Authors starting with R from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Story of the South Seas
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1966. 147pp, b/w illus. Dec papered boards with d/w (a little worn). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 2) |
Early Staffordshire Pottery
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. 1951. Small 4to. 46ppp text, 4 colour plates, 96pp b&w photographs at rear. Original cloth with dustwrapper (price clipped, spine faded, back rubbed, small chips and short closed tears on extremities). Light offsetting on ffep. Text edges slightly yellowed. Date on ffep. Book very good, dustwrapper good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.14)
|
|
| 3) |
Louisa Anne Meredith: a tigress in exile
|
|
|
Hobart: Blubber Head Press. 1979. 1st ed. 276pp, 26 illustrations (four in colour). Original cloth, embossed in gilt with the LAM crest and floral decorations, with dustwrapper. Owner's name at foot of front paste-down endpaper. A fine copy. ISBN 0908528019 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($88.28)
|
|
| 4) |
Louisa Anne Meredith: a tigress in exile
|
|
|
Hobart: St David's Park. 1990. Reprint. 276pp, 26 illus, (4 colour). Soft covers. Fine (new copy). ISBN 0724625844 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 5) |
Trucanini: Queen or Traitor?
|
|
|
Canberra: Aust. Institute of Aboriginal Studies. 1981. New expanded edition. 196pp, illus. Soft covers. Very good. Owner's details. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 6) |
Black Robinson: Protector of Aborigines
|
|
|
Melbourne: MUP. 1988. 1st ed. 308pp, frontis portrait, 29 illus, 2 maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (top edge slightly rubbed). Edges a trifle yellowed. Owner's details on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN 0522843468 ***George Augustus Robinson: the 'Conciliator' of the Tasmanian Aborigines. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.55)
|
|
| 7) |
Black Robinson: Protector of Aborigines
|
|
|
Melbourne: MUP. 1996. 308pp, 2 maps. Soft covers. Fine (new). ISBN 0522847447 ***George Augustus Robinson, the 'Conciliator' of the Tasmanian Aborigines. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 8) |
Trucanini [and] Tasmanian Aboriginal Women as Slaves
|
|
|
Hobart: THRA Papers & Proceedings. June,1976. Two articles in Volume 23/2 'Truganini and her people: a centennial retrospection' - pp25-43, 4 full-page illus (Rae Ellis) & pp44-9 (McMahon). Stapled in the original wrappers, as issued. Very good. ***Also includes Brian Plomley's review of Rae Ellis's 'Trucanini: Queen or Traitor?' (then newly published). ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 9) |
Marcellus Laroon
|
|
|
London: Paaul Mellon Foundation For British Art/Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967. Studies in British Art series. Square 4to. 219pp, colour frontispiece, 72 black & white figures, 74 black & white plates. Original cloth with dustwrapper (some very light rubbing). Very good. ISBN *** 'One of the most interesting and representative painters of Hogarth's time.' This work includes all of the plates from his 'The Cryes of the City of London (1711), and a full catalogue of his works. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of the Launceston Church Grammar School [1846-1946]
|
|
|
Launceston: The School. [1946]. Square 8vo. 200pp (and tipped-in 2pp addenda, corrigenda & acknowledgements), illus. Original cloth, gilt title and crest on the upper board, a little flecked and extremities a little rubbed. Good to very good. ISBN ***A centenary publication. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($52.97)
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of the Launceston Church Grammar School
|
|
|
Launceston: The School. [1946]. Square 8vo. 200pp (and tipped-in 2pp addenda, corrigenda & acknowledgements), illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title and crest on the upper board, the spine faded. Very good. ISBN ***A centenary publication. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($52.97)
|
|
| 12) |
John Ralston of Hampden 1850-1908: his life, ancestry and legacies
|
|
|
Launceston: John Ralston Estate. 2004. 100 copies only (though not stated). Tall 4to. 114pp, illustrated. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN ***Ralston was a wealthy Tasmanian pastoralist, whose will provided for an extraordinary charitable trust. Amongst the beneficiaries is the University of Tasmania, with its Ralston chairs of Biology and Zoology. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($88.28)
|
|
| 13) |
LA NOUVELLE CALEDONIE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Karthala. 1990. 287pp, b&w photographs and illus, maps. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN ***Text in French (bien sur). . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 14) |
King Croesus' Gold. Excavations at Sardis and the History of Gold Refining
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press/Archaeological Exploration of Sardis - Harvard University Art Museums. 2000. With contributions from M.R. Cowell, A.E. Geçkinli, D.R. Hook et al. 4to. 272pp, 40 colour and 200 b&w illustrations. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Near fine. ISBN 071410888X . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.55)
|
|
| 15) |
KAPLAN McLAUGHLIN DIAZ. Placemaking: innovation and individuality
|
|
|
Gloucester, Mass.: Rockport. 1998. 4to. 208pp, colour photographs, line illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Marks on free eps. Large owner's name in felt pen on front paste-down o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 16) |
The Usefulness of John West: dissent and difference in the Australian colonies
|
|
|
Launceston: The Albernian Press. 2003. 592pp, illustrated. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0958185050 ***Perhaps best known for his History of Tasmania (1852), the Reverend John West was a major figure in dissenting religious circles in northern Tasmania and a leading opponent of transportation and the establishment of the Church of England. He later became the editor of the Sydney Morning Herald. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.14)
|
|
| 17) |
THE WRECK OF THE BARQUE STEFANO OFF THE NORTH WEST CAPE OF AUSTRALIA IN 1875
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1992. 136pp, b&w and colour illus. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 18) |
MY RUSSIAN JOURNEY
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1959. 300pp. Cloth-textured papered boards (tail of spine bumped) with d/w (trifling wear). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 19) |
THE WINES OF ITALY
|
|
|
Sydney: Universal Books. 1966. Colour photographs by Ekhart von Houten. Maps by Audrey Frew. Small 4to. 192pp, colour photographs, maps. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 20) |
The Valley of the Sky
|
|
|
Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 1945. 9th ed. 328pp. Original blue cloth. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Australia (200)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

