Authors starting with R from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
We the Living
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First edition, first printing of Rand's first book. Very good with light soiling and slight bowing of Some brown spotting to first few pages of text. Still an attractive and very presentable copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 2) |
Atlas Shrugged
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Tenth anniversary edition, limited issue of 2000 copies signed by Rand. Near fine in the original publishers slipcase. The spine shows very minor rubbing and very slight fading, otherwise fine in the slipcase with light wear to corners and some fading. A very attractive copy.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn Rand
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. First edition, sixth printing. Presentation copy; signed and inscribed by Rand on the half-title: "To --/ -Cordially-/ Ayn Rand/ 10/21/66." Fine book in a bright, unclipped jacket with very light rubbing and very minor wear.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 4) |
The Virtue of Selfishness: A New Concept of Egoism
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1964. First edition, second printing printing. Presentation copy; signed and inscribed by Rand on the half-title: "To --/ -Cordially-/ Ayn Rand/ 10/21/66." Fine book in an unclipped jacket with light rubbing and minor wear.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Road Back
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown 1931.. First edition, first printing. Fine book in Good unclipped ($2.50) jacket with edge wear, 2" loss to head of spine, otherwise tight and clean, free of mark and writing.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flotsam
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1941. Stated First Edition. Good in a Fair to Good unclipped jacket with wear and the flaps affixed to the pastedowns, and former store stamp to front endpaper.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
All Quiet on the Western Front
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1929. First edition, first printing. A very good or better copy in original publisher's cloth. Light toning to cloth. A very tight and clean copy, free of any marks or writing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
All Quiet on the Western Front
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1929. First U.S. edition, first printing. A very good copy in original publisher's cloth with a small dampstain to front cover, light soiling and light shelf wear. A very tight and clean copy with only a small ownership pencil signature to front endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Time to Love and a Time to Die
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954. First American edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good unclipped and bright pictorial jacket with wear to spine ends and a couple small chips.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Interview with the Vampire
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine unclipped jacket with a slight crease to the rear flap and some very light bumping. A very bright copy of Rice's first and highly acclaimed novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $835.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Breaking Point
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1922. First edition, first printing. Fine in a jacket with very light wear, several spots and some staining to spine, and a couple small tears; an otherwise very good copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gone Rustic
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition, first printing. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Light wear and fading to cloth.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
When She Was Good
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition, first printing of the author's third book. Fine in a jacket with very light wear to the spine ends, a short tear to the head of the spine, else fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Twelve Portraits
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1929. First edition. Twelve portraits, which include John Galsworthy, T.S. Eliot, Albert Einstein, George Bernard Shaw, Stanley Baldwin, and Max Beerbohm. Original cloth. A near fine copy with a few small scuffs, light wear and rubbing to edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Du Contrat Social; ou Principes Du Droit Politique
|
|
|
Par J.J. Rousseau, Citoyen de Geneve. A Amsterdam, chez Marc-Michel Rey, 1762., 1762. Printed by the same publisher in the same year as the true first edition with the additional information, Eition without Cover, to which has been added a letter from the Author to the only Friend that he still has in the world." Bound in contemporary full calf, red top stain, joints and binding strong, slight separation of front board. Also considered the first pirated edition. 376 pp. Rousseau was praised for his ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,800.00
($1800.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Du Contract Social; ou Principes Du Droit Politique
|
|
|
Par J.J. Rousseau, Citoyen de Geneve. A Amsterdam, chez Marc-Michel Rey, 1762., 1762. First Edition, early issue, 12mo. Features original vignette title of lady liberty standing. Bound in a rather modest full calf; black calf boards with brown calf spine, and raised bands. Only some light dust soiling to pages edges, otherwise clean throughout. Previous ownership writing in pencil to inside front endpapers, as well as a small 19th century inserted first edition description. In this edition, the publisher in... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,500.00
($12500.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Du Contrat Social; ou Principes Du Droit Politique
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres. Beautifully bound in red calf over marbled boards with original wrappers bound in, gilt decorated tooling to spine, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Covers lightly rubbed, ownership pencil signature to endpaper, otherwise fine.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 18) |
June Mad: A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1939.. First edition. Inscribed by both authors, Ryerson and Clements. "Best wishes to------/Florence Ryerson." "And the Mrs.--/Colin Clements." Near Fine book with light scattered soiling, bright gold gilt to spine, tight and clean.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







