Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Era of German Expressionism
Raabe, Paul (editor & annotator); Ritchie, J. M. (translator)

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1974 423pp. Biographical Index, Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/NF DJ, minor edgewear, lightly rubbed.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film
Rabinovitz, Jonathan (editor); Maeder, Edward (text); Annas, Alicia (text); Lavalley, Satch (text); Jenssen, Elois (text)

London/Los Angeles: Thames & Hudson/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1990 256pp. B&W and color illus. Filmography, Notes, Indices. NF trade paperback, very minor edgewear.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
3) Race Relations in the Urban South, 1865-1890
Rabinowitz, Howard N

NY: Oxford University Press, 1978 441pp. Figures, Tables, Notes, Index. NF hardback, spotting to top-edge/VG DJ, spine faded, edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
4) SOLDIERS FROM JUDEA: Palestinian Jewish Units in the Middle East, 1941-1943
Rabinowitz, L.; Parkes, James (introduction)

London: Victor Gollancz, 1944 79pp. B&W illus. Footnotes, Glossary. VG hardback, some browning to text pages, some spotting to top-edge/VG DJ, spine darkened, chipped at upper & lower spine, minor edgewear.. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
5) Handbook of Ornaments in Color 4
Racinet, A. C.; Underwood, J. A. (translator)

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978 107pp. Color illus. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.25
6) Adeline; or The Romance of the Forest
Radcliffe, Ann

Wakefield/London: William Nicholson & Sons/ S. D. Ewins & Company 313pp. + 7pp. publisher's advertisements. Color frontispiece. G+ small-format hardback (3 1/4 x 5 inches), faint dampstain to lower corner throughout, fraying to head of spine, some spotting to top-edge, light edgewear, no DJ.. Hard Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Restaurant Design 2
Radice, Judi

NY: PBC International/Library of Applied Design, 1991 240pp. Color and b&w illus. Bibliography, Index. NF oversized hardback, lightly bumped at lower corners/NF DJ, minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
8) The Road of Life and Death: A Ritual Drama of the American Indians. (Bollingen Series, Vol. 5)
Radin, Paul

The Road of Life and Death: A Ritual Drama of the American Indians. (Bollingen Series, Vol. 5)
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991 345pp. VG+ trade paperback, minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
9) DEBS. (Great Lives Observed Series)
Radosh, Ronald

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971 181pp. Index. VG+ trade paperback, minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) THE CHRONICLE OF OPERA
Raeburn, Michael

THE CHRONICLE OF OPERA
Stock photo.
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1998. 1st. 256pp. 220 b&w + 100 color illus. Glossary, Timeline, List of Premieres, Biographies, Discography, Sources of Illustrations, Bibliography, Index. NF oversized hardback/NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) A Celebration of the Seasons: A Cook's Alamanac
Raichlen, Steven

NY: Poseidon Press/Simon & Schuster, 1988 496pp. Bibliography, Index. VG+ hardback, remainder mark/VG+ DJ, minor wear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
12) Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Raichlen, Steven

Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
Stock photo.
Captures the Latin, Caribbean and Cuban influences on Florida's cooking in a delicious and inventive collection of 200 recipe... read more

NY: Workman Publishing, 1993 348pp. Glossary, Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Woodworker's Guide to Pricing Your Work
Ramsey, Dan

Cincinnati, OH: Betterway Books, 1995 147pp. Appendix, Index. NF trade paperback, light edgewear, internally clean & tight.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
14) The Connoisseur New Guide to English Painting and Sculpture: Tudor - Early Victorian
Ramsey, L. G. G. (editor); Lucie-Smith, Edward (introduction)

London: Connoisseur, 1962 192pp. 65 b&w illus, color frontis. NF hardback/VG+ DJ, minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Barbie's Queer Accessories. (Series Q)
Rand, Erica

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1995 213pp. B&W illus. Notes, Index. NF trade paperback, bumped at lower spine.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
16) IMPERFECT COMPETITION IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE. (University of Bombay Publications, Economics Series No. 1)
Rangnekar, S. B.; Anjaria, J. J. (editor)

Bombay, India: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press, 1947 187pp. Figures, Indices. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Biology of Man in History: Selections from the Annales Economies, Societes, Civilisations. (Volume 1)
Ranum, Orest A. (editor); Forster, Robert (editor)

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975 VG trade paperback, light edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) VIVEKANANDA'S MESSAGE TO THE YOUTH
Rao, V. K. R. V

Bombay, India: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1970 84pp. Glossary. Fine hardback/NF DJ, very minor edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
19) Vital Forms: American Art in the Atomic Age, 1940-1960
Rapaport, Brooke Kamin; Stayton, Kevin; Brooklyn Museum of Art

NY: Brooklyn Museum of Art/Harry N. Abrams, 2001 256pp. 237 illustrations, 107 in full color. Fine trade paperback (still in shrinkwrap).. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
20) Coast to Coast
Raphael, Frederic

Coast to Coast
Stock photo.
A novel, mostly in dialogue, about a retired couple traveling cross-country to their son's wedding. Along the way, we learn a... read more

North Haven, CT: Catbird Press, 1999 231pp. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: