Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Vandello Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Vandello Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Waxwings: A novel
Jonathan Raban

Waxwings: A novel
Jonathan Raban's caustic novel takes place in post-Y2K Seattle, where Tom Janeway is caught in the trajectory of current events (WTO riots, Al Qaeda fears) and his own deteriorating life, which includes the departure of his wife and not one but two brushes with the law. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Pantheon, 2003-09-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Pantheon. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Half Life: A Novel
Jonathan Raymond

The Half Life: A Novel
Sometime in the 1820s, two men become friends--a man who cooks for a party of trappers and the fugitive he finds hiding out in the camp. The two band together to make money selling beaver musk to the Chinese, but their scheme goes bad and they perish in a deadly bog. A hundred and fifty years later, a pair of alienated teenage girls in a commune find the skeletons of the men and become embroiled in a dispute with local Native Americans. The two narratives, separated by time, have subtle similarities in what they have to say about friendship, hardship, and the landscape of the Pacific Northwest.

Bloomsbury USA, 2004-05-14. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2004 Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. First edition/First printing. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) Making Work Pay: America After Welfare
Editor-Robert Kuttner; Introduction-Robert B. Reich

Making Work Pay: America After Welfare
New Press, 2002-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: New Press, 2002. Paperback. A compilation of essays on employment in America. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
4) Deja Dead: A Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs

Deja Dead: A Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Stock photo.
Forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan tracks down a vicious serial killer in Montreal.

Scribner, 1997-09-02. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Scribner, 1997. Hardcover. First/First. Reich's first novel and basis for the TV show Bones. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Spirits of the Cloth : Contemporary African American Quilts
Carolyn Mazloomi; Preface-Faith Ringgold

Spirits of the Cloth : Contemporary African American Quilts
Clarkson Potter, 1998-11-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1998 Clarkson Potter. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $90.74
Add to cart 
6) A Tisket, A Tasket, A Fancy Stolen Casket: A Callie Parrish Mystery
Fran Rizer

A Tisket, A Tasket, A Fancy Stolen Casket: A Callie Parrish Mystery
Berkley, 2007-09-25. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Berkley, 2007. Paperback. Excellent condition with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Tom Robbins

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1994 Bantam. Hardcover. First edition, First printing.. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear.. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Runaway Bride (Widescreen Edition)
Primary Contributor-Richard Gere; Primary Contributor-Julia Roberts

Paramount, 2000-01-25. DVD. Very Good. 2000 Paramount. Very good condition. Seller's copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Quilt a Koala: Australian Animals and Birds in Patchwork (That Patchwork Place)
Margaret Rolfe; Illustrator-Phil Rolfe

Quilt a Koala: Australian Animals and Birds in Patchwork (That Patchwork Place)
Martingale and Company, 2000-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. Washington: Martingale & Company, 2000. Paperback. Paper piecing instructions for 18 Australian Animals. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
10) Between Spring & Summer: Soviet Conceptual Art in the Era of Late Communism
Other Contributor-David A. Ross

Tacoma Art Museum, 1990-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1990. Paperback. Catalog of the 1990 exhibition. Photographically illustrated. Near fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Principles of naval architecture
Henry Eastin Rossell

The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1949. Unknown Binding. 2 Volume Set. 1949 The Society of Naval Architecture. 1st edition, 9th printing. Comprehensive text on naval architecture. Volume 1 covers static architecture. Volume 2 explains principles of movement. Dark green boards with gold lettering on spine. No DJ. Edgewear to corners/spine. Signed by previous owner. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
12) Legends of the Air: Aircraft, Pilots, and Planemakers from the Museum of Flight
Sean Rossiter

Sasquatch Books, 1990-09. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1990 Sasquatch Books. Color and b&w photographs. Light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
13) American Pastoral
Philip Roth

American Pastoral
Nathan Zuckerman, now in his early 60s, agrees to write a tribute to the dead father of an old friend and, in researching the man's life, becomes intrigued with the mystery of why someone who seemed to have been blessed in every way--with a happy marriage, successful business, good health--turned into such an intensely bitter and unhappy man during the 1960s. The novel serves as Roth's assessment of the domestic casualties of the Vietnam War.

Houghton Mifflin, 1997-05-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Near Fine with wrinkling at the top of the spine. A lovely copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
14) Bogolan: Shaping Culture through Cloth in Contemporary Mali
ROVINE VICTORIA L; Victoria L. Rovine

Bogolan: Shaping Culture through Cloth in Contemporary Mali
Stock photo.
Smithsonian, 2001-11-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute Press, 2001. Hardcover. A history of Bogolan, mudcloth, in Malia. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) As I Was Saying: Recollections and Miscellaneous Essays
Colin Rowe

As I Was Saying: Recollections and Miscellaneous Essays
The MIT Press, 1995-11-28. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Boston: MIT Press, 1995. Hardcover. Volume 2 of Colin Rowe's lectures on Architecture. No dust jacket as issued. Small abrasion on front board. Very Good + ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $69.61
Add to cart 
16) Light & Dark: Selected Columns 1987-1997
Eric Rush

Western Gull Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) The Sparrow: A Novel
Mary Doria Russell

The Sparrow: A Novel
Stock photo.
This novel spins back and forth through time, telling the tale of a peaceful planet devastated by tragedy when a predatory new race evolves into being. Winner of the James Tiptree Jr. Award and the 1997 Arthur C. Clarke Award for Best Novel.

Villard, 1996-09-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Villard. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
18) Mohawk
Richard Russo

Vintage, 1986-08-12. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Vintage, 1986. Paperback. First edition of Russo's first novel. Pages yellowed. Near Fine in wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) Mohawk
Richard Russo

Mohawk
Vintage, 1986-08-12. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Vintage, 1986. Paperback. First edition of Russo's first book. Signed on title page. Pages have light age toning. Near fine in wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
20) Bridge of Sighs
Richard Russo

Bridge of Sighs
In the small, economically gutted town of Thomaston, N.Y., three friends and lovers, Lou C. Lynch (nicknamed "Lucy"), Bobby Marconi, and Sarah Berg, struggle with the emotional desolation of their lives, loves, and families. Richard Russo is a master at showing how minor crimes and misunderstanding--a fight, a one-night-stand, a marriage to the wrong man--snowball into bitter tragedies.

Knopf, 2007-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Knopf, 2007. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations