Authors starting with R from The Rug Book Shop
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Royal Chateau. Langeais. Its Hangings
|
|
|
S.A.E.P., 1981.. Softcover. Used, good condition. 20 p., 19 color illus., 15 x 15 cm. A small booklet, mostly of small pictures of the 15th and 16th century Flemish and Aubusson tapestries in this castle.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Treasures of Indian Textiles
|
|
|
Marg Publications, 1980. No ISBN.. Hardcover. Used, very good, edges worn. 146 p., 89 illus., 35 in color, 33 x 24.5 cm. A survey of Indian non-rug textiles, based on holdings in the Calico Museum, Ahmedabad; articles on the museum, textile trade, resist-dye fabrics, pigment paintin. gs, conservation, designs by Indian, Swiss & English authors. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fruhe Formen und Farben (Early Designs and Colors)
|
|
|
1991. Paperback. New. 24 color illus., 21 x 29.5 cm. Illustrations of the Anatolian kelims in the 1990 Basel exhibition; two brief articles on transmission of designs from the archeologic past & on sexual symbols. In German/ English. The text for the . papers of this symposium were published separately: Rageth: Anatolische Kelims (q.v.). ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anatolische Kelims (Anatolian Flatweaves)
|
|
|
1990. Paperback. New. 151 p., 191 illus., 1 in color, 21 x 29.5 cm. The papers from the 1990 symposium, in Basel; articles in English by Mellaart, Petsopoulos, Andrews, Balpinar, and in German by Böhmer, Wolff, Hirsch, Bruggemann, and Rageth, on flatwea. ve use in Anatolia, use of natural dyes from insects, motifs, and Mellaart's controversial archeologic theories. One of 500 copies. The plates for this were published separately: Rageth & Hirsch: Fruhe Formen und Farben (q.v.). ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tasnacht. Teppichkunst und traditionelles handwerk der Berber Sudmarokkos (Tazenakht. Rugs and traditional hand work of the Berber of Southern Morocco)
|
|
|
ADEVA, 1999. New. Hard. 192 p., 262 color illus., 31 x 23.5 cm. A survey of Berber traditional art from this area, with chapters on the Berber, the land, their textiles, symbols, distinguishing features of the textiles, and also sections on jewelry, architec. ture, ceramics and wood products. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marokko Morocco Mon Amour
|
|
|
2005. ISBN: 3200002093. Hardcover. 184 p., 164 color illus., 32 x 24 cm. Covers rugs from all over Morocco: Rabat, Tazenakht, Azilal, Zenmour, Haouz, Middle Atlas, Anti-Atlas, with examples from private and museum collections. Most are early 19th to middle 19th centuries. . The text describe rug production in each area, with some background on history and tribal groups. There is a section on Jews in Morocco, and on Berber jewelry. Colors are good. In German and English.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tapis et Tissages du Maroc (Rugs and Textiles of Morocco)
|
|
|
ACR edition. 1995 ISBN 2-86770-085-X. Softcover / paperback. New book. 192 p., 120 color illus., 19 x 12.5 cm. A well-illustrated survey of Moroccan rugs; most look modern; the text is in a common flowery French style; in French. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bilder aus der traumenden Welt
|
|
|
1993.. Hardcover. New. 252 p., 124 color illus., 33.5 x 25 cm. The subtitle is "Persian Rugs from 4 Centuries"; most of the centuries are 19th, and "Persia" includes the Caucasus, Bokhara (a susani), and China (2 saddle-covers). The rugs tend to have c. omplex and ornate patterns; they range from a fairly garish one with illustrations of Persian notables to handsome Kurdish & Qashqa'i tribal pieces; there are a large number of saddle covers. The format of the book is plate ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oriental Rugs and Carpets
|
|
|
Octopus, 1967.. Hardcover. Used, good, in good, torn and chipped dust jacket. 1967, 118 p., 112 illus., 24 in color, 21 x 21.5 cm. An introductory guide; covers carpets from one edge of Asia to the other, and from the 16th to 20th centuries.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
All Color Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
|
|
|
Octopus, New York, 1972 ISBN: 0706401700[. Hardcover. Used, Very good condition, in very good dust jacket; bumped corners. 72 p., 102 color illus., 29.5 x 22 cm. A picture book with a sampling of rugs from Mamluk to 20th century Chinese.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 11) |
Von Bagdad nach Stambul. From Bagdad to Istanbul
|
|
|
Self published, 1983.. Hardcover. New book. 60 p., 47 color illus., 30 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of antique Kurdish, Anatolian, Qashqa'i and Afshar rugs. The short introduction manages to refer to or quote Karl May, Wittgenstein, Jung and Rene Magritte. G. erman /English.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saddle Bags / Sattel Taschen
|
|
|
1985. ISBN 385365060. Hardcover. New. 141 p., 70 color illus., 29.5 x 32 cm. 40 pages of text analyzing saddle bags from different geographic areas; then plates of Persian, Caucasian, Turkmen, Turkish, East Turkestan & Indian saddle bags.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 13) |
Turkmenenforschung. Band 15. Die Orientalische Teppichkunst. Turcoman Research. Volume 15. The Art of Oriental Carpets. The International Symposium on the Art of Oriental Carpets, 5 - 11 September 1983 in Baku
|
|
|
Schletzler Verlag, 1993. ISBN 3-921-539-19-6.. Softcover. New. 47 papers presented at this conference; many of the authors are Russian so this reflects Russian scholarship on rugs; about 20% of the articles are in English, the rest are in German. Most of the articles are on Azerbaijan rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oriental Rug Review, bound volume 1 and 2
|
|
|
Oriental Rug Review, 1981-1983. Hardcover. New book. This consists of all issues of volumes 1 and 2, bound by the Oriental Rug Review in red cloth. Numbered.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oriental Rug Review, bound volume III
|
|
|
Oriental Rug Review, 1983-1984. Hardcover. New book. This consists of all issues of volumes 3, bound by the Oriental Rug Review in red cloth.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Last Kiss
|
|
|
Author Luanne Rice returns to Hubbard's Point, Connecticut, for a follow up to her bestselling BEACH GIRLS. Following the mu... read more
Bantam, 2008. ISBN 978-0-553-58976-4. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Light of the Moon
|
|
|
Bantam, 2008. ISBN 978-0-553-58975-7. Paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
Summer of Roses
|
|
|
This sensitively written work of women's fiction is a direct follow-up to SUMMER'S CHILD. Nine years ago, heavily pregnant Ma... read more
Bantam, 2005. ISBN: 0553587668. Paperback.. Used, fine condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Persian Journey. An Etcher's Impressions of the Middle East with 48 Drawings
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape. 1932. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition, but several of the plates have been detached.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Thrill of it All
|
|
|
Avon, 2004. ISBN: 0060502908. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



