cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) ALKAHEST No. 1 American College Poetry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raab, Lawrence, Kathleen Norris, et al (student editors)

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. Paperback The first issue of this periodical, which published Raab (four years before his first collection), Norris (three years before her first), Ross Talarico, and others. Back cover ads for Wesleyan U.P. new titles, including Levine's NOT THIS PIG. The blue and black cover is rubbed, and lightly worn. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) PASSAGE TO JUMEAU A Sea and Its Meanings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raban, Jonathan

PASSAGE TO JUMEAU  A Sea and Its Meanings
Stock photo.
In this vivid tour of Alaska's Inside Passage, a Seattle-based British writer describes the natural and cultural history of t... read more

New York: Pantheon, 2002. Hardcover Second Printing. Signed. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) ENEMIES OF THE STATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rabbitt, Thomas

Montgomery: Black Belt Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition. 88 pp. With handwritten card from someone at the press to a poet David Lehman who included one of the poems in this collection in his Best American Poems of 2000. Bound with one foreedge longer than the other, else very fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE BOOTH INTERSTATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rabbitt, Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1981. Paperback First edition. The second collection from this Boston native who founded the Creative Writing Program at The University of Alabama. No. 3 in the Knopf Poetry Series; the paperback was issued simultaneously with the hardcover. An internal review copy slip is laid in. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) PHAEDRA; FIGARO'S MARRIAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Racine, Jean; Beaumarchais; Robert Lowell and Jacques Barzun, trans

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1961. Hardcover First edition Two great French plays rendered into English by Lowell (Racine) and Barzun (Beaumarchais), respectfully. Near fine in a moderately worn, complete dust jacket, a couple of short tears and wear at the edges, the white back panel lightly soiled. Overall easily very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) ANDROMACHE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Racine, Jean; Richard Wilbur, trans

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1982. Hardcover Second Printing. Wilbur's translation of Racine's version of the Greek myth. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) IN THE YEAR OF LONG DIVISION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raffel, Dawn

New York: Knopf, 1995. softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in white printed wrappers. Pub date in ink. First book, stories. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) IN THE YEAR OF LONG DIVISION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raffel, Dawn

New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First printing. First book a collection of short stories. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) T. S. ELIOT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rago, Henry

Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1965. Paperback First edition Originally published in POETRY, Rago being the editor, this is one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author. Manufactured by the University of Chicago Printing Department, in Aldine Bembo type on Mohawk Superfine and sewn into Italian Fabriano paper. Considerably sunned at the edges, otherwise about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) HISTORY: THE HOME MOVIE A Novel in Verse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raine, Craig

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover First American edition. From one of the UK's finest poets, "the story of two families - the family of Russian poet and novelist Boris Pasternak (into which he married), and the author's own family, the Raines who touch either other and are touched by history in different ways". As critic, poet and editor (he was Faber's poetry editor for a decade) he has been among the most influential poets of his generation. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) THE COLLECTED POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raine, Kathleen

THE COLLECTED POEMS
Stock photo.
These poems, many concerning nature and man's place in the natural world, span the half-century career of this much-loved Bri... read more

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. Hardcover First American printing. 368 pp.; w/ index of titles and first lines. Born in 1908, her first collected poems appeared in 1956. This is what in a lifetime of writing the poet wishes to keep. Top edge tips bumped (paper cracked), else fine in fine dust jacket, with publisher "book News" laid in. Clean unused copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) STONE AND FLOWER Poems 1935 - 1943 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raine, Kathleen

London: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. Hardcover Reprint. 68 pp. Red cloth. Poet's first book. Nicely illustrated by with four plates of drawings, one in color, by Barbara Hepworth. Inscribed to Hazel McKinley in NYC , 1951. Fair copy only as the lower edge of the covers and endpapers and a few pages are significantly dampstained. Some soiling and foxing. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raines, Howell

New York: William Morrow, 1999. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) MY EXPERIENCES IN PARNASUS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rakosi, Carl

Black Sparrow, 1977. Paperback SPARROW 53 Fine Unpaginated stapled pamphlet. This copy is signed by Rakosi on the front cover. Issued as Sparrow 53. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) DROLES DE JOURNAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rakosi, Carl

West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1981. Paperback First edition Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum on Curtis Tweedweave and Smyth sewn into wrappers. A total of 1500 copies were printed (a limited signed edition of 150 were done in hardcover). Lightly stained front covers and some creasing to the first ten pages. Very Good + in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) MASSACRE OF THE INNOCENTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ramke, Bin

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1995. Second Printing. The fifth book, winner of the Iowa Poetry Prize. Ramke was previously a Yale Younger Poet winner. This copy signed by the poet. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) AIRS, WATERS, PLACES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ramke, Bin

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2001. Paperback First edition. From the Kuhl House Poets edited by Jorie Graham and Mark Levine. Signed by the poet. Fine in glossy wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) THE LANGUAGE STUDENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ramke, Bin

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third book in the uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in paper). Signed by the poet. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) THE LANGUAGE STUDENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ramke, Bin

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The poet's third book in the uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in paper). The marbled boards bumped at edges; the dust jacket has one long (2 inches) closed tear, and wear at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) LOST WAX FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ramsdell, Heather

LOST WAX
Stock photo.
The poet's debut collection, chosen by James Tate as the first volume for the annual National Poetry Series.

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. First edition 64 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of this first collection of verse. Selected by James Tate for the National Poetry Series, with quote from him. Issued in paper only. Fine in spiral bound covers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (205)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (40)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (205)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: