Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with R from Isabella Booksellers
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Jihad Vs McWorld Terrorism's Challenge to Democracy
|
|
|
U.K.: Corgi Books. 2003. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 389pp. No markings or inscriptions. An essential text for anyone who wants to understand the challenges facing us after the tragic events of September 11 and in light of the current conflict in the Middle East. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Between a Rock and a Hard Place
|
|
|
Fifteen-year-old Mark Severson is looking forward to a canoeing/camping trip that is sort of a rite of passage for the men in... read more
New York: Scholastic Hardcover. 1995. First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 213pp. No markings or inscriptions. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Leading at the Edge of Chaos
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 352pp. As new book and d/w. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. How to Create the nimble organization. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walter Boyd a Merchant Banker in the Age of Napoleon
|
|
|
London: Alan Sutton. 1983. F First Edition Cope. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 197pp. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. Book in immaculate condition. Lovely unclipped d/w with a small square on front where a sticker has been removed. Now protected (cream d/w). A book about finance in one of the decisive periods of English history which, written by an expert, will intrigue the general reader as well as the student of history and banking. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective Families
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin. 1997. F First Australian Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 390pp. As new book and d/w, no markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. 'The long awaited new book that offers precious lessons in creating and sustaining a strong family culture in a turbulent world.' ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Way of the Pilgrim
|
|
|
On a future Earth conquered by aliens, a linguist develops a device--a kind of word virus--which will defeat the invaders, bu... read more
New York: Ace Science Fiction Books. 1987. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 341pp. No markings or inscriptions. Marbled endpapers. Grey boards with blue cloth spine. Lovely condition book. D/w not clipped with some rubbing on edge of turnover, a few little nicks at top of spine. 'Prepare yourself for a shattering journey to tomorrow's battlefields. Gordon R. Dickson, award-winning author of the remarkable CHILD CYCLE, presents an all-new vision of future oppression - and revolution... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Corporate Reputations Strategies for Developing the Corporate Brand
|
|
|
Australia: Longman Professional. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 234pp. As new book and d/w, no markings or inscriptions. Pristine.Outlines how you can shape a corporate reputation that is respected by your organisation's customers and other stakeholders. It also covers how to effectively deal with the media in preserving the integrity of the company and its reputation in a crisis. This book is current, readable and extensively researched, and combines research evidence with illustrations... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Where the Waves Fall
|
|
|
Sydney: George Allen & Unwin. 1984. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 403pp. Excellent condition book with usual library markings and envelope. D/w has always been protected and in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
How to Live Without Medication Aches & Pains
|
|
|
South Australia: R & J Huhn. 2000. F Stated First Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Fine. 160pp. No markings or inscriptions, as new.' A guide to heal yourself of migraine, headaches, heartburn, high bloodpressure, diverticulitis, bowel problems, arthritis, obesity, osteoporosis and other ills your doctor can only give you useless painkiller for'. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Marketing Management
International Edition
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Company. 1990. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 779pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition except for some rubbing on top front corner. International edition. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
managers in Mid-Career Crisis
|
|
|
Sydney: Wellington Lane Press. 1983. F First Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. As New. 154pp. incl. bibliography. No markings or inscriptions, pristine copys. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Restless Organization
|
|
|
Australia: John Wiley & Sons. 1972. S Card Covers. Fine. 460pp. No markings or inscriptions. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Old Estonian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Tallin Perioodika. 1985. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 358pp. No markings or inscriptions. Very nice condition with full page colour illustrations. Hard to find title. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Libraries and the Handicapped Child
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine Fine. 205pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition book and d/w.This comprehensive and informative book will be of value to library staff and teachers all over the world who are responsible for the provision of reading materials for the handicapped. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Self-Made in America
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Addison-wesley Publishing Co.. 1991. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. 226pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. 'Plain talk for plain people about the meaning of success'. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to the Fresh Water Insects of New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins. 1969. Reprint with Corrections. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 100pp. Index, Classification of insects, Bibliography. No markings or inscriptions, very clean and tight. Grey boards with red script on spine. D/w with some minor nicks and some rubbing. Technical terms have been kept to a minimum and there is a glossary explaining any that have been used. It is illustrated by 162 large, clear line drawings. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Educating Billy
|
|
|
Australia: Wisteria Education Publications. 1992. F First Edition. S Card Covers. Very Good. 196pp. Inscription from Author. Covers with a few marks. Written by a well known Canberra resident who was awarded the British Empire Medal in 1980 for service to the community. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Assertiveness at Work
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. 1986. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Fine. 152pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Builders of a Nation Volume 3
|
|
|
Sydney: Viking Press Pty Ltd. 1973. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 72pp. Usual library markings. Covers Lang to Gordon 1840-1870. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Film Book of J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
|
|
|
England: Fantasy Films Books. 1979. F First British Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 76pp. Book immaculate with no markings or inscriptions, d/w unclipped with some tears (repaired) rubbing and creasing. Now protected and looks very good. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)Fine or New (53)
New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Australia (218)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




