Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Best Used Books

Bookseller: Best Used Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Best Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) REFLECTIONS OVER THE BRIDGE
JULIUS RE

113 PAGES, PUBLISHED BY AUTHOR, UNDATED BUT LOOKS 1980s, PB, NO DJ, STIFF BOARDS EXC COND, APPROX 8.5" BY 6", 250 GRAMS. STORY OF JULIUS RE, AN ITALIAN IMMIGRANT, WHO OPENED HIS SHOP IN 1904, PLAYED SOCCER FOR AUSTRALIA, BECAME A PERTH ALDERMAN AND SO MUCH MORE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($21.94)
2) TEXT BOOK OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
JOHN READ

703 PAGES, 2" SPLIT ON SPINE, SIGNS OF WEAR ON DARK BLUE BOARDS, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND IN GOOD COND, 1 KG. TOPICS IONCLUDE; EARLY HISTORY OF CHEMISTRY, METHODS OF PURIFICATION, MOLECULAR AND STRUCTURAL FORMULAE, SATURATED HYDROCARBONS, ESTERS, BENZINE DERIVATIVES FROM COAL TAR, AROMATIC ACIDS AND MUCH MORE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.17)
3) RUSSIA'S POLITICAL HOSPITALS
SYDNEY BLOCH AND PETER REDDAWAY

510 PAGES, HUTCHINSON AUSTRALIA, 1978, 1ST ED, HB EXC COND, DJ EXC COND, NEAR NEW, NO MARKS, RED BOARDS, 750 GRAMS. IN DEPTH ANALYSIS OF PSYCHIATRIC ABUSES IN THE FORMER SOVIET UNION WRITTEN BY A PSYCHIATRIST AND A POLITICAL SCIENTIST.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.17)
4) THE PHYSICS OF STELLAR INTERIORS
V C REDDISH

107 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 65", HB, DJ, VG COND 1974, IST ED, LOOKS UNREAD, 500 GMS. TOPICS INCL; STABLE STARS, MAIN SEQUENCE STARS, RED GIANTS, PRE MAIN SEQUENCE STARS, SUPERNOVAE AND MORE.... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($57.05)
5) THE ATLAS OF AUSTRALIAN BIRDS
M BLAKERS SJ J F DAVIES P N REILLY

738 PAGES, MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1984, HB, DJ, PLASTIC COVERED, VG COND, APPROX 14" BY 10", 3KG, HUGE REFERENCE BOOK,LOOKS NEAR NEW, EX LIB. LARGE BOOK WITH A GIGANTIC AMOUNT OF DETAIL ON EACH AUSTRALIAN BIRD, EACH LISTING HAS A MAP OF THE BIRD'S LOCATION.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.33)
6) BOTVINNIK THE INVINCIBLE
FRED REINFELD

APPROX 7" BY 5", DAVID McKAY COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA, 1946, HB, NO DJ, 1ST ED, 500 GRAMS, BUCKRAM ON SPINE IS MISSING, OTHERWISE GOOD COND. TELLS THE STORY OF MIKHAIL BOTVINNIK, ONE OF RUSSIA'S GREATEST CHESS GRAND MASTERS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.50 ($16.24)
7) ENAMELLING; A STEP BY STEP GUIDE
MAURINE REMENIH

133 PAGES, APPROX 10\" BY 7\",VG HB, GOOD DJ WITH SMALL CHIPS, 500 GRAMS, HOW TO DO ENAMELLING, STARTING FROM SCRATCH, ENAMEL ON COPPER AND ON SILVER, TOOLS NEEDED, KILNS, DIFFERENT TYPES OF ENAMELLING ETC. EASY EXPLANATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS. GREAT BEGINER\'S BOOK.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.02)
8) EXPERIMENTAL CHEMISTRY
J EMERSON REYNOLDS

LOTS OF DIAGRAMS AND EQUATIONS ABOUT CHEMICAL EXPERIMENYS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS IN 1884. 319 PAGES, BOARDS SLIGHTLY WORN BUT NO SPLITS, ALL PAGES COMPLETE EXCEPT FEP, APPROX 6" BY 4",250 GRAMS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.53)
9) KILNS DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
DANIEL RHODES

231 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 8", CHILTON BOOK CO, RADNOR USA, 1974, HB, DJ, VG/VG, PLASTIC COVERED, EX LIB, 1 KG.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($9.65)
10) SELECTED PLAYS AND POEMS
CALE YOUNG RICE

HB, NO DJ, 786 PAGES 1ST ED, GOOD COND, GREEN BOARDS, APPROX 10" BY 7", SL WEAR ON CORNERS, .5" SPLIT ON SPINE, NO FOXING, NO LIB, 1.25 KG. ONE OF THE LARGEST BOOKS OF POETICAL WORKS i HAVE COME ACROSS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.72)
11) A CENTURY OF SPIES. INTELLIGENCE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
JEFFREYT. RICHARDSON

534 PAGES, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS NEW YORK 1995, HB, DJ, VG COND, APPROX 10" BY 8", EX LIB, 1 KG. TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE WORLD OF ESPIONAGE, ALL THE WELL KNOWN SPIES ARE DISCUSSED AS WELL AS ACCOUNTS FROM THE SPY SERVICES OF MOST COUNTRIES, INCLUDING ISREAL, FRANCE, CHINA, GERMANY ,USA AND RUSSIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.53)
12) NOVELS OF MYSTERY FROM THE VICTORIAN ERA
MAURICE RICHARDSON

678 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", PILOT PRESS, NEW YORK, 1946, HB, DJ, EXC/GOOD, FEW TINY CHIPS OUT OF DJ, CONTAINS 4 OF THE BEST MYSTERY STORIES FROM THE VICTORIA ERA. 1 KG.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.41)
13) DICTIONARY OF ASTRONOMY
IAN RIDPATH

505 PAGES, APPROX 6.5" BY 5", PB, BRAND NEW COND, 2003, DICTIONARY FORM. THE MOST EXPANSIVE DICTIONARY OF ITS KIND. EVERY ASTRONOMICAL WORD YOU CAN THINK OF IS IN HERE... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.39)
14) PLATO
PROF D RITCHIE

228 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", 1902, 1ST ED, SLIGHT WEAR ON EDGES, BLACK EP, NO FOXING OR WRITING. BIOGRAPHY OF THE LIFE OF PLATO. THIS BOOK IS NOT EX LIB.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.72)
15) BABES OF THE WILD
CHARLES ROBERTS

HB, VG COND, 243 PAGES, GREEN BOARDS, SL FOXING ON SEVERAL PAGES IN THE CENTRE OF THE BOOK, APPROX 8" BY 6", GILT TITLES ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.55)
16) CANARIES
CYRIL ROGERS

75 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", HB, DJ, YELLOW/BLACK BOARDS AND DJ, LOTS OF DIAGRAMS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND ILLUSTRATIONS ON THE REARING OF CANARIES. 1953... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.78)
17) I CAMP HERE
ESTHER ROLAND

262 PAGES, HB, 500 GRAMS, ANGUS & ROBERTSON, SYDNEY 1948, VG COND, NO DJ, BROWN BOARDS. EARLY NOVEL ABOUT THE AUSTRALIAN INLAND. ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.78)
18) ELEMENTARY HANDBOOK OF THEORETICAL MECHANICS
WILLIAM ROSSITER

148 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", HB, HARDLY ANY WEAR, COUPLE OF SMALL PAINT STAINS ON DARK GREEN BOARDS, NO WEAR, LOTS OF DIAGRAMS, EQUATIONS, TABLES, NO WRITING.1873, 250 GMS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.17)
19) THE DESTRUCTION OF ABORIGINAL SOCIETY
C D ROWLEY

DESCRIBES THE DECLINE OF THE ABORIGINAL POPULATION IN AUSTRALIA AND THE REASONS FOR IT. INCLUDES MAPS AND TABLES. 430 PAGES, CARD COVERS, 1986, NO FOXING, VERY SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.14)
20) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF STEELE RUDD 4 VOLS IN SLIP CASE
STEELE RUDD

4 VOLS 550, 854, 758, 826 PAGES, QUEENSLAND UNIVERSITY PRESS, BRISBANE, 1994, HB/DJ, VG/VG, IN GREEN SLIP CASE, PALE YELLOW BOARDS,GREEN TITLES ON SPINES, DJs, SLIP CASE. HEAVY, 3 KG.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: