . Previous owner's name written backwards on flyleaf; Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 507 pages; 20155Y. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
SONS OF THE SOUTH 100 Illustrated Biographies of the South's Great Leaders
|
|
|
NY: Fairfax Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0517262975 . Couple of large closed tears in DJ. Stains to first few pages at fore edge. DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 212 pages; BT-863-J . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
INK ON MY HANDS
|
|
|
Gulfport, MS: The Dixie Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1940. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Chipped, edgeworn, stained, rubbed (mostly on spine) DJ in mylar book jacket cover; page edges have small stains; Inscribed by author. Raised in a sawmill town in the Mississippi backwoods, and after putting himself through Harvard, Clayton Rand bought the Neshoba Democrat newspaper in 1919, when the community was without electric lights, movies, sewers, ice plant, consolidated schools, sidewalks, good ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $117.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLACK BOOKS GALORE! Guide to More Great African American Children's Books
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine. 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover. 047137525x . Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 247 pages; 26539 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (322)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (315)
Signed (12)
With photos (60)
Filter by country:
United States (383)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









