Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from HGBooks

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: HGBooks (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: HGBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais .... Complete in One Volume
Rabelais, Francis

New York: Rarity Press. G/NONE. 1932. Hardcover. Bound in purple, faded on spine, some spots on back boards.; Nicely printed, illustrated bu W. Heath Robinson. "Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds & Sayings of Gargantua and his sonne Pantagruel."; 8vo; 350 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Rabin Our Life, His Legacy
Rabin, Leah

The widow of Yitzhak Rabin recalls her 48 years with him.

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399142177. A moving, fascinating portrait of the soldier turned statesman who lived at the center of Israeli history. ; 8vo; 320 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Noble Science: A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting, for the Use of the Rising Generation of Sportsmen, and More Especially Those of the Hertfordshire Hunt Club
Radcliffe, Frederick Peter Delme

London: Rudolf Ackermann. VG-. 1839. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebound in marbled boards with leather spine; a steel-engraved frontispiece, pictorial title-page, and seven wood-engraved plates; frontispeice foxed; text tight and clean; One of the most important early Victorian books on fox-hunting, by the Master of the Hertforshire Hounds. There are wood-engraved illustrations in the text, including plans of the Tedworth kennels and stable. Uncommon; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pp . ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
4) Pilot Aboard
Radford, John

Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons. VG+/NONE. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bound in green, light wear to edges, name on endpaper, no DJ ; The author was in both the Royal and Merchant Navies, was a pilot for the Cunard Lines, and then worked for the Trinity House Pilot Service I the Solent area; 8vo; 319 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Royal Marriage Market of Europe,
Radziwill, Catherine

The Royal Marriage Market of Europe,
New York: Funk and Wagnalls. VG+. 1915. Hardcover. Bound in purple cloth with title in gilt on front board & spine; lovely copy ; A gossipy, insiders look at the various royal families of Europe. Great reading. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pp . ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Men and Mines of Newmont: A Fifty-Year History
Ramsey, Robert H

Men and Mines of Newmont:  A Fifty-Year History
New York: Octagon Books. VG+/G+. 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374967105. Bound in blue cloth, light wear to edges; DJ with old coffee stain on rear cover, now in mylar cover ; A fascinating history of this company and the mining industry during the mid-20th century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Masterpieces of Ivory from the Walters Art Gallery
Randall, Richard H., Jr

Hudson Hills Pr. VG+/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0933920423 . Slight shelf wear; heavy book; Stunning and detailed work ofthe most comprehensive collection in the world; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pp . ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) MARY LINCOLN. Biography of a Marriage
Randall, Ruth Pianter

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. G+/P. 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316733598. DJ with major tears and chips; book plate on f.e.p., endpapers & edges somewhat foxed; A major biography of Mary Todd Lincoln.; 8vo; 555 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne

Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Stock photo.
New York: Henry Holt. NF/G+. 1993. BOMC; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805015779. Stamped BOMC on bottom edge; DJ with a large 2" chip in lower front corner; Unread copy; Includes extensive notes, bibliography & index; 8vo; 708 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Benedict Arnold Patriot and Traitor
Randall, Willard Sterne

Benedict Arnold  Patriot and Traitor
William Morrow & Co. VG+/VG+. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557100349. Unread, like new; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 667 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) The Visitor
Randau, Carl & Leane Zugsmith

Cleveland: World Publishing Co.. VG/G+. 1945. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AQGF2. Bound in blue, small stain at base of slightly cocked spine, paper brown throughout; DJ with shelf wear & age grime.; 8vo; 175 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Sons of Providence The Brown Brothers, the Slave Trade, and the American Revolution
Rappleye, Charles

Sons of Providence  The Brown Brothers, the Slave Trade, and the  American Revolution
Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+. 2006. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743266870. The story of the two brothers, John and Moses Brown of Rhode Island (the founders of Brown University) , Moses became an early Abolitionist while John defened the slave trade; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) The Bedford Incident
Rascovich, Mark

New York: Atheneum. VG+/VG+. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689000251. A naval story set in the North Atlantic during the Cold War era.; 8vo; 286 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) THE NERVOUS WRECK
Rath., E.J

THE NERVOUS WRECK
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG-/G+. [1923]. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. Bound in light purple cloth, sun faded at top and bottom of spine; DJ rubbed on edges with small tears & chips; Photoplay Edition, illustrated with photos of scenes from the play starring June Walker as Sally Morgan and Otto Kruger as Henry Williams ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 326 pp . ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) The Normal Primary Speller: Embracing a Simple, Systematic, and Progressive Course of Lessons Onthe Spelling and Pronunciation of Common Words
Raub, Albert N

Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Co.. G+/NONE. 1866. Hardcover. ISBN: B00089J45K. Blue cardboard wrappers with green cloth spine; wear on boards and spine.; A great early speller for students in primary school, includes little vignettes. ; 12mo; 120 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The New Normal First Reader
Raub, Albert N

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. G+/NONE. 1885. Hardcover. ISBN: B000869H50. Bound in brown with embossed decorative boards, front & rear free endpaper missing, wear to the pages, some with small tears.; A nice early reader with wonderful etchings on each page. Page 66/67 is missing 1/2 of the page.; 12mo; 90 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Normal Fifth Reader
Raub, Albert N

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. G. 1878. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: B000879XSA. Leather spine with green boards, leather worn along the edges and at top & bottom of spine, ffep has been removed and hence it is a little loose at the front hinge; Popular 19th century text; this number has a large selection of readings from a great variety of authors that best illustrate the English language in prose, poetry, verse, etc. ; 8vo; 416 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Normal Fifth Reader
Raub, Albert N

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. Fair. 1878. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: B000879XSA. Bound in brown with design stamped in black, spine was leather, but now missing so webbing is showing, former owners name and doodles on endpapers, edges marbled; Popular 19th century text; this number has a large selection of readings from a great variety of authors that best illustrate the English language in prose, poetry, verse, etc. ; 8vo; 416 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) The Nemesis Affair. A Story of Death of Dinosaurs and the Ways of Science
Raup, David M

New York: Norton. VG. 1987. authorized ed.. Paperback. ISBN: 030304094. Initials embossed on title page. ; A well written account of the evidence for the mass extinctions of the dinosaurs and other organisms being caused by the impact of a meteor.; 12mo; 220 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) The Revolution Of Nihilism. Warning to the West
Rauschning, Hermann

New York: Alliance Book Corp.. G. 1940. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 040456402X. Bound in tan buckram, discolored on spine and discoloration/foxing on edges, slightly cracked at front hinge, bookplate present, a few scattered pencil notations ; Interesting treatise on the National Socialist Regime in Germany. The author was once one of Hitler's most trusted advisors, but by the late 1930's believed that the Nazi regime would ultimately lead to the destruction of Germany ; 8vo; 300 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (33)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: