Authors starting with R from The John Bale Book Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 2067
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 103 Next
| 1) |
Tracheotaxy as a Generic Criterion in Himantariidae, With Proposal of Two New Bothriogastrine Genera ( Chilopoda: Geophiloffia)
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket Oversized. Illustrated, Has Light Wear, Spine Sunned, Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Tracheotaxy as a Generic Criterion in Himantariidae, With Proposal of Two New Bothriogastrine Genera ( Chilopoda: Geophilomorpha)
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket Oversized. Illustrated, Has Light Wear, Spine Sunned, Internally Clean. Pen on cover. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
SKILLED WORK
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: HarperCollins. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 11.7 x 9.0 x 0.7 inches 1560988061 191pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ich sehne mich sehr nach Deinen blauen Briefen
|
|
|
Göttingen: Wallstein. Very Good +/Very Good +. 2001. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 213pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Die Sonette an Orpheus
|
|
|
N Y: Ungar. Good/Good -. Hard Cover. 8vo 61pp. Bookplate. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ has some staining to front upper edge. DJ Edges and Spine darkened. Soiling to blue cloth. Endpapers soiled. Some light pencil notations to text. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Reisebriefe Eines Artisen
|
|
|
Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt. Poor/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. 137 pp., Sold AS IS: a very worn copy with duct tape (that's right!) spine and at gutter of endpaper. Printed boards, Oalf Gulbansson's illustration of author, stained; text is stained at gutter. A reading copy only of a scarce title by this noted and influential German poet; Joachim Ringelnatz is the pen name of the German author and painter Hans Bötticher. In German. Est. wt. 2 lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wege der Spätromantik. Dichterische Verhaltensweisen in der Krise des Lyrischen
|
|
|
Bonn: Bouvier. Good+/No Jacket. 1969. Paperback. 8vo Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik- und Literaturwissenschaft, vol. 83. 246 pp. Trade pb., brown covers; lightly soiled and shelf worn; book plate; clean text. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
2099 World of Tomorrow, Vol. 1, No. 1, Sept. 1996
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Comic. Good +/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, curled heavily, Intenrally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The New Yorker, Sept. 19, 1994 "My Soul Is A Light Housekeeper"
|
|
|
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1994. Paperback. 8" x 11 116 pp. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes My Soul Is A Light Housekeeper by Raab, Lawrence; In The City Of Eventual Peace by Johnson, Kimberly; The Astronomical Hen by Zarin, Cynthia; and Interference by Barnes, Julian. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Old Glory; an American Voyage
|
|
|
N Y: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. HC. Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Club 409pp. DJ: Light Edgewear. Sticker. TEXT: Tight, clean copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hunting Mister Heartbreak
|
|
|
N Y: Edwatd Burlingame Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Advanced Readers Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has light wear, internally clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
Maryland: Penguin Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1969. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 712 pp., Covers creased and soiled, sticker on cover, Pen on FFE, clean text. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Gargantua, Extraits
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Larousse. Very Good/Unknown. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ Text in French. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Boldly Live As You'Ve Never Lived Before: (Unauthorized and Unexpected) Life Lessons from Star Trek
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0688143717 Has light shelfwear, Light soiling to DJ, Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
In the House of Memory: Ancient Celtic Wisdom for Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0452279534 292 pp., Has minor shelfwear, Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Human Motor
|
|
|
Berkeley: The University of California Press. Good/No Jacket. 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 402pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Photosythesis
|
|
|
N Y: Interscience Publishers, Inc. 1945. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. three volumes, Corners rubbed and bumped. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Approaches to Shakespeare
|
|
|
N Y: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 333pp. COVERS: Light wear. TEXT: Pencil marginalia. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Blood Groups in Man
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell. Good/No Jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library 456pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly soiled, Usual ex-lib markings. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Theatre Complet De Racine (Tome II)
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque Hachette. Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 318pp. Red cloth covers. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Pages browned. Internally Clean. Lang: French. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1312)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (785)$5-10 (668)
$10-25 (317)
$25-50 (188)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1247)Paperback (674)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (244)With dust jacket (1809)
Signed (52)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (2067)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



