| 1) |
The Overseer
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1998. vg/vg+, 397 pages, very tight and clean, crease and some wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "It has long been rumored in academic circles that a sixteenth-century monk named Eisenreich took Machiavelli several steps further, writing a masterplan for world domination so dangerous the Pope had him killed to suppress it. But Eisenreich's text, On Supremacy, survived. Some scholars even believed the Third ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stormy Surrender
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1978. first Dell printing, mass market paperback, 352 pages, condition: good with light edge and corner wear, crease at top back corner, bookstore stamp on first page and tape at head and foot of spine, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages. Betrothed against her will by an ambitious father, Lady Barbara Grandison was sailing from Regency England to join the fiancee she loathed when her ship was captured by an American vessel.... ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Long Road Home: A Story of War and Family
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. 310 pages, tight and clean, narrow crease at foot of spine, otherwise only minor wear to both book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. "An unforgettable account of the ambush in Iraq known as 'Black Sunday,' from ABC News' chief White House correspondent, Martha Raddatz.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Guardian of the Balance (Merlin's Descendants #1)
|
|
|
As Arylwren, the child of Merlin and Morrigan, comes of age in the care of her father, she is privy to the machinations of po... read more
NY: DAW Books, 2000. first mass market paperback printing, 594 pages, condition: good- with minor edgewear, several creases down spine, tight and clean but with a worn spot inside back cover where an anti-theft patch was removed (left glue residue and removed top layer of paper).. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
|
|
|
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1990. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 207 pages with b+w illustrations scattered through text, only minor wear to both book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. "Fire Burn is a collection of tales of witchery from all over the world. The stories come from state and county archives or from the memories of those who recall characters and incidents related by their forebears. Some of the stories are based on well-recorded fact such as the Witches of Salem while ot... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Team of Champions
|
|
|
Self-published by the Author , 1978. vg/vg, 229 pages with b+w photos scattered through text, tight and clean, has a label affixed near end of book with the address to order more copies (Support Systems, San Diego, CA), moderate wear to head and foot of spine, lighter wear to corners. Dust jacket has several short closed tears, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Exciting success stories" of people who created businesses in Amway.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
12 Against Crime
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1951. first Bantam printing, #921, paperback, 214 pages, condition: vg with light edge and corner wear, front cover is lightly rubbed and has a small crescent-shaped crease in center together with a small crease at lower corner, inside is clean and tight. True stories of the men who solve America's most notorious crimes. Complete and unabridged.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Airbrush: The Complete Studio Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983. sixth printing, oversized book 8 1/2" x 11", navy cloth-covered boards with gold title on spine, 190 pages with 86 color plates and 198 black-and-white illustrations, tight and clean, a narrow band of fading along top front edge, only very minor wear. Dust jacket spine is faded, has some rubbing and a 1" tear along front edge of spine, several other closed tears on edges, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Learn the materi... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Happy Times
|
|
|
NY: Assouline Publishing, 2000. good/vg-, no page numbers, front cover is creased, bump at head and foot of spine, top back corner is creased, illustrated in color and b+w throughout. Dust jacket has wear to spine ends and corners, a few scratches and small worn spots on back panel in a Brodart protector. "Half notebook, half photo album, Happy Times presents Lee Radziwill's reminiscences of the 1960s, a period of her life that was particularly rich and exciting. Rather than offering a chronological st... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Positive Solitude: A Practical Program for Mastering Loneliness and Achieving Self-Fullment
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1991. vg+/vg, 260 pages, tight and clean, minor creases at spine ends, corners sharp. Dust jacket has one 1" closed tear at upper back edge, otherwise no wear, in a Brodart protector. "Being happy alone is an essential life skill that psychologist Rae Andre calls positive solitude. This new, holistic approach explains how to avoid the traps of loneliness while learning to face the challenges of living alone.". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The West Bank Story: An Israeli Arab's View of Both Sides of a Tangled Conflict
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. second printing, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 304 pages, tight and clean, has a dent in top front edge with paper broken, lower corners heavily bumped with paper broken. Dust jacket has several short closed tears in top edge, otherwise only minor to light wear. Comes in a Brodart dust jacket protector. "From his unique vantage point, Rafik Halabi gives a riveting and illuminating picture of one of the most explosive trouble spots in today's world. With the c... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tugboat Annie: Great Stories from The Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Curtis Publishing Company, 1977. blue covers with silver title on spine, vg+/vg, 312 pages, tight and clean, small dent in lower front edge and light wear to foot of spine. Dust jacket has one 5/8" closed tear and two creases on back flap, wear to spine ends, back fold and corners in a Brodart protector. "The first Tugboat Annie story appeared in The Saturday Evening Post July 11, 1931. Seventy-four followed." 18 stories are collected in this book.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Northern Stars
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Triangle Books / Blakiston, 1944. 296 pages, gray cloth-covered boards with black letters and design on spine, former owner's name on flyleaf, hinges tight, pages yellowed, covers bowed, light hard-to-see water stain on cover (does not affect inside of book), moderate wear to spine and lower corners. Dust jacket shows water damage stain inside, very hard to see on outside, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Man Four-Square
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. no date given, last date in book is 1919 but this is a reprint, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", 286 pages, tight and clean, pages very yellowed, very gentle creases at head and foot of spine, light wear at corners, spine is cocked (slanted). Dust jacket has several short closed tears (one at back lower edge has creases), minor to light wear to spine ends and corners, in a Brodart protector. "This is the thrilling story of Jimmie Clanton who sets out in pursuit of the men who ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sky Pilot, A Tale of the Foothills (Special Limited Edition)
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1899. later edition, gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1929, green cloth-covered boards with illustration of cowboy, 4 glossy b+w illustrations by Louis Rhead, 300 pages, clean and tight, pages white except for some darkening by the illustrations, very light wear. Dust jacket is yellowed, has very light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Center Rush Rowland
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. 312 pages, 4 illustrations by E. C. Caswell, orange cloth-covered boards with black letters and football and megaphone design, inscription inside front cover, hinges tight, clean inside and out, light wear to head and foot of spine, front lower corner bumped, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Crimson Sweater
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co. 1906. 318 pages, 4 illustrations by C. M. Relyea, light brown cloth-covered boards with red letters and running football player, hinges tight, book is clean inside and out, very slight wear to spine, lower corners worn, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Man of the Family
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1951. rust cloth-covered boards with title on spine, colorful pictorial endpapers, 272 pages, former owner's name and date on top of flyleaf, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket is rather spotted on spine, has a small closed tear under title, light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Here are the further adventures of the lovable, gallant lad who captured the hearts of readers everywhere in the bestselling, Little Britches.... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1954. Landmark Book #45, 181 pages, book is tight and clean, title page wrinkled and miscut on lower corner, small red stain along part of top back edge which does not affect inside. Dust jacket has red stain along part of top back edge, small spots lower down, chips and small closed tear, faintly rubbed on front, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Boy Scouts in the Black Hills
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Peck, 1913. tan cloth-covered boards with black and orange illustration of boy scout waving his hat, 194 pages, pencil inscription erased on flyleaf, 3 b+w line drawings by Rudolf Mencl (1 missing?), tight and with some soil inside and on covers, corners bumped, wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (97)$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (279)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



