| 1) |
Western Ocean Passenger Lines and Liners 1934-1969
|
|
|
Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, 1970. 185pp., 65 b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [102]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 2) |
Hunting Mister Heartbreak
|
|
|
London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1990. 428pp. A story of self discovery set against a journey across America. It follows the author as he moves from the social battlefield of Manhattan to rural Alabama, continually reinventing his own character as he travels. Minor crease to spine, rubbing, edgewear to price-clipped dw. Picture aailable on request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.45)
|
|
| 3) |
Restormel Castle
|
|
|
London: Department of the Environment, 1975. 8pp., plan. Minor creasing. [49]. Reprint. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.41)
|
|
| 4) |
Pleshey Castle, First Interim Report, 1960
|
|
|
Colchester: Essex Archaeological Society, 1960. 35pp., 3 b/w pl., 18 b/w figs., Presentation copy from author to S E Rigold, with inked message to fr. cover. Some damp staining to lower 1/8th, text not affected.. Signed by Author(s). Card Covers. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 5) |
Sands Across the Sea, A Useful Guide to Seaside Resorts and Places of Interest in Brittany Normandy Picardy
|
|
|
London: British Railways, 1951. 256pp., b/w illus., sketches, maps. col. fold-out map. Col. cover illus. by Clodagh Sparrow. Soiling, creasing to covers, spine, contents fine, unmarked. [81]. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Lory, Clodagh Sparrow. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 6) |
Marcellus Laroon
|
|
|
London: Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art/ Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. x., 219pp., col. frontis., & 74 b/w plates, biblio., catalogue of 125 works. Minor wear, v. sm. tear to rear of unclipped dj. [104]. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 7) |
Max Ernst : Beyond Surrealism: A Retrospective of the Artist's Books and Prints
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Public Library, 1986. xvi + 192pp. 15 col. and 112 mono. illus., chronology, biblio. Some minor wear, creasing to cover, spine sl. sunned. This book is a fully illustrated catalogue of the Max Ernst retrospective, held at The New York Public Library, with three essays documenting and interpreting the artist's books and prints, a chronology, and a selective bibliography.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 8) |
Madame De Lafayette and 'La Princesse De Clèves.'
|
|
|
London: George Harrap, 1971. 192pp., 9 b/w illus., biblio. Minor shelfwear, scuffing to unclipped dj. [91]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Building Codes : The Aesthetics of Calvinism in Early Modern Europe
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999. xii., 288pp., 30 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Nicholas Meinertzagen's copy, with his pencilled signature to ffep. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 10) |
Guide to Malawi
|
|
|
Johannesburg, South Africa: Winchester Press, 1971. 251pp., b/w illus. ep map, fold-out map, diagram. Minor wear. Fascinating period ads.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 11) |
Real Del Monte: A British Mining Venture in Mexico
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Published for the Institute of Latin American Studies by the University of Texas Press, 1972. xvi., 257pp., 8 maps, 7 tables, biblio. P.o.name & stamp to ffep, minor bump to spine, sunned spine, edgewear to clipped dj. [95]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 12) |
Preserved Steam Locomotives of Western Europe Volume 1
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1971. 335pp., b/w illus. Volume 1, which covers Austria to West Germany. Minor bump to tail of spine, some delamination, sunned spine to unclipped dj. [116]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 13) |
Preserved Steam Locomotives of Western Europe Volume 2
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1971. 285pp., b/w illus. Volume 2, which covers Italy to Switzerland. Minor bump to spine, some staining to top edges, sunned spine to unclipped dj. [116]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 14) |
A Spoilt Boy
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2003. 291 pages, 19 b/w illustrations. In this memoir Frederic Raphael recounts the first 18 years of his life. Moving from America to England when he was six, both he and his parents were evacuated to Devon during the war. A scholarship to Charterhouse followed, where he would experience anti-semitism for the first time. DW has some wear, and small nich at base of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 15) |
A Century of Style: The Imperial Palace Auto Collection, Las Vegas, Nevada
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1990. 127pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. 44 hand-picked selections from the 700 cars of the fabulous Imperial Palace Auto Collection, takes you back to those times, to the Fords and Deusenbergs, to the Packards and Cadillacs, to the Maybachs and Mercedes. A compelling perspective on the automobile based not on names and numbers, but on beauty, colour and scale.. First Edition. Grey Boards, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. Obl... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Pages and Fuses
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Gemini GEL, 1974. Unpaginated [12], 2 col. plates tipped-in, b/w photos of RR at work with master papermaker Marius Peraudeau at the Richard de Bas mill in France producing the limited edition portfolio ""Pages and Fuses" Some minor rusting to staples, soiling to covers. [126]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 17) |
Le Mura Di Ferrara, Immagini e Storia; the Walls of Ferrara, Images and History
|
|
|
Modena: Edizioni Panini, 1985. 141pp., 139 col. & b/w illus., maps, plans. Rubbing, edgewear to covers, soiling to ffep, o/w contents fine. [69]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 18) |
Bradford Pals, A Comprehensive History of the 16th, 18th & 20th (Service) Battalions of the Prince of Wales Own West Yorkshire Regiment 1914-1918
|
|
|
Barnsley: Pen and Sword Military, 2005. 320pp., b/w illus..Minor wear, unclipped. [88/89]. First Edition. Grey Card. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 19) |
H. G. Wells & Rebecca West
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. xxvi., 215pp., 13 b/w pl., 23 b/w sketches by Wells, notes. Minor yellowing to prelims., p.o.name to ffep., edgeworn dj., unclipped, sm. tear tail of spine. [67]. First British Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 20) |
The Man Who Ate the World
|
|
|
London: Headline Review, 2008. 344pp.. Minor wear, soiling to dj. [128]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (192)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


