Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with R from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
HAUNTS OF BRITISH DIVERS
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. First printing A Very Good copy with a Very Good DJ. Royal Octavo (7.25 x 10 in., 184 x 254 mm). Yellow cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight staining to front of DJ, minor chipping and foxing to back of DJ. Minor foxing on front board and edges. Owners name on flyleaf. Pp. 96 illustrated with 82 photographs by the author and 11 pen and ink drawings by Margaret Myddelton, plus colored Frontispiece by Margaret Myddelton. Explores the habitats of three divers; The Great Crest... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE WOODLAND BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1945. First printing A Fine Copy in a Near Fine DJ. Printed at the Merrymount Press. Demi octavo (6.25 x 7.25 inches). Oatmeal cloth with red decoration and lettering. Minor chip to head of dj spine. Pp. 109, with 17 full page two-color wood engraved illustrations of charming woodland birds and animals by Sabra Mallet. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STORY OF KURRI KURRI THE KOOKABURRA (ILLUSTRATED BY MARGARET SENIOR)
|
|
|
Sydney: John Sands Pty. Ltd., ND (1950). First edition A Fine Copy in a Near Fine DJ. Quarto (7.25 x 10 inches). Printed Boards and DJ. Tiny closed edged tear on top edge of DJ. Both book and jacket are bright and clean with no previous owner's names or markings to the text. Pp 43, fully illustrated with color plates and text illustrations. Printed end papers of illustrated map of Australia. A charming story about the introduction of the Kookaburra (a member of the Kingfisher family) to the Southwest... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
TO THINK OF TEA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First printing A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good + DJ. Octavo. (6 x 9 inches). Gold cloth with black /red label on spine. Ivory/red printed DJ with title/author in black label on cover. Slight soiling to top edge. Pp. 208, illustrated with wood-engraved tea pots on chapter headings. Through the early writings of Samuel Johnson, Charles Lamb, distinguished American essayist Ms. Repplier, offers a historical glimpse Britain's beloved national drink. A social history of th... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
PRIMULA
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1993. First printing A Fine copy in Fine D/J. Octavo (8.75 x 11.25 in., 222.25 x 285.75 mm). Brown bcukram with silver lettering on spine. Pp. 299. Fully illustrated with color photographs and pictures. A complete work on the cultivation, history and scientific background of the Primula family. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
A BOOK OF MOSSES. A KING PENGUIN BOOK
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1950. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. As new. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards with matching D/J.Pp. 40, plus 16 colored plates from Johannes Hedwig's Descriptio Muscorum, Germany c. 1787. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
ROMAN BRITAIN Britain in Pictures. #113
|
|
|
London: William Collins of London, 1947. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo. Brick printed boards with matching DJ. Pp.48 w/ 8 plates in colour, 22 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series represented all elemen... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
SPICE COOKERY
|
|
|
New York: George W. Stewart, 1942. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Price clipped. Octavo (6.25 x 8.25 in., 158 x 209 mm). Green cloth with red lettering on spine. Pp. 95. A delightful book full of delicious recipes. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
EMPEROR PENGUINS
|
|
|
London: Elek Books, 1956. First printing A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.75 in., 152 x 222 mm). Blue boards w/ gilt lettering to spine. Very slight toning to DJ and minor wear on front edge. Pp. 131 with 22 photographs. Translated from the French by Peter Wiles. The first documentation of the lives of the Emperor Penguins. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
RARE BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, California: Woodcock Publications, 1980. First printing A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 in., 152 x 229 mm). Maroon cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine. Pp. 496, plus 5 page insert of errata and addenda. Eleven color plates and numerous black and white photographs and line drawings. This book is an invaluable research tool, containing the complete compilation of sighting records through 1979 of occasional visitors. Alaska, British Columbia, Washington, Or... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
EMERSON IN HIS SERMONS. A MAN-MADE SELF
|
|
|
Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1955. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches). Black boards with copper lettering to spine. Pp. 223. From Professor Roberson, the first view of how Emerson's sermons shaped his artistic development, and thus his career as writer and preacher. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENGLISH GARDENS Britain in Pictures #59
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1944. First Printing A Near Fine Copy, sunned spine. No DJ. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Rose colored boards. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour with 23 b/w illustrations.During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series represente... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE MOLLUSCA: COMPRISING A FAMILIAR ACCOUNT OF THEIR CLASSIFICATION, INSTINCTS, AND HABITS, AND OF THEIR GROWTH AND DISTINGUISHING CHARACTERS OF THEIR SHELLS
|
|
|
London: Reeve and Benham, 1851. First printing A Near Fine copy. Crown Octavo (5.25 x 6.5 inches). Green blind embossed cloth with gilt pictorial decoration to cover and spine. Slightly bumped corners, otherwise a lovely copy with fine plates. Pp. vi, 396, plus XVIII hand-colored lithographed plates by W. Wing. Written by Mary Roberts, author of The Conchologist's Companion, this work is based on the writings of Mr. Reeve which attends to the animal form of the Mollusca as a whole, not exclusively the... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $895.00
|
|
| 14) |
BRITISH UNIVERSITIES Britain in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. First printing A Near Fine copy in a VG dust jacket. (Small closed tear repair to cover).Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Black printed boards with matching d/j. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in black and white. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the fi... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 15) |
CITY CHILD Poems by Selma Robinson with decorations by Rockwell Kent
|
|
|
New York: The Colophon Ltd., 1931. First printing A Fine signed and numbered copy in original slip case. Octavo. Grey printed boards, teal green cloth spine with paper label. Matching slipcase. Uncut leaves. PP. 64 with dozens of Kent illustrations. Signed by Robinson with heart mark by Rockwell Kent. #180 of 300 copies each signed by the author and the artist exclusively for subscribers to the Colophon, A Book-Collectors' Quartlerly. Printed on Shogun Japanese paper at the Walpole printing Office in... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 16) |
WOMAN OF LETTERS. A LIFE OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First edition A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo (5.75 x 8.5) Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 298, illustrated with photographs. Rose, professor of English at Wesleyan, critiques Woolf's writing from a feminist's perspective. " I view Woolf's feminism as the crux of her emotional as well as her intellectual life. " ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
AUDUBON
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt , Brace and Company, 1936. First edition Signed by the author. A Very Good Copy in a VG dust jacket, Octavo (6.75 x 9.75 inches, 171 x 234 mm). Blue cloth. Pp. 342. Edge wear and light soling to dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed. Small stain to bottom corner of last half of book. Illustrated with 12 color plates and b/w illustrations by James MacDonald. Constance Rourke, recognized authority on the American frontier, offers an early account of Audubon's story. Following his fo... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
RARITEITKAMER (THESAURUS IMAGINUM PISCUIM TESTACEORUM) Dendrites
|
|
|
Leiden: Rumphius, 1705. First edition Fine Folio (10 x 15 inches) Fine hand-colored copperplate engraving. Archivally matted and framed to 16.5 x 21.5 inches, as shown. Although best known for her revolutionary discoveries of the metamorphosis of the caterpillar, and her painterly compositions for her masterpiece, Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium, Maria Sibylla Merian (1647-1717) provided the precise and exacting illustrations for this work. Rumphius, commissioned by the Dutch East India Compan... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $695.00
|
|
| 19) |
A NATURALIST IN A UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Privately Printed, 1931. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. One of six hundred copies printed at the Alumni Press, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. Octavo (7 x 9 inches). Brown boards with gilt to cover and spine. Chips to corners of dj, otherwise a fine, fresh copy. Owner's signature to ff. Letterpress printed on heavy decked stock. Pp. 143, with four engraved illustrations. A fine gift volume intended for the author's colleagues in Museum Zoology at the University of Mic... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












