cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) A Dual Biography Lloyd Tilghman and Francis Asbury Shoup
Raab, James W

Murfreesboro, Tennessee: Southern Heritage Press, 2001. Paperback First edition 9" x 6". 241 pp. Glossy grey wrappers. Near fine condition. A dual biography of little known Confederate generals Lloyd Tilghman and Francis Asbury Shoup who both served in the Western theatre of operations during the American Civil War. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Gargantua & Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, Circa 1930. Hardback 10" x 7". 808pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Ownership blindstamp, light general wear, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with 525 vignettes by Joseph Hemard. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Confederate Republic. A Revolution Against Politics
Rable, George C

Chapel Hill & London: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 416pp. Maroon cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A study of Confederate political culture. Rable reveals a conflict that existed between factions that on one side demanded Confederate nationalist unity and support for Jeff Davis, with a libertarian faction on the other side that was suspicious of a centralized Confederate government. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) Son of the Hawk: A Canadian - Yankee Boy in '76
Raddall, Thomas H

Philadelphia and Toronto: The John C. Winston Company, 1950. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 6". 247pp. Red cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has some fading, soiling and edge wear with a 1" tear along the spine and a .5" tear at the top of the front cover that does not interfere with graphics or lettering. Unsigned, illustrated bookplate on inside front cover. Black and white Illustrations by Stanley Turner. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Grasshopper Green and the Meadow - Mice
Rae, John

New York: Algonquin Publishing Company, 1922. Hardcover 7.25" x 6". 35pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips are bumped and spine torn, corners lightly bumped, gift inscription on reverse of first leaf, ownership signature on second leaf. Illustrated with color drawings by the author. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Submarine Warfare in the Civil War
Ragan, Mark K

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Da Capo Press, 2002. Paperback 8.75" x 6". 322pp. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. A history of underwater military craft during the American Civil War. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) Trail's End
Raine, William Macleod

Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company , 1940. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 263pp. Brown cloth, lettering in black. A good+ copy with slight spine lean, book plate removed & light soiling. Dust jacket is good, edgeworn but bright. Guns, brawling men & romance set in Powder Horn Country. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Courage Stout
Raine, William Macleod

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 237pp. Red cloth lettered in black. A good+ or better copy with light external wear and soiling, bookplate removed, text clean. Dust jacket is chipped and soiled, but overall good and bright. Neal Macgowan comes to the rescue when a local rancher and his handsome, high-spirited daughter are besieged by rustlers. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Pieces de Clavecin mit den vollständigen originalen Textbeilagen des Komponisten und mit mehreren Faksimile - Wiedergaben
Rameau, Jean- Philippe

Basel, etc.: Barenreiter Kassel, 1966. Hardcover 12" x 9". 111pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. A classic 18th century work of harpsichord music. This edition features the composer's original appended texts unabridged and with several facsimile reproductions. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Tales of Long Ago in the Philippines
Ramos, Maximo

Manila: Alip & Sons, Inc., 1953. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 5.75". 182pp. Red cloth hardcover. Light rubbing and general wear, VG+ condition. A compilation of folk tales from the Philippines. With illustrations by Demetrio S. Diego. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Silent Birdmen
Rampone, Albert

Chelsea, Michigan: Book Crafters, Inc. , 1988. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 481pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. A near fine copy lacking dust jacket. A detailed narrative of the Vietnam War told by a combat pilot with the 281st Assault Helicopter Company. As a Huey pilot, he flew counterinsurgent operations on "Project Delta" & participated in the Battle for Nha Trang during the Tet Offensive of '68. Includes list of of helicopter crewmen who died while flying or after being shot do... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Art of Robert Bateman
Derry Ramsay

New York: The Viking Press, 1981. Hardback 11" x 11.75". 179pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and inset lettering on cover, in dust wrapper. Some fading at edges, else near fine condition. Dust jacket has two small tears at top corners, else nice VG+ condition. With 82 detailed and carefully composed color paintings of birds and mammals by Bateman. With an introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) 1941 - 42 International Motion Picture Almanac
Ramsaye, Terry, editor

New York: Quigley Publishing Company, 1942. Hardcover 9" x 6". 1106pp.. orange cloth hardback with a black buckram spine with silver lettering. Boards lightly bowed, mild general use, overall nice VG+ condition. This yearbook includes a who's who of show business and movie personnel and actors; advertisements for show biz businesses, movie studios, societies and clubs, television and radio companies and broadcasters; a list of censoring boards; articles about the movie business, and much... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Behind the Lines in the Southern Confederacy
Ramsdell, Charles W

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. Paperback Reprint 8.5" x 5.5". 136 pp. Glossy wrappers. Near fine condition. An examination of how the conditions on the Confederate home front significantly contributed to the defeat of the South. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Behind the Lines in the Southern Confederacy
Ramsdell, Charles W

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. Paperback 8.25" x 5.5". 136 pp. Glossy wrappers. Near fine condition. An examination of how and why the Confederacy lost the Civil War with the argument that it was the deficiencies on the home front that ultimately caused the collapse of the South. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Laws and Joint Resolutions of the Last Session of the Confederate Congress. (November 7, 1864 - March 18, 1865.) Together With the secret Acts of Previous Congresses
Ramsdell, Charles W., editor

New York: AMS Press, 1965. Hardback 9" x 6". 183pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very light rubbing, else near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Postmarked Washington: Pierce County
Ramsey, Guy Reed. Edited By Jeanne Engerman

Tacoma, WA: Washington State Historical Society, 1981. Paperback 9" x 6". 123pp. Bound in the original illustrated rust-red paper wrappers. Near fine condition. This history of the postal system in Tacoma, Washington and the surrounding region includes much historical information useful to collectors and scholars. With many illustrations after black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Lane County Oregon Post Offices: A Reference Catalog of Lane County Postal History
Ramstead, David A. and Clarin A Lewis, compilers

Eugene: Mid-Oregon Postal History Group, 1980. Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 31pp. Pale blue illustrated paperback. Light fading on spine, ownership signature on front cover, else fine condition. Contents includes history, list, map, manuscript postmarks, picture album and scarcity rating of Lane County, Oregon. Illustrated with black and white photographs, facsimiles, and a map. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) How To Know People By Their Hands
Ranald, Josef

New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1938. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.25". 144pp., plus ads. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition, lightly soiled and edge worn jacket. Dr. Ranald's system is an odd mixture of palmistry and a kind of phrenology of the hands...he puts great stock in the size and shape of hands, flexibility, etc. With many illustrations from drawings and a few photographs. One section of the book examines the hands of some famous and notorious individuals, including ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) I Know a Lot of Things
Rand, Ann & Paul

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. , 1956. Hardcover First edition 10" x 8.25". 29pp. The fore edges of both boards have a slight bit of soiling, and the book is faintly musty from storage; otherwise the book is in very bright, nearly fine condition. The dust jacket has some soiling, particularly at the joints, and the spine tips have some small loss of paper and one 1/4" closed tear. This book is very difficult to find in nice condition; I would therefore suggest that this copy... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (181)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (345)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: