Authors starting with R from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Night Fighter
|
|
|
Corgi, 1966. True stories of night bombing during World War 2. Very light wear sith spine creases.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $4.00
($3.71)
|
|
| 2) |
Favorite Poems in Large Print
|
|
|
Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., 1981. pp. 462. Beige cloth covered boards with no wear and internally clean. Jacket possibly lightly sun faded.. 1st. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.70)
|
|
| 3) |
Morita Psychotherapy
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1976. pp. 243. Grey cloth boards with virtually no wear. Interanally crisp and clean.. 1st. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($10.21)
|
|
| 4) |
The Door of Dreams
|
|
|
Houghton Miflin Company, 1918. pp. 63. Light blue cloth boards with gilt titles and design to spine and front. Virtually no edgewear. Inscribed by author on ffep, addressed to Gabrielle Scott.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.83)
|
|
| 5) |
Dunkirk Dunes to Libyan Sand
|
|
|
Oxford, 1941. Orange/tan coloured cloth boards with camel and rider vignette printed on front board. Light wear to edges. Internally with brief inked inscription to ffep otherwise clean. Includes col. frontis and other b/w illustrations. Please ask for further details or scans.. 1st. Good. Illus. by B. Kay. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.83)
|
|
| 6) |
The Squadron Without a Number
|
|
|
John Hamilton. Plain blue cloth boards without the sundial to the spine. Showing edgewear, slight forward lean. Spine sunned to head/tail which also has small tears to the spine base. Internally clean though with small inked name to fep. Unclipped jacket with wear and creases. Losses to head and tail of spine, shame because it's a lovely bit of artwork. c.1937.. Good/Fair. Illus. by Stanley Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($83.50)
|
|
| 7) |
The Trail of Death
|
|
|
John Hamilton. pp. 224. Light blue cloth boards with light edgewear. Par tof the Ace series of books. No date, no inscriptions or catalogue. Foxing, mainly to page edges.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.11)
|
|
| 8) |
Brood of the Vulture
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1936. pp. 224 + Aut. 1936 catalogue at rear. Blue cloth boards with some wear, mainly to spine. Very light foxing to page edges. Part of the Ace series. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.75)
|
|
| 9) |
Captain Robin Hood Skywayman
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1935. pp. 220 plus undated [Spring 1935] catalogue at rear. Ex Myer Emporium Lending Library edition, bound by that institution marginally shorter than an original Hamilton bind. Part of the Ace series. Edgeworn with small tears of fabric to some edges. Library rules label on fep and with numerous library date stamps ot end-papers. Rear boards stretching from block.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Phantom Wings
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, 1947. Blue cloth boards with light edgewear to spine. Main part of front panel of the jacket attached to the front board. "F ROC" to base of spine. One oval library stamp on ffep and very small section of "Due Date" lael to rfep.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.56)
|
|
| 11) |
Secret Pilot
|
|
|
Epworth Press, 1954. Green cloth boards with no faults. Dust jacket price clipped and with very light wear to top of spine. . 1st. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.50
($15.31)
|
|
| 12) |
Through the Air to the North Pole
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1916. Decorated cloth boards showing airship oversnow-capped mountains. Boards lightly worn with small ink stain to tail of spine. Internally with prize label to fep, dated 1917. Pages browning with some foxing evident toward the rear. 4 illustrations, inc. frontis., the last showing 'Esquimaux' attacking an airship with bow and arrow. Both endpapers torn, showing webbing though still tightly bound.. Good. Illus. by Nuttall. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.56)
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of the Air
|
|
|
University of London Press, 1932. pp. 160. Blue, embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine. Booksellers stamp to ffep and some light foxing to page edges. Numerous short stories from various well known authors of the day including Vigilant's "Boelckes Own", WE Johns (of Biggles fame) with "The Spy Flyer", John Templer with 2 stories and others, mainly compiled from works by the publishers John Hamilton. Please ask for further details or scans.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of the Air
|
|
|
University of London Press, 1944. pp. 160. Blue cloth covered paper boards. Book has been stabbed twice by what ppears to be fine compass otherwise only light wear to some edges. Numerous short stories from various well known authors of the day including Vigilant's "Boelckes Own", WE Johns (of Biggles fame) with "The Spy Flyer", John Templer with 2 stories and others, mainly compiled from works by the publishers John Hamilton. Please ask for further details or scans.. 4th. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.20)
|
|
| 15) |
On the Nature of Man; an Essay in Primitive Philosophy
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 1956. pp. 105, Blue cloth boards with beginnings of light foxing to front endpapers. Jacket with light sunning to spine.. 1st. VG/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.20)
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
Australia (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
