Authors starting with R from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Tommotian Stage and the Cambrian Lower Boundary Problem
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Amerind Publishing Co, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Originally published by Nauka Publishers, Moscow, in 1969, this volume was translated and published for the United States Department of the Interior and the National Science Foundation; it is devoted to the Cambrian lower boundary problem and makes the case for isolating a new multizone stage, designated Tommotian, beneath the Cambrian stage; it discusses the principles of drawing the Cambrian and Palezoic lower boundary, as w... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Progress of Romance: The Politics of Popular Fiction (History Workshop Series)
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is a collection of essays on popular literature, originally presented at the first History Workshop Conference held at Ruskin College in May, 1984; these essys provide an historical perspective on a specific form of popular fiction, the romance: they reflect different positions and methods within the current debate on popular culture: sociological, psychoanalytic, and literary; some focus more on texts or readers, others on theoretic... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 3) |
Truth and Eros: Foucault, Lacan and the Question of Ethics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Routledge, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines the work of two recent French thinkers and argues that the question of truth and eros involved them in a reflection on ethics, and conversely that the question of ethics in their work is inseparable from the ancient question of the passion of thought (pictorial cover, very slight corner crease, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Russia and Nationalism in Central Asia : The Case of Tadzhikistan
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A social and political analysis of Tadzhikistan, including ethnicity, political elites, political socialization, and culture, including linguistics, literature and the arts, with tables, charts, and double page map (blue cloth with white lettering) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memory Says Yes
|
|
|
Willimantic, CT, U.S.A: Curbstone Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. A book of poetry by the writer, photographer, and political activist; signed by the author on the dedication page (photograph of the author on the front cover) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sandino's Daughters: Testimonies of Nicaraguan Women in Struggle
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A: Rutgers University Press, 1995. Revised. Trade Paperback. As New. Signed by Author. First published in 1981 in the wake of the Sandinista revolution in Nicaragua, this book recounts the lives of ordinary women through interviews with participants at all levels of the Nicaraguan resistance movement; believing that women's liberation was inextricably linked with national liberation, many of these women were in the vanguard of the resistance movement; includes many photographs (red ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Price You Pay: The Hidden Cost of Women's Relationship to Money
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New. In a patriarchial society women experience money as one more element of control; in this book the author interviews women from a wide range of economic, racial, and cultural backgrounds to reveal the complex role money plays in their lives (red & black cover, signed by the author on the half-title page) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Origins of Peace: A Study of Peacemaking and the Structure of Peace Settlements
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Free Press, 1973. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This book is a systematic study of the ways foreign and civil wars end; drawing from a sample of 500 wars that were waged between 1500 and 1971, it describes the stages, procedures, and modes of peacemaking, the content of peace settlements, and the effects of a number of important variables that characterize the environment of war and peace talks; it correlates the effects of diplomatic and domestic political factors upon ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Dress of Fire
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Sheep Meadow Press, 1978. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed By Translator. A selection of poems, translated from Hebrew, from the first five books of poetry of Dahlia Ravikovitch, a leading Israeli poet; the translation received an award from the Translation Center at Columbia University (light blue pictorial cover with black border, author's photograph on the back, slight edgewear, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Le Caire
|
|
|
France: Fayard, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text in French; a history of Cairo from its founding to the present, with many black & whte photos and illustrations, color maps on inside of covers (pictorial cover, two tiny edge tears, creases at bottom of spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Trade Unions and the World
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Anvil Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. This book contains selected speeches by the General Secretary of the International Metalworkers Federation; introduction by Eugen Loderer, President of the IMF; Rebhan was a German Jewish immigrant to the United States who became active in the United Auto Workers in Illinois, studied at the University of Chicago, and eventually became director of the UAW's International Affairs Deparment; his speeches cover a wide range of issues confronting t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Military Reform : American Defense Dilemmas
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publlishers, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/As New. The author, an advocate of military reform, examines some of the strategic problems confronting the U.S. armed forces which, despite massive defense expenditures, often fail at their assigned tasks (black cloth with gold lettering, bright red cover) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
W. E. B. Du Bois and American Political Thought: Fabianism and the Color Line
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. This book examines the totality of Du Bois' political thought, locating its sources in the reform-minded intellectual ferment at the turn of the century and arguing that a committment to liberal collectivism, an essentially Fabian socialism, remained pivotal in Du Bois' thought even as he embraced a range of political programs over time, including Marxism; it reveals that Du Bois' cent... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Without Justice for All: The New Liberalism and Our Retreat from Racial Equality
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. This collection of essays examines and questions the new orthodoxy among America's political and policy leaders which rejects the view that structural forces in our history, economy, and public policies serve to reinforce racial and economic inequality; contributors examine the history of our social policies since the New Deal; the central theme is a critical response to the conventional argument that liberalism mus... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Psychopathology: A Source Book
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1963. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of papers selected from the psychological and psychiatric literature of the 1950s in five general areas: the problem of the effects of early experience on psychological development, psychosomatic disorders and neurosis, schizophrenic psychosis, somatic factors in psychopathology, and the social context and its effects on the phenomena of behavior (gray cloth with black lettering, very sligh... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Auto/Ethnography: Rewriting the Self and the Social (Explorations in Anthropology)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Berg, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. In departing from the traditional stance taken by anthropologists, who study "others" ethnographically, this book explores forms of self-inscription on the part of both the ethnographer and the "others" who are studied; informed by developments in postmodernism, postcolonialism, and feminism, this is an original contibution to the dialogue across disciplinary boundaries; the chapters build upon recent reconsiderations of... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The United States and Israel: Influence in the Special Relationship (Studies of Influence in Internatonal Relations)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a study of the diplomatic relations between Israel and the United States; it considers the commonality of interests between the two countries and focuses on the period after the October War, on the peace process, the provision of economic and military assistance, and the domestic factors that influence the United States government (brown cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
International Cooperation for Health : Problems, Prospects & Priorities
|
|
|
Dover, MA: Auburn House, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. In this book leading scholars and practitioners from both developing and developed countries who have analyzed the successes and failures of foreign assistance in health from the perspective of multiple disciplines examine critical issues about the efforts to improve health conditions in the world's poorest countries and conclude that the policies and practices of both donors and recipients must be changed to transform assistance ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Vie Politique en France depuis 1789, Tome 1: 1789-1848
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Armand Colin, 1965. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Laminated white boards, upper corners and end of spine bumped, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy (Volume 2 also available) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Vie Politique en France depuis 1789, Tome 2: 1848-1879
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Armand Colin, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Laminated white boards, upper corners and end of spine bumped, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy (Volume 1 also available) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


