Authors starting with R from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 382
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
GETTING PREGNANT AND STAYING PREGNANT: A Guide to Infertility and High-risk Pregnancy
|
|
|
Montreal: Sirdan Publishing., 1989. pp:xiv, 306. Drawn illustrations to the text. Foreword by James P. Semmiens. Appendices, bibliography, glossary, index. Very light wear to edges.. ISBN: 0921240015. Second Printing. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Norma Dvorsky.. 8vo. Health, Medicine, Pregnancy.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 2) |
The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, Doctor in Physick. Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Sonne Pantagruel
|
|
|
London: Navarre Society. 1954. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Impression. 8vo. pp: xviii, 462. Fifty-five full-page drawings and numerous vignettes. Stamped " Discard" on the ffep, but as there is no other evidence of being an ex-lib I suspect that this was a donation to a library sale. This is the single - volume edition. Very slight shelf-wear.. FICTION, CLASSICAL, LITERATURE. W. HEATH ROBINSON.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 3) |
BEFORE I FORGET : An Autobiography
|
|
|
N.p.: Reg Rackham., 1991. pp: xii, 191. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bookplate to front free endpaper. The autobiography of a veteran of the Ontario Provincial Police. Signed by the author to the title page.. ISBN: 0969852609. Signed by Author. First Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Police, Signed.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 4) |
AUTHENTIC LETTERS FROM UPPER CANADA, Including an Account of Canadian Field Sports By Thomas William Magrath: The Whole Edited By the Rev. Thomas Radcliff
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada., 1953. pp: xxiv, 207. Illustrated with four b&w drawings. Appendix. Bookplate to front pastedown. Very light shelf wear to edges of binding. Dust jacket is moderately worn to the edges and the extremities with a quarter-inch tear to the top of the front flap-fold and to the top of the front joint with a very narrow piece missing; label lesion to the front panel; light chipping and creasing to the head and tail of the spine. The first of the " Pioneer Books ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 5) |
A MEMBER OF A DISTINGUISHED FAMILY : The Polish Group in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. pp: [xii], 240. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Appendix, bibliography, index.Dust jacket has three-inch tear ( taped internally) and a half-inch from bottom of rear panel and a half-inch tear from the top; small chip to bottom of front panel. Part of a series " Generations : A History of Canada's Peoples" published by M&S in conjunction with Canada's Multiculturalism programme.. ISBN: 0771072554. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 6) |
THE EXPLORATIONS OF PIERRE ESPRIT RADISSON : From the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Mn.: Ross & Haines, Inc. , 1961. pp: [8], xxx, 258, [xxxii] - lxxxiv. Fifteen page insert of facsimile of original manuscript plus map. Notes for each section of the book, bibliography, index. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to spine, with small gilt vignette to top board. Top edge dyed salmon. Dust jacket has one inch closed tear to bottom of front joint; quarter-inch closed tear to head of spine; spine toned. Radisson's account of his voyages through the Great Lakes and the adjac... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.80)
|
|
| 7) |
THE CAXTON EDITION OF RAEMAEKERS' CARTOONS
|
|
|
London: Caxton Publishing Co., Ltd.. Approximately 300 un-numbered pages, consisting of Raemaekers' fiercely anti-hun cartoons in two colours. Bound in purple cloth, decorated and titled to top board in blind and in gilt to the spine. Spine has sunned to grey, as is usual with this particular colour, with lighter sunning to the adjacent areas of the boards. Each of the illustrations is accompanied by a page of text, many being writ by such authors as John Oxenham, Hillaire Belloc, John Buchan, G.K.Che... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.00)
|
|
| 8) |
1987 ANNUAL REPORT
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ont: Ontario Electric Railway Historical Association., 1987. pp: 12. Illustrated with b&w photographs, side & overhead technical drawings of railcar. Contains all the usual items of an annual report. Annual Publication.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Ontario, Railway.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 9) |
SAINT LAWRENCE & HUDSON RAILWAY( ONTARIO) EAST-WEST CORRIDOR. TIME TABLE No. 30
|
|
|
Toronto: St. Lawrence & Hudson Railway., 1996. pp: 86 ( inc. covers). Map to rear cover. " Effective at 0001 Eastern Daylight Saving Time, Sunday June 9, 1996".. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Railways, Railroads.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.57)
|
|
| 10) |
SAINT LAWRENCE & HUDSON RAILWAY( ONTARIO) NORTH-SOUTH CORRIDOR. TIME TABLE No. 10
|
|
|
Toronto: St. Lawrence & Hudson Railway., 1996. pp: 24( inc. covers). Map to rear cover. " Effective at 0001 Eastern Daylight Saving Time, Sunday June 9, 1996".. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Railways, Railroads.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.57)
|
|
| 11) |
SAINT LAWRENCE & HUDSON RAILWAY( QUEBEC) EAST-WEST CORRIDOR. TIME TABLE No. 20. Chemin De Fer Saint Laurent et Hudson ( Quebec) Le Corridor Est-Ouest Indicateur 20
|
|
|
Toronto: St. Lawrence & Hudson Railway., 1996. pp: 86 ( inc. covers). Map to rear cover. " Effective at 0001 Eastern Daylight Saving Time, Sunday June 9, 1996". Time Table for the Quebec area. Bi-lingual.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Railways, Railroads.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.57)
|
|
| 12) |
THE SUBTLE ALCHEMY : A Book of Wine
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1973. pp: 206. Decorated with many of Searle's delightful drawings, maps. Glossary, bibliography, index. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Very light shelf wear to binding and to dust jacket.This book first appeared as " The Pocket Book of Wine" published by Evans Brothers Ltd, UK. This is a revised edition with the Searle illustrations. The book is aimed at the wine drinker who wants something better than plonk but who cannot afford Chateau Lafitte '45, OR, ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 13) |
WITH HERITAGE SO RICH : National Trust for Historic Preservation
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press., 1983. pp: 229. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, architectural drawings. Small lesion to top fore-corner of front cover from label removal; light crease to front cover. A collection of papers on the preservation and refurbishment of historically and architucturally important buildings. Introduction to new edition by Charles B. Hosmer, Jnr. Foreword by Lady Bird Johnson. Originally published in 1963. ISBN: 0891331042. Reprint, Second Impression.. Illus... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.60)
|
|
| 14) |
THE PRISON AND THE PINNACLE
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press / University of Western Ontario., 1971. pp: x, 163. A series of essays to mark the tercentanary of the publication of Milton's Paradise regained and Samson Agonistes. Essayists include Northrup Frye and Arthur E, Barker. Very slight discolouration to spine of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0802019293. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Literature, Criticism, Milton.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 15) |
IN MUD SEASON
|
|
|
Montreal: Empyreal Press., 1999. pp: 116, [iv]. A collection of poems.. ISBN: 0921852282. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Poetry.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 16) |
THE POLAR VOYAGERS : Explorers of the North
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1976. pp: 320. Black & white illustrations throughout. Map endpapers. Notes, bibliography, index. A little wear to fore-edge of rear flap-fold. A history of the remarkable men who explored the Arctic wastes.. ISBN: 0070824053. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. Small 4to. Canada, Arctic, Exploration, Biography, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 17) |
BARKER VC : William Barker, Canada's Most Decorated War Hero
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1997. pp: xii, 308. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Appendices, sources/notes, bibliography, index. Barker was the holder of the VC, DSO and Bar, MC and Two Bars, Croix-de-Guerre, Two Italian Silver Medals for Valour and Three Mentions-in-Despatches; he also had 50 victories to his credit. When Barker died in an air crash in 1930, his state funeral was the biggest in Toronto's history. 2000 uniformed men were the escort for the two-mile long cortege which was watche... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 18) |
PERSIAN COOKING : A Table of Exotic Delights
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA.: University Press of Virginia ., 1986. pp: xxii, 296. Shopper's guide, glossary of Persian - English Foods, index. Very light soiling to the boards, and with just a little fading to the spine. Contains some good-looking recipes.. ISBN: 0813909627. Third Printing.. Pictorial Laminated Boards.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Food, Cooking, Persia.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 19) |
ROCKY RIDGE: A Stratified Archaic Site. Research Report 7
|
|
|
Ottawa: Ministry of Culture and Recreation; Historicalplanning and Research Branch.. pp: 47 ( printed recto only). Twenty figures, including maps and plans, thirteen tables. Appendix, bibliography. Remains of a label to title page. No date but probably 1975 or '76.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers.. Near Fine. Tall 4to.. Canada, Ontario, inverhuron, Archaeology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 20) |
JOURNEYS TO THE PROMISED LAND: The Land of Israel. Ancient Maps, Prints and Travelogues Through the Centuries
|
|
|
New York: Portland House., 1989. pp: 132. Lavishly illustrated with more than 100 colour and over 70 b&w reproductions of illuminated manuscripts, art works, maps, mosaics, coins, etc. Decorated endpapers. Tiny nick to the head of the spine of the dust jacket. The author records twenty of the most important historical pilgrimages to the Holy Land from 1900 BC to 1950 AD. Many of the illustrations and documents are taken from diaries , paintings and books dating to the religious journeys of the 14th. and... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (153)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (281)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (382)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
