Authors starting with R from A Book By Its Cover
Bookseller: A Book By Its Cover (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Book By Its Cover (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Report on the debates and Proceedings of the Convention for the Revision of the Constitution of the State of Kentucky, 1849
|
|
|
Frankfort: A. G. Hodges & Co, 1849. Modern red cloth binding over yellow boards, with spine label. Modern endpapers. 1129 pages. Signature of former owner, William F. Barrett. One or two closed tears to the title page. Very scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Islam in Tibet : And the Illustrative Narrative Tibetan Caravans
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Fons Vitae of Kentucky, Incorporated, 1997. 312 pages.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Evolutionary Epistemology, Rationality and the Sociology of Knowledge
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Open Court Publishing Company, 1987. Soft Cover. Fine. 475 pages.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Guide to Water Gardening
|
|
|
Bracken Books, 1989. Hardcover. Quarto. Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. 64 pages, with color illustrations throughout.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Festivals of Nepal
|
|
|
Kathmandu: Ratan, 1982. Portfolio of 8 loose-leaf prints, signed and dated by the artist. Lacking print #7. Limited edition of 50 portfolios. Two additional sheets describing the subject matter and catalogue accompany the prints. Light wear only to portfolio wrappers. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rebel with a Just Cause Vol. 2 : A Political Journey Against the Winds of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Sofia, Bangladesh: Pensoft Publishers, 2001. Hard Cover. New. First Edition. 494 pages, with illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
Kurittajia Ja Puukkosankareita Vakivalta Ja Sen Kontrollointi Kannaksen Rajaseudulla 1885-1917
|
|
|
Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2004. 408 pages.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 8) |
Socrates Poisoned Again after 25 Centuries
|
|
|
The Rebel Publishing House, 1997. 418 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ancestors and Descendants of Some Early Settlers of The Evansville, Indiana Tri-State Area
|
|
|
1987. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. Privately Printed. 229 pages, with illustrations. Traces histories of the following families: Hopkins, Parrett, Hornbrook, Kleymeyer, Schafer, Seitz, Schenck, Schmitt.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
John Wesley Hunt, Pioneer Merchant, Manufacturer, and Financier
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky, 1974. Lightest rubbing only. 104 pages, with illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
An Evangelical Christology
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. New/New. 229 pages.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Cofre Literario: Iniciacion a LA Literatura Hispanica
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Historical Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1979. Softcover. Very Good condition. Former owner's stamp. 478 pages. Reprint of 1900 edition.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
Southern Quilts: A New View
|
|
|
EPM Publications, 1991. Softcover. Large format. Very Good condition. One crease to the back cover. 96 pages, with color illustrations. ISBN: 0-939009-52-8. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Connoisseur Coronation Book, 1953
|
|
|
London: The Connoisseur, 1953. Hardcover. VG. 110 pages with 6 color plates and over 100 b/w photos, plus 100s of beautiful color ads from antique dealers, jewelers, etc. A fascinating collection of articles on the coronation itsel f, as well as on the treasures and antiques that make up the ceremony and the royal household.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ranck's Guide to Lexington Kentucky with Notices Historical and Descriptive of Places and Objects of Interest and a Summary of the Advantages and Resources of the City and Vicinity
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Transylvania Printing Company, 1974. Facsimile reprint of the original 1884 edition. 77 pages, with illustrations.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
History of Lexington Kentucky Its Early Annals and Recent Progress
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co. 1872. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition. First Edition. Modern cloth rebinding with new endpapers. 428 pages, with frontispiece and tissue guard. A near fine copy of a scarce early history of Lexington, Kentucky.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
Barbarians and Romans: The Birth Struggle of Europe, A.D. 400-700
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1993. 400 pages, with illustrations.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alien Contact The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1997. Hardcover. Small Quarto. New condition in a New dust jacket. 144 pages, with illustrations. An up to the minute report by the world's leading UFOlogist.. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Biography of the Norton Family
|
|
|
University of Louisville, 1961. 68 pages. A master's thesis submitted to the history department of the University of Louisville, this volume traces the history of the Norton family, originally of Russellville, KY, and its subsequent influence on the history of Louisville and other areas of the country. Each chapter focuses on prominent individual family members.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (118)
New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (252)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



