Authors starting with R from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 314
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Canoeing
|
|
|
Pitman, 1940 12mo. 179pp 30 illustrations. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Bookplate to front pastedown, slight dustiness to edges o/w FINE. Light nicking to edges of wrapper & some dustiness to panels o/w NO LOSS & NO PRICE CLIPPING. A presentable copy of one of the scarcer titles in the Pitmans Games and Recreation series. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.45
($11.84)
|
|
| 2) |
Reflections on the Prophetic Word in the New Testament
|
|
|
Newport (Mon) : Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot A SCARCE title. 154pp. Normal wear to extremities with tiny closed tear to top right of spine - NO CHIPPING to boards. NO MARKS to boards. BRIGHT gilt to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. TIGHT textblock. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Works of Francois Rabelais Abstracter of the Quintessence Being an Account of the Inestimable Life of the Great Grargantua ...... (Complete in 2 vols)
|
|
|
John Lane / Bodley Head, 1927 Limited Edition no 1739 / 4300. Wear to extremities with nicking & light chipping along head of spine tips. Rubbing and scuffing to boards. Internally COMPLETE & CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 4) |
Sir Solomon De Medina
|
|
|
The Jewish Historical Society of England , 1974 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light wear only. BRIGHT gilt. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.92)
|
|
| 5) |
Blood groups in Man
|
|
|
Blackwell, 1954 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards & light / normal wear to extremities. Dulling and lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Small round hole on titlepage o/w internally very clean & fresh. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.51)
|
|
| 6) |
The Law and Its Compass
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1961 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name to foot of endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.45)
|
|
| 7) |
Musical Adventures in Cornwall
|
|
|
David & Charles (D&C), 1965 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with TIGHT textblock Owner inscription to endpaper o/w FINE. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. There is NONE OF THE USUAL DARKENING to spine. Small inscription "Gift to me" at foot of front flap o/w FINE. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 8) |
East and West in Religion
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1958 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Ink name & place on front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with the mildest lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 9) |
Struggle for the Sea
|
|
|
William Kimber, 1959 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a 1.5" closed tear to bottom left corner of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 10) |
Things Seen on the Italian Lakes
|
|
|
Seeley, Service & Co, 1925 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards which have been nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Mild lightening to spine. NO MARKS to boards. Interrnally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Map endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The SCARCE dustwrapper is complete with NO LOSS. It is lightly wrinkled with three old clear tape repairs to reverse to repair two closed tears to spine (has darkened the outside of wrapper... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 11) |
General Booth
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1912 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of small light marks. BRIGHT gilt. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Small light mark to titlepage. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.25)
|
|
| 12) |
The Illustrated Manual of Sexual Aids
|
|
|
Minotaur Press Ltd, 1973 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 13) |
The Illustrated Manual of Sexual Aids
|
|
|
Minotaur Press Ltd, 1973 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 14) |
Sexual Pleasure in Marriage
|
|
|
Souvenir, 1959 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A fresh clean UNREAD copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.25)
|
|
| 15) |
Green Fire
|
|
|
John Murray, 1943 216pp. Very dusty boards with nicking to spine tips and short (1.5") split to foot of spine. A few light marks with heavy scuffing. An ex-libris plate on front endpaper covering an old ink stamp. A couple of pencil prices to front endpaper & a few ink numbers to back endpaper. Importantly the text is COMPLETE. A few light handling marks. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves - textblock still FIRM but cocked. A good reading / working copy. Authors exploits emerald hunting in Colombia .... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 16) |
Rambles in the Dales
|
|
|
The Ramblers' Association , 1972 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($6.75)
|
|
| 17) |
Rambles in the Dales
|
|
|
The Ramblers' Association , 1972 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Lightest wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.40
($6.99)
|
|
| 18) |
Style
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, 1897 129pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. NONE OF THE USUAL FRAYING to spine. Some lightening to margins on boards. Label on spine present. Internally some tanning to endpapers o/w text CLEAN. Old owner bookplate on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves - TIGHT textblock. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
| 19) |
The icons and images In Indian Temples
|
|
|
Ibh Prakashana , 1981 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with small chip to spine (no text affected) . NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 20) |
A Series of Lessons in Gnani Yoga (the Yoga of wisdom)
|
|
|
L. N. Fowler & Co Ltd , 1917 First English Edition - First published in US by the Yogi Publication Society 1907. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. A few light marks to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Normal tanning to leaves. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (281)Fine or New (55)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (179)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (314)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
