Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (35)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) THE PROBABLE WORLD
Raab, Lawrence

New York: Penguin Books, 2000. First edition. 78 pp. Advanced uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers. Raab teaches at Williams; he has received the Bess Hokin Award and been nominated for a National Book Award. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
2) THE COLLECTOR OF COLD WEATHER
Raab, Lawrence

New York: The Ecco Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. 80 pp. Cloth. Review copy of the poet's second book with publisher printed sheet laid in. The American Poetry Series, 9. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a crease on the front flap and tanning on verso. The poet has received the Bess Hokin Award and been nominated for a National Book Award. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
3) ALKAHEST American College Poetry
Raab, Lawrence, Kathleen Norris, et al (student editors)

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, Spring 1968. No. 1. Very Good in Wraps. The first issue of this periodical, which published Raab (four years before his first collection), Norris (three years before her first), Ross Talarico, and others. Back cover ads for Wesleyan U.P. new titles, including Levine's NOT THIS PIG. The blue and black cover is rubbed, and lightly worn. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
4) PASSAGE TO JUMEAU A Sea and Its Meanings
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Pantheon, 2002. Hardcover. Second Printing. Signed. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
5) THE BOOTH INTERSTATE
Rabbitt, Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1981. Paperback. First edition. The second collection from this Boston native who founded the Creative Writing Program at The University of Alabama. No. 3 in the Knopf Poetry Series; the paperback was issued simultaneously with the hardcover. An internal review copy slip is laid in. Near Fine in Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
6) ENEMIES OF THE STATE
Rabbitt, Thomas

Montgomery: Black Belt Press, 2000. Hardcover. First edition. 88 pp. With handwritten card from someone at the press to a poet David Lehman who included one of the poems in this collection in his Best American Poems of 2000. Bound with one foreedge longer than the other, else very fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) PHAEDRA; FIGARO'S MARRIAGE
Racine, Jean; Beaumarchais; Robert Lowell and Jacques Barzun, trans

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Two great French plays rendered into English by Lowell (Racine) and Barzun (Beaumarchais), respectfully. Near fine in a moderately worn, complete dust jacket, a couple of short tears and wear at the edges, the white back panel lightly soiled. Overall easily very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
8) ANDROMACHE
Racine, Jean; Richard Wilbur, trans

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1982. Hardcover. Second Printing. Wilbur's translation of Racine's version of the Greek myth. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
9) IN THE YEAR OF LONG DIVISION
Raffel, Dawn

New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. First printing. First book a collection of short stories. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
10) T. S. ELIOT
Rago, Henry

Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1965. First edition. Paperback. Originally published in POETRY, Rago being the editor, this is one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author. Manufactured by the University of Chicago Printing Department, in Aldine Bembo type on Mohawk Superfine and sewn into Italian Fabriano paper. Considerably sunned at the edges, otherwise about fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
11) HISTORY: THE HOME MOVIE A Novel in Verse
Raine, Craig

New York: Doubleday, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. From one of the UK's finest poets, "the story of two families - the family of Russian poet and novelist Boris Pasternak (into which he married), and the author's own family, the Raines who touch either other and are touched by history in different ways". As critic, poet and editor (he was Faber's poetry editor for a decade) he has been among the most influential poets of his generation. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
12) THE COLLECTED POEMS
Raine, Kathleen

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. Hardcover. First American printing. 368 pp.; w/ index of titles and first lines. Born in 1908, her first collected poems appeared in 1956. This is what in a lifetime of writing the poet wishes to keep. Top edge tips bumped (paper cracked), else fine in fine dust jacket, with publisher "book News" laid in. Clean unused copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
13) DROLES DE JOURNAL
Rakosi, Carl

West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum on Curtis Tweedweave and Smyth sewn into wrappers. A total of 1500 copies were printed (a limited signed edition of 150 were done in hardcover). Lightly stained front covers and some creasing to the first ten pages. Very Good + in Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
14) MY EXPERIENCES IN PARNASUS
Rakosi, Carl

Black Sparrow, 1977. SPARROW 53. Paperback. Fine . Unpaginated stapled pamphlet. This copy is signed by Rakosi on the front cover. Issued as Sparrow 53. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
15) AIRS, WATERS, PLACES
Ramke, Bin

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2001. First edition. From the Kuhl House Poets edited by Jorie Graham and Mark Levine. Signed by the poet. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
16) MASSACRE OF THE INNOCENTS
Ramke, Bin

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1995. Fine in Wraps. Second Printing. The fifth book, winner of the Iowa Poetry Prize. Ramke was previously a Yale Younger Poet winner. This copy signed by the poet. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
17) THE LANGUAGE STUDENT
Ramke, Bin

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. The poet's third book in the uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in paper). The marbled boards bumped at edges; the dust jacket has one long (2 inches) closed tear, and wear at the edges. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)





Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
18) THE LANGUAGE STUDENT
Ramke, Bin

Louisiana State University Press, 1986. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The poet's third book in the uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in paper). Signed by the poet. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
19) LOST WAX
Ramsdell, Heather

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. First edition. 64 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of this first collection of verse. Selected by James Tate for the National Poetry Series, with quote from him. Issued in paper only. Fine in spiral bound covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
20) LOST WAX
Ramsdell, Heather

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. First edition. Paperback. 64 pp. Review copy in illustrated wrappers of this first collection of verse, with slip laid in. Selected by James Tate for the National Poetry Series, with quote from him. Trade paper original. Spine-faded, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations