cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) TOWARDS PRETORIA, a Record of the War Between Briton and Boer to the Relief of Kimberly
Ralph, Julian

NY Frederick A. Stokes 1900.. Very good 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and tight inside, but perforated top corner of title page discloses this was from "Field Memorial Library". No other ex-library marks inside or out. Pages x, 328 with index. Based on the dispatches of a British war correspondent, an excellent first hand account of the Boer war. Illustrated by large folding map at rear. first edition.. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Krilof and His Fables
Ralston, W.R.S

London: Strahan and Co, 1869. A very nice copy of a scarce book about Krilof, the Russian fabulist and his fables. Original green cloth with gilt diagonal line design and title in bottom heavy gilt lettering. No fading on the spine and gilt still fresh. The front cover design is repeated in blind on the back, where there is a bubble in the cloth. Very slight edgewear to the corners. Pages xlii, 180 with index to fables. Plus 32 pages publisher ads. Fine inside with no stains or foxing, and no prior o... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) London Bookbinders, 1780-1840
Ramsden, Charles

London B.T. Batsford 1987.. fine/ dustjacket is fine. Forty excellent photo illustrations of superb bindings. Pages xiv, 155. A thorough reference of hand binders in the late 18th, early 19th Centuries. second edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Journeys to the Promised Land
Ran, Nachman (editor)

New York: Portland House, 1989. "The Land of Israel - Ancient Maps, Prints and Travelogues Through the Centuries". A beautiful book with reproductions of historic travellers and maps. Pages 132. A small dot at the bottom edge, so this is a remainder copy. With no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears or fading. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
5) Thomas Chittenden's Town, A Story of Williston, Vermont
Randall, Willard and Nancy Nahra

Williston, Vermont: Williston Historical Society, 1998. An excellent and readable Vermont town history. The authors are residents of Burlington and teach at a local college. Pages xiv, 383 with bibliography and several appendices. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles, no edgewear, clean and tight inside and out. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lots of Reproduced Photos and Engravings, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Japan in Transition
Ransome, Stafford

New York: Harper & Bros, 1899. Subtitled, "A Comparative Study of the Progress, Policy, and Methods of the Japanese Since Their War With China". Pages xvi, 261. Folding map in the rear pocket in nice shape. A bright copy, red cloth with a gilt/green, white circle of flowers on the front cover, and fresh gilt title on spine and front. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Maps By Author, About 40 Photos. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Taliban
Rashid, Ahmed

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2000. Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia. This is as good a description of the Taliban in Afghanistan as we are likely to get for some years. The author is a fine, Pakistani journalist who is more than a little worried about the spill over into Pakistan. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Aeroplane Construction, Operation and Maintenance
Rathbun, John B

Chicago: John R. Stanton Co., 1929. A splendid , early guide to aerodynamics, wing and fuselage construction, resistance calculation, propellers, operation and training. Pages 392 including a glossary of flight terms. Original black cloth with gilt title on the front, very slight wear at the corners. The title on the spine has lost its gilt. Inside, pristine , clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated Seventh Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Deli... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Cairo
Raymond, Andre

Cairo
Stock photo.
Cambridge & London: Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. A fine copy of the best history of Cairo, and thus of Egypt. Translated by Willard Wood from the original French. Pages 436 with index. The author was Director of French Institute for Arab Studies in Damascus. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 13 Maps and Lots of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscos in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This is the rare first edition. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscow in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Reed's fame in Moscow was celebrated on film by Warren Beatty as "Reds". Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fi... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
12) Spicewood
Reese, Lizette Woodworth

Baltimore: The Norman, Remington Co., 1921. Much of this poetry first appeared in Scribner's, Harper's and other magazines. Delicate and lyrical. Cloth spine, with a small print boards, paper spine label, in a slipcase that has some wear (as it should, to protect the book). Pages 64 . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) AMERICAN JOURNEY, comparing de Tocqueville's 1831-2 trip with 1982 USA
Reeves, Richard

NY Simon & Schuster 1982.. A very readable American travel book, following the route by Frenchman de Tocqueville and compa4ring his observations with late 20th Century America. Near fine 3/4 calf, handmarbled boards. Illustrated by maps. 1st edition, rebound into leather in India, circa 1980. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
14) Japan in Art and Industry
Regamey, Felix

New York & London: G.P. Putnam, 1893. Subtitled, "With a Glance at Japanese Manners and Customs". An unusual and early look at art and its production in Japan by a sensitive, artistic traveller. Chapter headings include an Artist's View of Japan, the Manufacture of Faience, Silkworm Raising, Setting up the Loom, India Ink, Engraving, Food preparation, and Manners and Customs. Pages x, 349 with index and bibliography. The tan cloth binding with artistic designs in black and silver is som... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $89.00
15) Rock Run Hollow, Four Seasons from a Farm Window
Rehert, Isaac B

Baltimore: Helicon, 1967. Farming and observing nature and life near Port Deposit, Maryland. Nicely written. Pages 192. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Woodcuts By Ingrid Rehert . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Lake George and Lake Champlain
Reid, W. Max

New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . Firs... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
17) The Soils of Palestine
Reifenberg, A

London: Thomas Murby , 1947. "Studies in Soil formation and land Unitisation in the Mediterranean", translated from the hebrew by C.L. Whittles. This was an important book for the new Jewish immigrants to Israel. The first edition was 1936. Rare. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charts, Map, Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Caravels of Christ
Renault, Gilbert

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. The Portuguese explorers of the 15th Century were accompanied by clergy to proselytize the peoples of Africa and Asia. Dj on this copy has some small tears. Good read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pp Plates, Text Maps & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Marcus Aurelius Antoninus to Himself
Rendall, Gerald H. (translator & intro)

London: MacMillan, 1926. An excellent introduction by the author, the headmaster of Cherterhouse. Pages xlii, 167. Foxing to the prelim pages up to the Golden treasury Series half title. The binding is tree calf, with elaborate gilt panels on spine, red title label, dentilles on board inside edges, marbled endpapers and all edges gilt. . Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) The Three Banners of China
Riboud, Marc

New York: MacMillan, 1966. A period piece, celebrating communist China by a French author who spent 4 months traveling in China in 1964. Pages 216. Near fine grey linen binding with a Chinese ideogram on front cover, and black letter title on unfaded spine. No edgewear. Very clean and tight inside. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: