Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (257)
$25-50 (285)
$50-100 (180)
$100-250 (125)
$250-500 (32)
$500-$1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (632)
Paperback (227)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (375)
Signed (175)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (908)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 908
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 45 Next

1) FOR LOVE & MONEY A WRITING LIFE 1969-1989
Raban, Jonathan:

New York: Harper & Row, [1989].. Gilt cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Very good or better in dust jacket. Publisher's promotional material and photograph laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) GOOSE AND TOMTOM
Rabe, David:

New York: Grove Press, [1986].. Cloth boards. First trade edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) RECITAL OF THE DOG
Rabe, David:

New York: Grove Press, [1993].. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the playwright's first novel. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES, HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SON PANTAGRUEL
Rabelais, Francis:

London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1892.. Two volumes. Large quarto. White linen, stamped in gilt. Portrait and plates after designs by Louis Chalon. Spines somewhat darkened, with light dust soiling at edges, internally very good and largely unopened. Bookplates of Robert Hoe and Henry Sherwin. One of two hundred and ten numbered sets, printed on Japan vellum, in addition to an ordinary issue of one thousand sets on paper. Translation by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter A. Motteux, with an introduction by Anatole d... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
5) THE WORKS OF...TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES, BY M. LE DU CHAT, AND OTHERS
Rabelais, Francois:

London: Printed for T. Evans, 1784.. Four volumes. Contemporary gilt calf. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, and engraved portrait vignette on first title. Bindings considerably worn, with cracking to hinges and most labels wanting; armorial bookplate of one Lt. Col. Kent-Murray, with his 1878 gift inscription on first free endsheet and ink name on title. Internally a very good set. First printing in this format of J. Ozell's text, with a long "Life" by Peter Motteux. Ozell edited and corr... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
6) LES OEUVRES DE...AUGMENTÉES DE LA VIE DE L'AUTEUR & DES QUELQUES REMARQUES SUR SA VIE & SUR L'HISTOIRE. AVEC L'EXPLICATION DE TOUS LE MOTS DIFFICILES
Rabelais, [Francois]:

[Amsterdam: L. & D. Elzevier], 1663.. Two volumes. [24],488,[10] (with 215/16 repeated); [2],489-946,[8]pp. 12mo. 12.2 x 7 cm. Full brown morocco, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endsheets, a.e.g., by Gapé. Astrolabe device on each title. Bound without the two terminal blanks in volume one, trace of minor rubbing at extremities, old bookseller's description tipped to rear endsheet, faint old ink name on first title and some minor marginal spotting to a few leaves, otherwise very good ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $1,750.00
Add to cart 
7) THE WORKS OF MR. FRANCIS RABELAIS DOCTOR IN PHYSICK. CONTAINING FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES, HEROICK DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SONNE PANTAGRUEL
Rabelais, François:

London & Philadelphia: Alexander Moring The De la More Press / J. B. Lippincott Company, [nd. but ca. 1920s].. Two volumes. xvi,474,[2]; xvi,462,[2]pp. Large octavo. Gilt navy blue cloth, t.e.g., others rough-trimmed. Frontis. Black & white line drawings and decorations. Some foxing to prelims and endleaves, slight bowing of boards, one corner bumped, otherwise a very good, moderately bright set. Very small bookseller's label on front free endpaper. A modest redaction of the Navarre Society octa... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE ENGLISH INSTITUTE REINTERPRETATIONS OF ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
Rabkin, Norman [ed]:

New York: Columbia University Press, 1969.. Printed boards. First edition. Foreword by the editor. Crease in spine incurred in binding, else very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE LEGEND OF THE ENCHANTED MESA AND OTHER SOUTHWEST POEMS
Rach-Wolski, Ozelia:

Santa Fe: Privately Printed, [1937].. Large octavo. Stiff wrappers, printed label. Light use at overlap edges, else near fine. First edition. Inscribed, as usual, but in this case to Santa Fe art and letters patron Elizabeth de Huff. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) IL LIBRO DEI MORTI DEGLI ANTICHI EGIZIANI
Rachewiltz, Boris De:

Milano: All'Insegna del Pesce D'Oro, [1958].. Large quarto. Gilt boards. Plates and facsimiles. Spine ends lightly bumped, few patches of sunning to boards, endsheets faintly dust spotted, but a good, sound copy in moderately worn dust jacket, with a heavily creased tear at the lower edge of the front panel, and several smaller nicks, tears and chips. First edition. One of one thousand numbered copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, bearing his occasional i... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)






Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) INCANTESIMI E SCONGIURI DEGLI ANTICHI EGIZIANI
Rachewiltz, Boris De:

Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce Doro, [1958].. 24mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition (5000 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega). With the ownership signature of the author's occasional translator, poet Peter Wigham. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) INCANTESIMI E SCONGIURI DEGLI ANTICHI EGIZIANI
Rachewiltz, Boris De:

Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce Doro, [1958].. 24mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition (5000 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega). Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) VITA NELL'ANTICO EGITTO
Rachewiltz, Boris de:

Florence: Sansoni, [1958].. Small octavo. Cloth boards. Plates. First edition, published as "Le Piccole Storie Illustrate 16." Publisher's blindstamp in title, else fine in lightly nicked dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) L'INCONSCIENT DANS L'OEUVRE ET LA VIE DE RACINE
[Racine, Jean]: Mauron, Charles:

[Aix-en-Provence: Éditions Ophrys, 1957].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition. Issued as New Series, No. 16 of the <Annales de la Faculté des Lettres>. Spine tanned, light wear at edges of wrappers, but a very good, unopened copy. Publisher's prospectus laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) JEAN RACINE DRAMATIST
[Racine, Jean]: Turnell, Martin:

New York: New Directions, [1972].. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Faint dampstain to bottom edge, else near fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) LA RELIGION, POEME
Racine, Louis:

Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant [et al.], 1751.. xxviii,240,[2],241-245,[1],xx,75pp. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra. Extremities slightly worn, small pin hole in extreme outer blank corner of leaves, otherwise a very good copy. The sixth edition, revised and corrected, of the chief works by the son of the dramatist. The title poem was first published in 1742, and "La Grace," which occupies the latter portion of the volume, was first published in 1720. Pope's 1742 letter to Raci... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
17) REIGN OF CLAWS
Racz, Andre:

REIGN OF CLAWS
New York: [Published by the Artist], 1945.. [4]pp. plus eight copper plate engravings and interleaves. Folio (53.5 x 37 cm). Loose sheets laid into wrappers, enclosed in a folding cloth portfolio, stamped in black. Small spot in lower corner of upper portfolio board, some creases to tissue interleaves, else about fine. One of only fifty numbered sets, signed by the artist on the justification, and with each individual print signed and numbered as well. The upper wrapper incorporates yet another engraving (n... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $2,250.00
Add to cart 
18) A JOURNEY MADE IN THE SUMMER OF 1794, THROUGH HOLLAND AND THE WESTERN FRONTIER OF GERMANY, WITH A RETURN DOWN THE RHINE: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, OBSERVATIONS DURING A TOUR TO THE LAKES
Radcliffe, Ann:

Dublin: Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan [et al], 1795.. vi [i.e. viii, p.vi is misnumbered],499pp. Large octavo. Modern three- quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Small Irish stationer's blindstamp on title, title remargined at gutter, still a good or better copy. First Dublin edition, printed in the same year as the London edition. The author's account of the trip she made while her celebrated novel, THE MYSTERIES OF UDOLPHO, was in press. ESTC T114797. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)






Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
19) CONCIO AD CLERUM PROVINCIÆ CANTUARIENSIS IN SYNODO PROVINCIALI AD DIVI PAULI. IV. KAL. OCTOB. A.D. M.DCC.XCVI
Radcliffe, Houstonne:

Oxford: J. Fletcher, 1797.. 15,[1]pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume. First edition. Text in Latin and Greek. Faint old discoloration in fore- margin, else a very good copy. ESTC locates seven copies. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) BLOOD DUES
Rader, Dotson:

New York: Knopf, 1973.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Spine a shade sunned through jacket, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 908
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 45 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations