Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Between Remembrance and Denial: the Fate of the Jews in the Wars of the Polish Commonwealth during the Mid-Seventeenth Century
Raba, Joel

Near fine. No dust jacket as issued. About as new. Eastern Europe. East European Monographs. Boulder. 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Distributed by Columbia University Press. Eastern European Monographs, No. CDXXVIII. Blue cloth. Gilt titles. 519pp., indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The War For Lebanon 1970-1985
Rabinovich, Itamar

Near fine. No spine creases. 262 pages, index, glossary. Middle East Cornell University. Ithaca, NY. 1986. Revised ed. Softcover. No marks. ISBN on back cover is different. 9780801493133 ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Black Labor in the South: Richmond, Virginia, 1865-1890
Rachleff, Peter J

Very Good. No dust jacket. Beige cloth; light soil. Labor history. Temple University Press. Philadelphia. 1984. Hardcover. Black lettering. INSCRIBED by the author. 249 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Series: Class & Culture. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
4) Subharmonic Functions
Rado, Tibor

Very Good. No dust jacket. Maroon cloth. Gilt spine letters. Mathematics Chelsea. New York. 1949. Hardcover. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, name on title page. Out of print. 56 pages. Bibliography. Ergebnisse der Mathematik und Ihrer Grenzgebiete Herausgegeben von der Schriftleitung des "Zentralblatt fur Mathematik", Funfter Band 1. In English. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Eagle and the Cross: A History of the Polish Roman Catholic Union of America, 1873-2000
Radzilowski, John

The Eagle and the Cross: A History of the Polish Roman Catholic Union of America, 1873-2000
Stock photo.
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B/W illustrations. Immigration. East European Monographs. Boulder, CO. 2003. Hardcover. Small octavo. 359 pages. Index. Bibliography. East European Monographs, Volume DCXXII. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World
Ragan, Kathleen, Ed

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World
Stock photo.
As new in as new dust jacket & clear protective cover. Folklore Norton. New York. 2006. 1st edition. Hardcover. 259 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Applied Statistical Decision Theory
Raiffa, Howard and Robert Schlaifer

Near fine. Owner signature. Very minor cover wear. Economics/business M I T. Cambridge. 1968. Paperback. This edition out-of-print. 356pp. plus fold-out chart. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Motif: Lyndhurst, Photographs by Renata Rainer
Rainer, Renata

Near fine. White cover with b/w photograph. B/w photos by R. Rainer. Photography. Lyndhurst. Yonkers, NY. 1988. Softcover. Unpaginated booklet. Tightly stapled. Published in conjunction with an exhibition co-sponsored by Lyndhurst, a property of the National Trust for Historic Preservation, & the Hudson River Museum of Westchester. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Alekhine's Defense as White: The Four Pawns Attack
Raingruber, Robert, Manuel Joseph, & Larry Christiansen

Near fine. Black cover with white lettering & illustration. Illustrated. Games. Thinkers' Press. Davenport, IA. 1989. 1st printing. Softcover. Small octavo. 57 pages. Index of main reference lines & early divergences & index of complete games. Theory references. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Cytogenetics of Oats (Avena L.)
Rajhathy, Tibor and Hugh Thomas

Near fine. 90 pages with extensive references. Illustrated Biology Genetics Society of Canada Ottawa 1974 1st edition. Softcover. No. 2 publication of the Society. Chapters includ Oat Species, The Karyotypes, Reproductive Isolation, Chromosome Pairing in Species Hybrids, Biochemical relationships of the Genomes, etc. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The History of the World in Five Books
Ralegh, Sir Walter

Ancient history. Printed for Robt. White. London. 1677. Hardcover. Very good antiquarian condition. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Old rebacking and reinforcement. Six raised bands. Boards show considerable edgewear, but binding intact and quite sound. Contents very good. Minor spotting in places and lower outer corner has light stain through many pages, but the text is unaffected. The eight double-page maps and plates are all present and very good. Folio. [46], 54 [i.e. 48], 885 [i.e. 876], [47]p., 16 le... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,650.00 ($1650.00)
12) The Rallo Family A Great American Saga
Rallo, Joseph S. and Mary Hulbert

Good plus in good rubbed DJ w/faded spine. 8vo. 248 pgs. 12 pgs. of B&W photos. St. Louis Frederick Fell New York. 1966 1st edition. Blue cloth. Owner's stamp on all endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Boy Scouts in Death Valley or The City in the Sky
Ralphson, G. Harvey

Good, overall light soil. Pictorial cover of scout at campfire. Plain endpapers. Children's series Donohue Chicago. 1914 Tan cloth. No DJ. Cracked front hinge. Still a clean, readable copy. Presequel to Boy Scouts on the Open Plains. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A First Course in Numerical Analysis
Ralston, Anthony

Good to very good. No dust jacket. Minor crease on spine. Mathematics. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1965. Navy cloth. Cloth out-of-print. Mildly rubbed corners & spine. 578 pages. Index. Owner's name on front paste-down & initials on top & bottom edges. International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Symposia on Theoretical Physics and Mathematics, Vol. 8
Ramakrishnan, Alladi

Near fine in VG dust jacket. Physics Plenum. New York. 1968. Hardcover. This edition out-of-print. Reprinted @ 65.80. 200pp., octavo. Lectures presented at the 1967 Fifth Anniversary Symposium of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences Madras, India. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Matscience Symposia on Theoretical Physics. Vol. 1
Ramakrishnan, Alladi, Ed

Very good in good dust jacket. Gilt lettering on binding. Physics Plenum Press. New York. 1966. 1st edition. Green cloth. Out-of-print. Plastic sleeve. 167 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Volume 1. Lectures presented at the 1963 First Anniversary Symposium of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madras, India. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Symposia on Theoretical Physics. Vol. 2
Ramakrishnan, Alladi, Ed

Very good in VG dust jacket. Gilt lettering on binding. Physics Plenum Press. New York. 1966. 1st edition. Green cloth. Out-of-print. Plastic sleeve. 236 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Volume 2. 19 lectures presented at the 1964 Second Anniversary Symposium of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madras, India. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Symposia on Theoretical Physics. Vol. 3
Ramakrishnan, Alladi, Ed

Very good in good dust jacket, chipped top spine. Physics Plenum Press. New York. 1967. 1st edition. Green cloth. Out-of-print. Gilt lettering on spine. Plastic sleeve. 180 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Volume 3. Seven lectures delivered at the First Matscience Summer School of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madras, India. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Symposia on Theoretical Physics. Vol. 4
Ramakrishnan, Alladi, Ed

Very good in good dust jacket, chipped top edge. Gilt letters. Physics Plenum Press. New York. 1967. 1st edition. Green cloth. Out-of-print. Plastic sleeve. 161 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Volume 4. Lectures presented at the 1965 Third Anniversary Symposium of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madras, India. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Symposia on Theoretical Physics. Vol. 5
Ramakrishnan, Alladi, Ed

Very good in VG dust jacket & plastic cover. Physics Plenum Press. New York. 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover. 218 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Volume 5. Lectures presented at the 1965 Summer School of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madras, India. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (293)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: