Authors starting with R from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
MONKS OF KUBLAI KHAN, EMPEROR OF CHINA; or, The History of the Life and Travels of Rabban Sawma, Envoy and Plenipotentiary of the Mongol Khans to the Kings of Europe, and Markos Who as Mar Yahbh-Allaha III Became Patriarch of the Nestorian Church in Asia
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press, 1973 New (in publisher's original shrinkwrap). xvi, 335 pp. Plates, bibliography, index. A facsimile reprint of the original edition published in 1928. Translated into English from the original Syriac. Contains a lengthy historical introduction by Prof. Budge (pp. 1-118) followed by the translated text.. Reprint. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
HANDBOOK OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 79] [2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded]
|
|
|
New York: Marcel Dekker, 2000 xxii, 816 pp. References, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very minor shelf rubbing to covers (appears almost as new). No dustjacket, as issued. OVERSIZED.. Second (Revised and Expanded) Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
SHAKESPEARE AND THE PROBLEM OF MEANING
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1981 x, 165 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SABRANA DJELA [in 19 volumes]
|
|
|
Zagreb: Seljacka Sloga, 1936 Scarce. A complete set of 19 volumes (pub. 1936-1939) of the collected works of Antun Radic (1868-1919). Over 5,700 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical references, full indexes. Text in Croatian. Antun and his younger brother Stjepan founded and led the early Croatian Peasant Party (Hrvatska seljacka stranka). Antun, in particular, was the guiding ideologue behind the party's appeal to Croats to develop their culture and to press for home-rule against Serb domination. His w... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 5) |
PRIMITIVE RELIGION : It's Nature and Origin
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1957 322 p. 21 cm. "An unabridged republication of the first edition [published in 1937] with a new preface by the author.". Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Evolutionary epistemology, rationality, and the sociology of knowledge / edited by Gerard Radnitzky and W.W. Bartley III ; with contributions by Sir Karl Popper ... [et al.]
|
|
|
La Salle [Ill.]: Open Court, 1987 xiv, 475 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. With chapters that give a systematic exposition of growth of knowledge by blind variation and selective retention, the nonjustificational rationality which underlies evolutionary epistemology, and the application of its principles to the sociology of knowledge.. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dynamics in Pacific Asia : conflict, competition, and cooperation / edited by Kurt W. Radtke ... [et al.]
|
|
|
London ; New York: Kegan Paul International ; Leiden : In association with the International Institute for Asian Studies ; New York : Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1998 x, 287 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Series title: (Studies from the International Institute for Asian Studies) Includes bibliographical references.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
FOUNDATIONS OF JAPAN'S MODERNIZATION: A Comparison with China's Path Toward Modernization [Brill's Japanese Studies Library, Vol. 5]
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1996 xii, 152 pp. Translator's preface, footnotes, bibliography, index. Translated into English from the original Japanese (Nihon no kindaika, pub. 1989). A valuable scholarly study of the modernization of Japan in the decades just before and just after the Meiji Restoration of 1868. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear; very light water stain to cloth of front board (5 x 6 cm). Library marks to tit... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
FAME BECAME HIM: Hemingway as Public Writer
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984 xiii, 231 pp. 24 cm. Bibliographical references. Index.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
ITALIAN LIVING DESIGN : Three Decades of Interior Decoration, 1960-1990; photographs by Carla de Benedetti
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1990 288 p. ; 31 cm. Bibliography. Index. A discussion of the interrelationship between culture and design in Italy in the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. Each decade is introduced with an outline of the popular trends in fashion, cinema, television and industrial design in the context of Italian politics and society. The author discusses developments in manufacturing and marketing and the effect of economic trends on the design industry. The best of the furniture and design exhibitions are recap... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
LANGUAGE OF EMPIRE: Abu Ghraib and the American Media
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2005 224 pp. Small superficial dent in front card cover, else in perfect condition. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
POEMS AND A NOVELLA
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. xii, 330 pp. Glossary. Translated from Kannada into English. Contains three books of poetry and one novella by the author. CONDITION: Minor overall shelving wear.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
MEXICO DURING THE WAR WITH THE UNITED STATES [The University of Missouri Studies, Vol. 23, No. 1]
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri, 1950 165 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. This is a translation of José Fernando Ramírez's memoir "México durante su guerra con los Estados Unidos," composed approximately 1847. A scholar and official, Ramírez (1805-1871) served in several regional and national governmental positions in Mexico during the 1830-1860s. This record presents a first-hand view of Mexico during the 1840s during the period of conservative-liberal s... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
IRON AGE IN ITALY: A Study of Those Aspects of the Early Civilization Which are Neither Villanovan nor Etruscan
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1927 xv, 243, v (index). Plates, illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, index. This volume continues the author's survey and analysis, begun in the book "Villanovans and Early Etruscans," of the Iron Age in Italy. It discusses Northern Italy (Venetia and Lombardy), Central Italy (Picenum and Part of Umbria), and Southern Italy (Sicily, Campania, Calabria, Apulia). CONDITION: Edges of pages untrimmed. Pages moderately darkened due to age. Light overall handli... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
PHYSICS OF THE UPPER ATMOSPHERE
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1960 586 p. illus. 24 cm. Second printing 1962. Includes bibliography. Very Good (previous owner's name on fep blacked out; light foxing to top edge) in spine-tanned, slightly worn and chipped dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND SCIENTIFIC WORK OF PROFESSOR CHARLES FREDERIC HARTT
|
|
|
1878 27 pp. Footnotes, bibliography of Hartt's publications. Hartt (1840-1878) was chief of the Geological Commission of the Empire of Brazil. An original reprint from "Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History" 19: 338-364. CONDITION: In original sewn card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
IMAGES OF AUSTRALIA : 100 films of the New Australian Cinema
|
|
|
Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1991 ix, 338 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Part I outlines the history of the Australian cinema. Part II offers analysis and critical insight into 100 films of the past two decades Appendix I: Title Changes Appendix II: Index of Directors Glossary. Select Bibliography. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
NETHERLANDS SOUTH AFRICAN RAILWAY QUESTION FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
|
|
|
London: Wildy and Sons, 1901 Rare. 54 pp. A polemical study of the legal rights of Great Britain regarding the Netherlands South African Railway (Nederlandsch-Zuid-Afrikaansche Spoorwegmaatschappij) following the British victory in the Second Boer War (1899-1902). CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped withdrawn; library bookplate on front pasted endpaper; library marks on title-page). Rebound in plain green cloth with original paper covers preserved. Paper is brittle: nearly half of the pages are loose (al... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 19) |
NATURE AND HUMAN SOCIETY: The Quest for a Sustainable World
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1997 xii, 625 pp. Illustrations, references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
CHARLESTON RECOLLECTIONS AND RECEIPTS : Rose P. Ravenel's cookbook / edited by Elizabeth Ravenel Harrigan
|
|
|
Columbia, S.C.: University of South Carolina Press, 1983 91 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (38)
New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![HANDBOOK OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 79] [2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded] HANDBOOK OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 79] [2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded]](http://i.biblio.com/z/394/703/9780824703394.jpg)
![Dynamics in Pacific Asia : conflict, competition, and cooperation / edited by Kurt W. Radtke ... [et al.] Dynamics in Pacific Asia : conflict, competition, and cooperation / edited by Kurt W. Radtke ... [et al.]](http://i.biblio.com/z/985/305/9780710305985.jpg)


