Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Hunting Mister Heartbreak : A Discovery of America
Raban, Jonathan

Hunting Mister Heartbreak : A Discovery of America
HarperTrade, 1991. Book Club Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. The book is very tight and clean, with just a hint of shelfwear, as is the jacket, which is also very lightly sunned on the spine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Waxwings
Raban, Jonathan

Waxwings
Jonathan Raban's caustic novel takes place in post-Y2K Seattle, where Tom Janeway is caught in the trajectory of current even... read more

Pantheon Books, 2003. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Stated first edition, first printing, with the 1 present in the colophon. Tight, clean, unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. NF/VG+++. One lightly bumped corner, along with a little shelfwear to the jacket. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Quaternary of South America and Antarctic Peninsula
Jorge Rabassa

Aa Balkema, 1986. Cloth. Good Plus/None. VOLUME 7 (1989)/1990. This is a review copy, though the only marking as such is on the ffep. G+. I find unobtrusive bullet points in the margins of maybe 40 pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
4) The Unknown God
Racz, Istvan

Sheed & Ward. Cloth. Good/Good. No year stated, appears to be from the early 1970s. Istvan Racz, The Unknown God. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings. G/G. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Primitive Man as Philosopher
Radin, Paul

Dover, 1956. Revised & Expanded . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine. Trade PB. Unmarked. Clean & Tight. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Defending Ancient Springs
Raine, Kathleen

Golgonooza Press, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. VG. A lightly shelfworn copy. Unmarked and slightly bowed. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Texas Man
Raine, William MacLeod

Grosset and Dunlap, 1969. Cloth. Very Good Plus/None. Tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) A Man Four-Square
Raine, William MacLeod

Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very Good condition. 1st Edition. Excellent color frontispiece, from a drawing by George W. Gage. POS. Binding sound and tight. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Whiskey Man
Raines, Howell

Whiskey Man
Viking Press, 1977. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Apparent first edition: None stated on the copyright page. The book is tight and clean, with a couple of very minor bumps. The jacket has some soiling, particularly on the back cover, and some light shelfwear. In Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Archaeology in Central Alaska
Rainey, Froelich G

American Museum of Natural History, 1969. Unbound. Fine/None as Issued. Fifty ( 50) pages offprinted from the 1939 publication. Secured by a binder clip. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Russia and Nationalism in Central Asia: The Case of Tadzhikistan
Rakowska-Harmstone, Teresa;George Washington University

Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. No further printings or editions stated. Book is extremely tight and clean. DJ is intact with no rips or tears. There are a couple of very light spots to DJ. NF+/NF- ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, J

Indiana Univ Pr, 1978. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. NF/VG+. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Barbed Wire on the Isle of Man: The Wartime British Internment of Jews
Ramati, Alexander

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Fine/Fine in Mylar. Unclipped. First Edition. Previous owner's name. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The Coach's Art
Ramsay, Jack;Strawn, John

Timber Press, 1978. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine. Near Fine. No DJ. Inscribed by Dr. Jack. Unmarked. Clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Soul of Socrates
Ranasinghe, Nalin

The Soul of Socrates
Cornell Univ Pr, 2000. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. As New/As New. 1 present in the number line. Both the book and jacket are basically as new. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) A Nostalgia for Camels
Rand, Christopher

Little, Brown and Co, 1969. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/None. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) From Golden Gate Through Sunrise Lands
Rand, Edward A

The Oriental Publishing Co, 1969. Illusttrated Cloth. Good. Good. Illustrated Cloth Binding. A Juvenile account of "A trip through California across the Pacific to Japan, China, and Australia". Heavily illustrated with woodcuts and drawings. 384 pages. Both front and rear hinges are very weak. Page 45-46 is missing, though no text is impaired, since the missing page was an illustration. This volume is a reading copy only. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Building of Eternal Rome
Rand, Edward Kennard

Cooper Square Publishers, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/None. Reprint, 1972. A tight, unmarked copy of the book with some light soiling to the boards. VG. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Army Boys in France
Randall, Homer

World Syndicate Publishing, 1969. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. The book is very tight and clean, with a gift inscription in pencil on the ffep and a little sunning to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The jacket is clean and bright with a little bit of wear at the top of the back cover and the spine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
20) Army Boys Marching Into Germany or Over the Rhine with the Stars and Stripes
Randall, Homer

George Sully & Company, 1969. Hard Bound. Good. Good. Merely a reading copy. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (10)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: