Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) ATLAS OF THE VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS
Radford, Albert E.; Harry E. Ahles; C. Ritchie Bell

Raleigh, North Carolina: The North Carolina Agricultural Station, 1965. The three authors were members of the Dept. of Botany, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. Technical Bulletin No. 165. Light green card covers, black wire binding. 208 pages, including Index: flora distribution maps on every page (dot maps on a county basis). Binding is very sound. Covers & first & last pages have some light foxing; cover extrems. are lightly rubbed. Exterior page edges are browned, not affecting interior... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) MOSAICS IN ROMAN BRITAIN: A GAZETTEER
Rainey, Anne

Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1973. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Brown/ white illustrated DUST JACKET. 205 pages, including Glossary (illustrated with over 60 drawings of motifs), Bibliography, Sources, & Index. B/w plates. Catalogue (in alphabetical order) & description of all the known Romano-British mosaic pavements in Britain - about 750 in about 350 sites. Includes brief history of mosaic pavements in Britain, plus discussion of sources of designs, & construction methods & mate... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) WILDERNESS BLOOM
Rainey, Ethel Parton

Self-published, 1947. A book of verses, bound in olive brown limp suede-textured paper, & printed at the Metropolitan Press, Seattle. 39 pages. SIGNED by the poet. Cover has detached form the textblock, but both cover & textblock are sound. Cover extrems. a little rubbed, pages lightly toned at margins, pages 26-27 have small brown marks to lower margins, otherwise clean & unmarked. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) MISSEE LEE
Ransome, Arthur

MISSEE LEE
New York: Macmillan, 1942. Brick red cloth, black titles. 321 pages. 26 full-page b/w drawings by Arthur Ransome, plus some drawings in text; b/w & red maps on endpapers, also by author. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of this children's story of pirates in the China Seas, in the Swallows & Amazons series. Binding is sound, though crack just to cloth a page 114, & boards "creak" a bit when opened; spine a little slanted; boards have minor smudging, otherwise clean, with titles clear; minor ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Baron Munchausen & Other Comic Tales from Germany
Raspe, R.E. & Others, edited by Stella Humphries

Baron Munchausen & Other Comic Tales from Germany
London: Dent, 1971. Off-white cloth with pink all-over pattern, same design on endpapers. Maroon illustrated dust jacket. Illustrations in color & b/w by Ulric Schramm. Includes the Men of Schilda. NOT an ex-library copy. Book is sound, straight, clean; minimal light spotting to top & fore-edge, otherwise would be Fine. Dj has very small worn area at lower front corner, otherwise new-looking, bright, in new archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Ulrik Schramm. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) A MOMENT OF BELLS
Raymond, Richard C

Boston, Massachusetts: Plowshare Press, 1970. Brick orange cloth, orange dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the poet. Boards are clean, with gilt titles bright; light rubbing to spine top & base & board corners. Interior unmarked, clean. Dj a bit rubbed, small folds, light smudging to dj rear, dj spine faded, but titles clear; dj sound, in archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Moon's Farm and Poems Mostly Elegiac
Read, Herbert

Faber and Faber, London 1955. First Ed. Hardcover, octavo, plum cloth w/ white titles on spine. Dj with moon design, protected by new plastic cover. Corners minimally rubbed, o/w book bright, clean & tight in & out. Dj spine & 2 rear edges sun-browned, 1/2" piece missing from bottom of rear, 2 small chips,spine top & base worn away 1/8", but front of dj complete & bright. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A World Within a War
Read, Herbert

Faber & Faber, London 1944. First edition of this book of poetry by Herbert Read. Hardcover, octavo, dark red cloth w/ gilt titles on sp. Type-setting well-designed; pages are special flecked textured paper. Faint sunning to spine & boards, spine extrems slightly bumped, foxing & off-setting to endpapers, otherwise sound, nice clean copy. VG.. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss

Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Beautiful copy in dust jacket of the stated first American edition. Hardcover, octavo, blue paper-covered boards, maroon cloth spine, white DUST JACKET illustrated in color. 266 pages. B/w drawings by John Goodall. Very clean & sound - AS NEW in fine dj which has minimal rubbing to top of rear, otherwise As New.. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) INQUEST ON JESUS CHRIST: Did He Die on the Cross?
Reban, John; translated from the German by Willi Frischauer, ed. by R.H. Havercroft

Frewin, London, 1967. First British edition. Hardcover, octavo, butterscotch cloth, golden yellow DUST JACKET. Introduction by the editor. B/w photographs. This book, by the world's foremost expert on the Holy Shroud, is an investigation into the medical circumstances surrounding the crucifixion & resurrection. Book is clean, sound, unmarked. Dj a little worn at extrems., otherwise sound, bright. VG+/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE BIRD-NEST BOARDING HOUSE
Reed, Verbena

THE BIRD-NEST BOARDING HOUSE
New York: Dutton, 1922. Embossed and gilt-decorated olive green cloth, 228 pages. Children s story about animals (primarily insects) living in the country. B/w drawings by Oliver Herford of such things as Mr. Worm shaving & Winnie Wasp shampooing her auburn hair; color frontispiece. No dust jacket; book is solid & sound, but exterior is quite rubbed, with gilt dulled; light staining to small part of front board. Binding shaken, but no cracks. Neat pencil inscription inside, otherwise interior clean.... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) CASSELL COMPANION TO QUOTATIONS
Rees, Nigel

CASSELL COMPANION TO QUOTATIONS
Stock photo.
London: Cassell, 1997. Very nice copy - book would be AS NEW except for one small spot on front endpaper. Sound, square, clean, unmarked. Dj minimally rubbed at extrems., one small tear to spine base, light toning to lower dj flaps, otherwise sound, very clean. No price on dj flap. Dark green boards, green illustrated dj. 640 pages. A fascinating compendium of quotations, with a difference: much background information. Entertaining & learned. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) AUSGEWAHLTE WERKE / SELECTED WORKS/ PIANO: ED 7336
Reger, Max; Edited By hans-Georg Schwerdtner

Mainz: Schott, 1986. White/ gilt covers with photograph of Reger. "Schott Piano Collection". 107 pages. "Die schonsten Klavierwerke grosser Meister / The finest piano works of the great masters" series. Sound & clean; cover extremities are slightly rubbed. A few pages near the back have the lower corner softly bent. Small ink notation ("p18") to first page, otherwise interior clean & unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) ELECTROWEAK INTERACTIONS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHYSICS OF QUARKS & LEPTONS
Renton, Peter

ELECTROWEAK INTERACTIONS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHYSICS OF QUARKS & LEPTONS
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Glossy gray/ yellow card covers. 596 pages. Binding is very sound, & square. A few light creases to front cover, not affecting interior. A few very inconspicuous, hardly visible, light red pencil marks, & an ink name & date to front endpaper. Otherwise clean & unmarked in & out. Appears unread. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
15) CONCEPTUAL IDEALISM
Rescher, Nicholas

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1973. Brown cloth, gilt titles. 204 pages, including Indexes. This is an ex-university library copy, but very clean in & out. Library labels on endpapers & front board, stamps to top edge & copyright page, otherwise the book is unmarked & very clean in & out. Mild bumping to lower corner of front board. Gilt bright, appearance crisp; book seems unread. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) CHESS - TRICK AND TREAT
Reubens, E.M.: Introduction By Larry Evans

Boston: International Pocket Library, 1965. Date given is copyright date. Green/ white/ black card covers. 128 pages. Chess diagrams throughout. Rear cover is a bit rubbed, small mark to front cover, otherwise exterior clean & bright. Front hinge a bit weak, but the rest of the binding is sound. Interior clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE DISTRIBUTION OF SUBCUTANEOUS FAT IN CHILDHOOD & ADOLESCENCE
Reynolds, Earle L

Child Development Publications, 1951. From the Fels Research Institute fotr the Study of Human Development, Antioch College. Fels Monograph Series, No. 1. Monographs for Research in Child Development, Vol. XV, Serial No. 50, No. 2. Wraps, octavo, red paper covers. 189 pages, 61 tables. Some pages have lightly bent lower corners, old institution stamp to front cover, otherwise sound, clean, unmarked. VG (WE HAVE MORE SCHOLARLY BOOKS ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT ON ABE, & OTHERS THAT WE HAVE NOT YET LISTED - PLEA... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) LEFT-HAND VIOLIN TECHNIQUE
Ricci, Ruggerio

Schirmer, 1988. Ed. 3557. Buff & blue card covers. 56 pages. Date given is copyright date. Binding has been reinforced, unnecessarily, with wide clear tape. Ink name & date inside, & 3 numbers neatly written on page 3, otherwise condition would be Fine: very clean & otherwise unmarked, in & out. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) FOUR PAGANINI ENCORES (FOR SOLO VIOLIN)
Ricci, Ruggerio

New York: Schirmer, 1979. "Great Performer's Edition" series. Ed. 3205. Light cream glossy covers. 27 pages. Binding is sound; original price sticker on front cover. Lightest smudging to rear cover, otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) SKETCHES OF WESTERN LIFE
Rice, Harvey

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1887. Brown cloth, bevelled edges, black embossed decorative border at top & base of boards, gilt titles on spine. 253 pages. Tissued frontispiece. Preface dated 1886, written in Cleveland, says that these sketches "were written ...with reference to incidents & traits of character that marked the transition of the Western Reserve from a wilderness to the proud eminence of a civilized land". Essays include "General Moses Cleaveland", "Major Lorenzo ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: