Authors starting with R from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Habsburg Monarchy among the Great Powers 1815-1918
|
|
|
Berg, 1990 Red hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, 417 pages, maps, very minor smudge on foredge, otherwise near fine, dust jacket very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of Bishop Matthew Simpson of The Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
|
NY, 1891, Harper & Brothers, xii p., 524 p., illus., green cloth with stamped bright gilt lettering and design, tiny unobtrusive damp stain top outer corner frontis and title page, few tiny stains on cover, a couple of minor surface scratch marks on rear cover, quite bright and tight, cover is generally very clean and gilt is bright, a nice copy, very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
Weather Wisdom A Collection of Proverbs Sayings and Rules Concerning the Weather
|
|
|
London: W. Tweedie, 1869 brown cloth covered boards with title stamped in gilt on front cover (see image), early presentation inscription nicely penned inside front cover, light edge wear, light cover soil, paper inside front hinge starting to crack, fairly clean, tight, probably first printing. Early Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Elements of Geology Adapted to the Use of Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1876 Brick color cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, ads on endpapers, 198 p. plus ads, very slight fraying and bumping of cloth at spine ends, corners bumped, lower corners slightly frayed, Bucknell University stamp in black in top margin front endpage, very slight cover rubbing, the book is generally very good clean and tight, hinges are very good outside and inside, the author was president of "Lewisburg University" (Bucknell).. Early Edition. Cloth. V... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thomas Dekker
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1969 Burgundy color cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, 189 pages, very nice clean and tight without dust jacket (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Source Material for the Social and Ceremonial Life of the Choctaw Indians Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 103
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1931 Slate blue printed paper covers, 282 pages, illustrated, name in ink at top of front cover, covers show light wear, generally a decent clean tight copy.. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Kid from Tomkinsville
|
|
|
Berkley Highland Books, 1964 Mass market paperback, pictorial paper covers, cover illustration by Vic Donahue depicts outfielder catching fly ball at fence, A Berkley Highland Book published by Berkley Publishing Corporation, Berkley Highland edition September 1964, no other printings are noted, Berkley Highland Books number C977, original cover price 45 cents, all edges red, 144 p., condition is fine, apperas never to have been read, when placed on fore edge it stands upright, very presentable.. Probably F... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pictorial Genealogy of the Cunnabell Connable Conable Family
|
|
|
East Aurora: The Roycrofters Blue textured cloth hardcover with bright golt lettering on front cover, blue enepapers, chart laid in, 183 pages, profusely illustrated from photographs, no date but I assume 1936, ink notation on first front white endpage stating error on page 91, ink correction on page 91, rear cover shows slight surface rubbing, otherwise very nice clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Last Days of Jackson
|
|
|
Published by Eastern National Park and Monument Association in cooperation with Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, 63 p., illus., pictorial paper covers, very good clean crisp and tight, history, Civil War, Stonewall Jackson, Americana.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Axeman of the Hardwicks
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1954 Exposition Press, 1st edition, 130 p., tan cloth, very good, dust jacket very good, novel set in the south Missouri hills.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Blood for a Stranger
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1942 Red cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 82 p., slight fade at top rim and bottom edge of spine, otherwise near fine, dust jacket is complete, dust jacket is faded on spine but otherwise near fine, altogether a decent copy of Randall Jarrell's first book of poems (see image), first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncommon Soldiers Harvey Reid and 22nd Wisconsin March with Sherman
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2001 Brown cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine, xx pages 313 pages, illustrated, first edition as part of Voices of the Civil War series, these letters were originally published in 1965 under the title The View from Headquarters.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Selected Stories of Richard Bausch
|
|
|
A Modern Library edition containing 10 of Richard Bausch's acclaimed stories, including "Police Dreams", "What Feels Like the... read more
New York: The Modern Library, 1996 Gray cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 222 pages, pictorial endpapers, covers very slightly warped but altogether the book and jacket are nearly as new, autorgaphed and inscribed on title page by the author "For...in friendliness Richard Bausch.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Making of Modern Drama
|
|
|
NY, (1974) Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1st printing, 292 p., 1/2 orange cloth with reddish boards, black lettering on spine, top edges black, fore edges show light foxing, otherwise fine, dust jacket shows light spine fade, near fine, the book has never been fully opened.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spenser Milton and Renaissance Pastoral
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1981 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 224 pages, front cover very slightly bowed, otherwise fine, dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear bottom edge front, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Omaha Streetcars Revisited
|
|
|
1994 The 58 pictures in this booklet are reproduced from the calendars printed in 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, and 1980 by Richard Orr and the late Carl Hehl. Reprinted in 1994. The streetcars of Omaha and Council Bluffs mainly from the 1940s and 1950s. 31 p. Very nice condition.. Staple Bound Paper Covers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of Daniel Boone In Picture and Story
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1934 Blue hardcover paper over boards with black lettering, pictorial endpapers, profusely illus. by Richard Schaare, 56 p., slight rubbing to lower edges and spine ends, clean and tight, dust jacket has a one inch closed tear bottom front, half inch closed tear top front, several closed edge tears and some scratches on rear, light soil mainly on rear, front of jacket looks pretty good.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-plus. Illus. by Richard C Schaare. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Byzantium and the Crusader States 1096-1204
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 Navy blue cloth texture hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 342 pages, revised 1988, first printing of this particular edition, very nice clean and tight with decent complete dust jacket.. Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cotton Mather and Benjamin Franklin The Price of Representative Personality
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Brownish-gray cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, x p., 309 p., nearly as new in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Squanto Friend of the White Men
|
|
|
NY, Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1954) 1st printing, illustrated by Peter Burchard, 106 p., yellow cloth, map end papers, top edges red, very slight fade at edges of covers, very good clean and tight, dust jacket shows very light soil and very light edge wear, dust jacket near very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


