cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) Surveillance, A Novel
Raban, Jonathan

Surveillance, A Novel
Stock photo.
Picador, 2006 Appears unread. A little wrinkling to the front cover of the DJ where a price sticker has been removed. No marks, names or inscriptions. Price unclipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. . Blue Cloth Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.26)
2) Le Cinquiesme Livre: Lettres et Ecrits Divers
Rabelais, Francois; Texte Etabli et Presente Par Jean Plattard

Societe Les Belles Lettres, 1948 Minor rubs to spine edges. Very clean condition. No names or inscriptions. 399pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
3) Britannicus: Tragedie En Verse
Racine, J

London: Hachette, 1941 With grammatical and explanatory notes by Gustave Masson. Covers are a little rubbed and browned. Two small inscriptions (one crossed through) to half-title page. 72pp. . New Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
4) Mother Goose: Old Nursery Rhymes
Rackham, Arthur (Editor)

Mother Goose: Old Nursery Rhymes
Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1994 Brand new paperback.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.32)
5) Mother Goose: Old Nursery Rhymes
Rackham, Arthur (Editor)

Mother Goose: Old Nursery Rhymes
Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1994 Brand new paperback.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.32)
6) Catalogue of the Herbert Allen Collection of English Porcelain (Victoria and Albert Museum)
Rackham, Bernard

Victoria and Albert Museum / Printed Under the Authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 There is a previous owner's signature and date on the front endpaper. Minor rubs to spine edges and corners. 168pp + 99 plates. Some foxing. The packaged weight of this book is over 1KG, and therefore an extra shipping charge will apply to this order. Total P&P within the UK will be charged at £6.00. Overseas shipping extra - please email for a quote.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - 10... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
7) The Allies' Fairy Tale Book
With an Introduction By Edmund Gosse and Illustrations By Arthur Rackham

William Heinemann, 1916 Not dated [1916]. 12 colour plate illustrations present with tissue guards. There is a gift inscription written on the front endpaper. Unfortunately there is a heavy crease across the frontispiece illustration and front endpaper. Some foxing marks to page edges, and a few further brown marks to some page edges. The boards have some small marks and are quite heavily rubbed at the spine ends. 122pp. Scanned images/photographs are available on request.. First Edition. Blue Cloth Hardbac... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($150.13)
8) Government By Contempt: A Speech in the House of Lords, With Some Relevant Documents
Radcliffe, Lord

London: Chatto and Windus, 1968 Covers lightly rubbed and slightly browned to spine. Internally clean and unmarked. 32pp. . Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)
9) Upon Dark Waters
Radcliffe, Robert

Abacus, 2004 Looks read with reading creases and curvature to the spine. No names or inscriptions.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.09)
10) Building Machines and What They Do
Radford, Derek

London: Walker Books, 1991 Bumping to corners and extremeties. Scuff to front endpaper and one or two very light grubby marks internally. . Laminated Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - 10.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.84)
11) Rooms for Living
Radford, Penny

London: Design Centre, 1976 Minor bumps to cover edges, spine is a little lightened. No names or inscriptions. 70pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7.75" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
12) Not All Sleep
Radice, Sheila

Edward Arnold & Co., 1938 "Two ghosts - a young man and a girl in eighteenth-century garb walking together - seen by two people on two separate occasions at Stowe, in Buckinghamshire, moved Mrs Radice to write this delicate story of the 18th century, of James Hammond the poet and his unhappy love for Kitty Dashwood." The spine is very slightly darkened. The textblock edges are foxed, although pages clean. The dust jacket is a little rubbed and chipped at the edges with some grey-ish marks to t... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £74.95 ($125.02)
13) The Analysis of Political Cleavages
Rae, Douglas W. & Taylor, Michael

The Analysis of Political Cleavages
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970 Covers are scuffed and a little discoloured. No names or inscriptions. 152pp. Image available on request.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($21.60)
14) Harkfast, the Making of a King
Rae, Hugh C

Sphere Books, 1977 Looks well-read with a few reading creases to the spine. Slight spine slant. Minor bumps to cover corners. No names or inscriptions. 223pp. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.09)
15) Beginning of The Way
Raeburn, H

London: Religious Drama Society A Nativity Play dedicated to the Pilgrim Players of Conterbury for whom it was written. No date but c.1940s. the address of the publisher has been crossed out and overlaid with a sticker on their move from Northumberland Avenue to Shaftesbury Avenue, London. Paper covers, some age discolouration and minor foxing. 20pp. Stapled. Pages are clean bright and tight. Owner's signature in pen to first page and two tiny pen squiggles.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.59)
16) Snow Cloud Stallion
Raftery, Gerald

Puffin Books, 1978 Lightly read paperback, with creasing to the spine edge of the front cover and to the top corner. Previous owner's name written neatly inside the front cover. Pages slightly tanned. 160pp.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.25)
17) Salads (Easy Cooking Ser.)
Rahaniotis, Angela (ed.)

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Editions Brimar, Incorporated, 1994 No names or inscriptions. 96pp. Excellent little used / unused condition. Pages a little darkened at edges.. Hard Cover Laminated. Very Good+. 4to - 11.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
18) Pizza and Antipasti (Easy Cooking)
Rahaniotis, Angela (ed.)

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Editions Brimar, Incorporated, 1994 Clean condition. No marks, names or inscriptions. 96pp.. Hard Cover Laminated. Very Good. 4to - 11.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
19) Satya Sai Avtar: Gilpses of Divinity
Rai, R. Mohan

New Delhi: Sterling Publishers Private Ltd., 1987 The cloth is frayed at the foot of the boards. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. Ownership address stickers on the front pastedown and the reverse of the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is a little worn and is chipped to the bottom edge - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 120pp. Image available on request.. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.93)
20) Cavalcade Reflections: Official British Rail Eastern Region Souvenir
British Rail

York: British Rail, 1975 A little sun-bleaching to front cover. Edgewear to covers. Clean and unmarked internally.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (585)
Fine or New (225)
New (186)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (260)
$5-10 (289)
$10-25 (161)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (373)
Paperback (356)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (511)
Signed (7)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (745)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: