Authors starting with R from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 348
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Welsh Tales of Terror
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1979. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, page edges browning slightly, a good tight clean copy. gripping gruesome stories by Caradoc Evans, Richard Hughes Glyn Jones, Arthur Machen, Elliot O'Donnell, Angus Wilson and many others - all from the land of myth and magic. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 2) |
Span
|
|
|
Uk: Town and Country Publications, 1955. no. 15, vol 2, november 1955. Span - people in the pictures., small magazine, faded and grubby cover, small tear at base of spine, Pictures of ladies in underwear and swimwear, including Miss England, Margaret Rowe, and other up and coming starlets. Short stories and cartoons.. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 3) |
Through London's Highways
|
|
|
Uk: Blackie and Son greenish boards, no date, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, minor spotting, a very good tight cean copy. a brief guide to some of the attractions of London, some of the more interesting and less visited sites, with some lovely illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. W. Haslehust. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 4) |
Rambles in Greater London
|
|
|
Uk: Blackie and Son greenish boards, no date, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, minor spotting, a very good tight cean copy. a brief guide to some of the more obscure and interesting attractions of Greater London, including Hampstead heath, Epping forest, Greenwich and others, with some lovely illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. W. Haslehust. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.81)
|
|
| 5) |
Battleship - Cruiser - Destroyer
|
|
|
Uk: Promotional Reprint Company, 1994 pictorial boards, in very good condition, very little shelf wear, jacket has some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. originally printed as three volumes, in the At War series, the authors evoke the atmosphere of life on board for captain and crew, below and above deck. wonderful photos and illustrations. large volume, some excess postage may be incurred - please contact us for further details, we alw... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 6) |
Death of a Frightened Editor
|
|
|
Uk: Hale, 1995 dark blue boards, with very minor shelf wear, very slight wear to corners and edges, jacket has little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy, looks almost as new, a new edition of a classic murder mystery. seven men and a woman travel together in a pullman carriage... one goes to the toilet and is found dead... poisoned by one of the other seven passengers! can Dr Manson discover the murderer?. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 7) |
Jones's Little Murders
|
|
|
Uk: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1998 LARGE PRINT, library stamped, fep missing, with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some cover creasing, a very good tight clean copy overall. Old Fat Man - Superintendent Jones as he was called - went wandering around the East End haunts of his younger days - and dug up 2 killings!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 8) |
The Chief Inspectors Daughter
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club Associates, 1981. some shelf wear, slight scuffing to jacket at spine, some foxing, The Chief Inspectors daughter finds her employer murdered... and introduced Quantrill to an world of romantic novels and oriental art... set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 9) |
Fate Worse Than Death
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1986. some shelf wear, slight scuffing spine and corners, minor cover creasing. Set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity, Its the hottest day for 50 years and someone has kidnaped Beryls garden gnome, leaving a ransom note... it sounds like a joke... except Beryls daughter had dissappeared only 2 days previously. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.49)
|
|
| 10) |
Fate Worse Than Death
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1986. some shelf wear, slight scuffing spine and corners, minor cover creasing. Set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity, Its the hottest day for 50 years and someone has kidnaped Beryls garden gnome, leaving a ransom note... it sounds like a joke... except Beryls daughter had dissappeared only 2 days previously. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.49)
|
|
| 11) |
Fate Worse Than Death
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1986. some shelf wear, some spine creasing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity, Its the hottest day for 50 years and someone has kidnaped Beryls garden gnome, leaving a ransom note... it sounds like a joke... except Beryls daughter had dissappeared only 2 days previously. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 12) |
Who Saw Him die?
|
|
|
Uk: Constable Crime, 1987. black boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Cuthbert Bell, the village drunk, has been killed in a road accident.... Inspector Quantrill and Sergeant Hilary Lloyd uncover a vipers nest of dark secrets as they investigate the murdered man and the man who knocked him down.... This series of detective stories goes from strength to strength, it won't be long before they are made into a series on TV!. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 13) |
The Emperor Charles V
|
|
|
Uk: Longman, 1988. with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, minor spine wear, a very good tight clean copy. seminar studies in history. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 14) |
Snow Cloud Stallion
|
|
|
Uk1: Puffin, 1974. some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, minor cover creasing, a good clean copy. Ken, working on his uncles farm in Vermont first catches sight of Snow Cloud one evening, and slowly and patiently Ken trys to tame him.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.04)
|
|
| 15) |
Brand Blotters
|
|
|
Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1912. red boards, spine missing, sold as a reading copy only, with shelf wear, wear to edges, owners name inside front cover, few loose pages, still a decent reading copy, a western. Hard Cover. Poor+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 16) |
Milton
|
|
|
Uk: Edward Arnold no date, circa 1930's, ex school book, green cloth boards, some fading, some marks on covers, with shelf wear, some slight scuffing, page edges have some dust marks, unevenly cut side page edges, school stamped, library number written on fep, no other library damage. a good tight clean copy overall. fourteenth impression. The life and works of John Milton.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 17) |
A Little Murder Music
|
|
|
Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1972. red boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor chipping and small tears, some scuffing to spine edges, minor damage on front cover from old price sticker, a very good tight and clean copy overall. a famous conductor, a famous orchestra, an unortodox performance of A midsummers night dream.... and the conductor is shot dead!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 18) |
Men and Ideas 1. Tudor Economic Problems
|
|
|
Uk1: Gollancz, 1966. brown boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, owners name inside front cover, jacket has some shelf wear, some chippinf, a very good tight clean copy overall, an in depth look at the economic problems in the tudor ages, price rises, unemployment, discontent, trade crisis.... sound familiar?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 19) |
I Married a Doctor
|
|
|
Uk: Collins, 1947. blue cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, very minor scuffing to base spine, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and wear to edges, very small tears at corners etc, a very tight clean copy. the story of Doctor Philip Conway and his romance with his dispenser, their marriage and the trouble beautiful Lavinia Ames causes when she enters their lives!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 20) |
The Falls
|
|
|
Uk: Orion, 2001. very little shelf wear, almost as new, looks unread. number 12 in the Rebus series, a student has gone missing in Edinhurgh and theres little to go on apart from Rebus's gut feeling that there more to this case than a runaway high on freedom. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.25
($3.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (240)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (226)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (348)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

