Authors starting with R from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Queen Minna
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good. 1975. Oversize Paperback. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor wear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Series R, The New Macmillan Reading Program; Color Illustrations; 31 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Atomic Cafe The book of the film
|
|
|
New York: Peacock Press. Very Good. 1982. First Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Complete Christmas Programs
|
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House. Fair. 1968. Eighth Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; there are pencil notations throughout one of the five plays, others are clean and nice. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
Stonework of the Maya
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Library Binding. 0826302777 . The library placed an additional cover, made from heavy cardstock, around this volume in order to protect it. Cover has only minor wear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 5) |
Spectacles
|
|
|
Iris misinterprets everything she sees--and keeps young readers squinting and guessing--until her myopia is corrected. Select... read more
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968; 1972. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0689712715 . SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for author's signature and inscription. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
Christmas Book
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0525278214 . Dust jacket has lightly tattered edges plus a long closed tear down the front, fair condition but displays nicely. Cover has only minimal shelfwear and some tape stains from where the dust jacket was taped to it; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for the usual library markings and pocket (which has been removed). A nice volume that you will enjoy. -... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Mystery of the Second Treasure, The
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688414001 . Cover has moderate shelfwear with surface and edge rubbing; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Drawings; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Hannah's Alaska
|
|
|
Wisconsin: A Carnival Press Book; Raintree Publishers Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. 0940742233 . Cover has moderate shelfwear, with corners bumped and boards showing through; pages are fairly crisp and clean; there are a couple tiny (1/2 inch or less) tears, plus one two inch tear along the spine; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illus... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.12
|
|
| 9) |
Sight Word Poetry Grades K-2
|
|
|
California: Teacher Created Resources. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 0743935071 . REPRODUCIBLE Teacher's resource; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with light creasing; binding is solid; there is a small crayon scribble on the introduction page, else pages are crisp and clean with no extraneous writing. I checked every page of this volume for quality control. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's bo... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Cajun Alphabet
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0882898221 . A nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside, no other extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Lightning Strikes Twice A Woodsey Adventure Book
|
|
|
New York: Fisher-Price. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a small tear at the top of the spine; pages are clean with just light wrinkles and no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Unpaginated pages; Sales Rank: #4,339,721 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Nicky's Bugle
|
|
|
Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. Library binding cover has minor shelfwear; there are some stains and smudges but the pages are mostly clean and I saw no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Cadmus Edition; B&W Drawings; 59 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dreamtime Heritage Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. 2nd Printing, from 1976. Hardcover. 0727000462 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing and a small tear; Cover has minor shelfwear with ends rubbed; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; book is almost like new. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Appalachian Ghosts
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fair in Poor dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385122942 . Dust jacket is in scuffed mylar with several chips and tears, and it is taped to the cover; there are several stains on the pages; a few bent corners; binding is solid; no serious damage, all pages here, good reading copy; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photographs; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fairy tales from Viet Nam
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled, clean, and intact (no rips); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 93 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 16) |
Robin and Angus
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Story of a girl and her wire-haired terrier; delightfully illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. Illustrations include: full-color frontispiece; 6 full-page b/w (two of which are one double-page spread); two 1/2 page b/w which make one double-page spread, and 7 1/2-page size chapter decorations. Cover has moderate shelfwear with spine tilted; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; sma... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 17) |
Wonderful Eggs of Furicchia, The A Picture Story from Italy
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Pub. Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Vintage printing but not a first; ex-library volume from a church library, lightly used. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.54
|
|
| 18) |
Pleasures of Memory
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1877. 1877. Hardcover. 1877 printing; small green cloth covered book with an elaborate embossed binding and gilt lettering. Scottish-English poetry, including one about a fortune teller. Cover has only minimal shelfwear with bright gilt; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is secure; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 3.5 x 5 inches; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Island of Fu Manchu, The
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books. Very Good. 1963. Second Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minor shelfwear plus a small stain (size of a nickle) which is on the bottom back outside corner and extends into a few pages; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is an exceptionally nice volume; it appears to be unread but does have wear from storage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 20) |
Yellow Claw, The
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books. Very Good. 1966. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. 1419188984 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minor shelfwear plus a light crease along the spine; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is an exceptionally nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




