cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) "Anatole"
Rabier, Benjamin

Paris: Editions Jules Tallandier, 1935 Lacking ffep and back endpaper, minor foxing and some finger soiling along edges, hinges show some wear and amateur repair. Back hinge started, linen spine has some discoloration and seems very loose but all pages are present. The text, in French, is unmarked and is a charming book by a favorite French illustrator. Anatole, the pink pig, is thoroughly charming and a favorite of this bookshop. . Pictorial paper covered boards. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Official Guide to Eastern Asia Vol. II South-Western Japan
Japanese Railways

Tokyo: Japan Railways, 1914 Original brownish maroon cloth gilt with 2 white silk markers present. Marbled edges. Text block and maps pristine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) The Pythoness and Other Poems
Raine, Kathleen

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949 Spine slightly sunned. Previous owners' names in ink. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" tear at bottom of upper joint and chips missing at spine extremities and corners. Tiny tear at bottom of upper cover. Not price clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Discoverie of the Large and Bewtiful Empire of Guiana
Ralegh, Sir Walter

London: The Argonaut Press, 1928 Vellum back somewhat soiled and two 1/2" splits at tail of spine. Dent on bottom of lower cover. Some rippling on both covers where cloth is attached to vellum and covers somewhat soiled. Fold-out map following page cvi has 2 1/2" tear but is otherwise sound. The map immediately preceding the introduction has apparently never been unfolded. Mishaps from the exploration resulted in Raleigh's imprisonment upon his return to London and his subsequent unpopular be... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) War's Brighter Side
Ralph, Julian

London: C.Arthur Pearson, Ltd., 1901 Original dark blue cloth gilt, teg other edges untrimmed. Spine ends chipped with small tears and some material loss. Joints are slightly worn, corners bumped. Upper cover is stained on lower portion. Hinges starting, penciling on pre and post liminaries, evidence of label removal on front pastedown. Browning and foxing on endpapers. A war correspondent's paper, The Friend, done by those with Lord Robert's Forces in March-April, 1900 including Kipling and Conan Doy... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Systeme Metrique
Ramel, L

Neuchatel, Switzerland: Author, 1808 Paste paper cover boards with tape on spine where title might have been and ink mark on lower board. Normal shelfwear. Yellow stained edges sprinkled red. Fresh, unfoxex pages have a bluish tint. One of the first works to describe the metric system which was designed and first adopted by the French in 1795. Fine folded engraved frontispiece. Owner signature on ffep. 335 pgs. A most complete and extraordinary copy of a scarce early work.. First Edition. Paper Cover... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $775.00
7) Night of January 16th
Rand, Ayn

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1968 Black paper spine gilt lettered over dark blue paper covered boards. Book slightly canted and remnant of removed label on ffep. Interior tight and good. Dust jacket chipped lightly on edges and soiled at rear flap fold. 1" closed tear at top of front flap. An uncommon Rand play. . First Edition, First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) The Cabin and Parlor; or, Slaves and Masters
Randolph, J. Thornton

Philadelphia: T.B.Peterson, 1852 Original black calf spine gilt over black pebbled boards. Red sprinkled edges. Leather scuffed. Book a little canted. Hinges starting, but binding firm. Edges and corners rubbed. Title page repaired. An anti-abolitionist tract. Generally seen in paper wraps and not in this "fine" format.. First Edition. Leather Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
9) Traditions: A Story of a Thousand Years
Randolph, L.V.F

New Jersey Historical Society, 1907 Original pale green ribbed cloth, decorated in darker green and gilt. Spine somewhat sunned, TEG, foredge untrimmed. 134 pps. plus folding genealogical table at rear of book which has 1/2 inch tear at junction where it is attached, having been opened roughly. An attractive and scarce book in this condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Domestic Life of Thomas Jefferson
Randolph, Sarah N

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871 Original plum cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Black blindstamped rules. Top edge stained brown. Spine ends crumpled with some minor loss of cloth, spine is faded. Edges and corners worn. Brown coated endpapers. Binding has some looseness, but overall internally clean and good. A somewhat rare view of Jefferson by his niece using his own correspondence including that from the Court of Versailles.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
11) The Epicurean
Ranhofer, Charles

Evanston IL: The Hotel Monthly Press, 1920 Dark blue blind stamped leatherette binding with gilt panels and lettering. Sprinkled edges. Overall wear to binding and spine a little loose. Several small owner labels on preliminaries. Nearly 1200 pgs. of cooking lore by the former chef New York's Delmonicos. . First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Manual. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) Kuiv Hiilgus (Dry Radiance)
Rannit, Aleksis

Lund, Sweden: Eesti Kirjanike Kooperatiiv, 1963 Original beige linen cloth, spine and edges a little sunned. Paste action on pastedowns both front and rear. Some faint browning of paper edges, throughout. Gilt on spine quite bright. Inscription: "for/Richmond Lattimore/in a kindred spirit/Rannit/1966". Lattimore was a poet and classicist, himself, and the distinguished translator with Grene of the University of Chicago series of Greek tragedies and comedies. His tiny pencilled notations are ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) Military Tactics and Instructions For The Use Of The Volunteers and Militia of the United States
Ransom, General Truman B

Concord MA: William White and I.S.Boyd, 1838 Prior owner label and pencil signature on preliminaries. Cartoon of militia drill pasted to rear pastedown. 2 blank postliminaries torn out. Text is generally foxed, stained, browned and grubby, but complete and readable. Preliminaries trimmed at bottom edge and Joints of leather spine split and some loss of material at spine ends. Edges stained, some edges in rear with material loss, corners bumped.. Second Edition. Leather Backed Boards. Poor/No Jacket. 1... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Pigeon Post
Ransome, Arthur

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1937 Original red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Some wear on spine ends and darkening in hinges. Unpriceclipped pictorial dust jacket has considerable chipping and some paper loss at spine ends, edges and flap folds. Top edge stained red, other edges have some soiling. White portions of jacket have smudges. One of the series of Ransome books in which the Coot Club and the Swallows and Amazons band together for wonderful adventures.. First Edition. Clo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Rendezvous With Destiny: A History of The 101st Airborne Division
Rapport, Leonard and Northwood, Arthur, Jr

Washingtion, D.C.: Infantry Journal Press, 1948 Original light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and Screaming Eagle logo on upper cover. Some light wear at spine ends and corners and faint browning on board edges. Photographic end papers. The outstanding unit history of the 101st in WWII.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
16) Botero
Carter Ratcliff

New York: Abbeville Press Inc., 1980 Original red cloth gilt, sunning on top edge. Front hinge starting. Dust jacket with some yellowing to white half and 2 tiny tears on foreedge. Contains full color pictures of Botero paintings and also a number of pictures of his sculptures.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) History of Ancient Egypt (2 Vols.)
Rawlinson, George

Boston: S.E.Cassino, 1882 Original olive green cloth gilt with TEG. Spine ends a little crumpled and corners bumped, otherwise both volumes quite sound. Spines have the T.Y.Crowell name, the co-publisher.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Under the Blue Hills. Scotch Plains, New Jersey
Rawson, Marion Nicholl

Scotch Plains, NJ: Historical Society of Scotch Plains, 1974 Dust jacket has 1" tear at top of upper panel and 1/2" tears at head and tail of upper flap. Upper flap has split in paper along entire length. Jacket sunned on spine and edges of upper panel and is faintly foxed and rubbed. Notation at bottom of page preceding "Contents" states: "137 of 300".. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Gamonia: Or, The Art of Preserving Game
Rawstorne, Lawrence

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1930 Original light green buckram with rubbed gilt titling on spine. TEG. Dust jacket spine sunned, some water stain on lower panel. Jacket edges chipped. 15 colored drawings by Rawlins. A classic first privately printed in 1837. . A New Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by T.J.Rawlins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
20) Cazenove Journal 1794
Rayner Wickersham Kelsey, Ed

Haverford PA: The Pennsylvania History Press, 1922 Original blue cloth gilt stained and soiled. Dampstained around edges not affecting text. A record of the journey of Theophile Casenove through New Jersey and Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: