Authors starting with R from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Work 1961-73
|
|
|
Nova Scotia College of Art/NYU Press, (1974). Quarto, 338 pages. First simultaneous paper edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Includes Rainer's instructions for pieces, as well as press reactions and images of the performances. A very good copy in publisher's stiff wrappers, with a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Devil and the Good Lord, and two other plays
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Octavo, 438 pages. First American edition of three plays by the existentialist master. Translated by Kitty Kean and George Leeson. Jacket design by Paul Rand printed in red black and yellow, while the book itself is set in Electra, designed by W.A. Dwiggins and looks to have been substantially designed by him as well. A very good copy in grey cloth, small closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, otherwise a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paul Rand: His Work from 1946 to 1958. (prospectus)
|
|
|
Walker Art Center, 1959. Small folding prospectus, approximately 6"x11". First edition of this printed offering for the first major retrospective overview of the work of American design giant Paul Rand. Recto contains information about the upcoming publication, including an order form, while the verso contains a two color reproduction of the dust jacket. Folded as issued, but in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Self Portrait
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1963. Octavo, 402 pages. First edition, illustrated with black and white photographs. The autobiography of the Philadelphia-born Surrealist legend, photographer and painter. A very near fine copy, in a very good dust jacket, with only some light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 5) |
Writings About Music
|
|
|
Nova Scotia College of Arts and Design, 1974. Small quarto, 78 pages. Likely a later issue from the original sheets. Moderate foxing to publisher's paper wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Les Oeuvres Completes de Jules Renard (1864-1910)
|
|
|
Francois Bernouard, 1925-26. 17 volumes. Large octavos all. First editions, one of 200 numbered copies on Arches, from a total of 1550. Renard, a French novelist and playwright, was a regular contributor to many of the significant periodicals of Symbolist era Paris, including Mercure de France, Rire and Gils Blas. His play, Poil de Carotte, is still performed at the Comedie Francaise. Not a particularly philosophical author, Renard concentrated his efforts on his style, a deeply classical realism. Gide, sa... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Eisen und Stahl. 97 Fotos von Albert Renger-Patzsch
|
|
|
Verlag Hermann Reckendorf, 1931. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, text with 97 black and white photographic plates. In silver boards with black lettering, and a white printed spine on blue cloth. A work of "documentary propoganda", attempting to show that all was well with German industry, from a "master of the dynamic closeup." Some light discoloration to the silver boards, and a bit of wear to head and foot of cloth spine, otherwise a very good copy. Lacking the very scarce dust j... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Lyrisme et Abstraction
|
|
|
Edizione Apollinaire, 1960. Octavo, 113 pages. First edition, one of 1000 copies, of this treatise on primarily European abstraction by the recently deceased critic and poet Pierre Restany. Photographically illustrated throughout in black and white. Small abrasion on front fly from removal of a price sticker, otherwise a fine copy in publisher's red cloth, with a very good printed dust jacket and publisher's cardboard chemise. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
El Lissitzky. Sieg uber die Sonne. Zur kunst der konstruktivism
|
|
|
Galerie Chritoph Czwiklizter, 1958. Octavo, unpaginated. First edition, one of 960 copies. A stunning small monograph, designed throughout by Christoph Czwiklitzer. Printed in black and red ink, typographically stunning. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, with only a small closed tear to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wild Garden, or the Naturalization and Natural Grouping of Hardy Exotic Plants with a Chapter on the Garden of British Wild Flowers
|
|
|
John Murray, 1903. Octavo, 304 pages. Fifth edition. A classic work from the "Father of the English Flower Garden," who ranks alongside Gertrude Jekyll in influence on landscape and garden design. Robinson was a champion of the naturalistic garden and an advocate for hardy perennials at a time when annuals were much in favor. With a few specimen plants laid in, and some foxing to pages. Otherwise a very good copy, with a lightly scuffed navy cloth, gilt decorated binding. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pay Dirt. Farming and Gardening with Composts
|
|
|
Devan Adair Company, 1946. Octavo, 242 pages. Third printing, originally published in 1945. An early publication by the founder of the Rodale Press and an early advocate of organic farming and gardening (although there are much earlier historical precedents for this movement), and the publisher of the influential, Organic Farming and Gardening Magazine. Previous owner's name to front end paper, and a bit of rubbing to edge of one board, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's cloth, in a lightly soiled b... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Protestant Burial Ground in Rome. The Preservation of the Graves of Keats and Shelley (a personal reminiscence)
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, n.d. (c. 1890). Quarto, 14 pages. First edition of this offprint from the Bulletin and Review of the Keats Shelley Memorial Rome. One of 10 copies on Fabriano paper, from a total edition of 50 copies. Some soiling and one water stain (about .5 inches) to the front wrappers, but the interior is bright and crisp. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dialogues on Art
|
|
|
Seecker & Warburg, 1960. Octavo, 198 pages. First edition of these conversations between Roditi and several important figures from the world of art. Inscribed by the author on the front free end paper, "For 'uncle Harvey' and 'aunt Bea' Schneidermann with affectionate regards from an occasional member by adoption of their Chicago family. Edouard Roditi". Fine in very good dust jacket with some uniform soiling and light wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Drogues de Police
|
|
|
Librairie Plon, (1950). Octavo, 304 pages. 2nd thousand "2e mille". An important early work on the ethics of the use of drugs by police, including the use of drugs such as barbiturates, amphetamines, and sodium pentathol to obtain confessions. A very good copy, in publisher's original printed wrappers. Phantastica 245. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Peguy (Charles)
|
|
|
Viau-Feugere, (1946). 2 octavo volumes, 361 pages & 326 pages. First Buenos Aires edition of Rolland's last work, following the original edition in Paris, 1944, the year of Rolland's death. A monumental biography of his good friend Charles Peguy, French philosopher and poet who combines Christianity, Socialism and French patriotism into a very personal faith. A near fine, mostly uncut copy, in publisher's very good wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Joy of Cooking
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill, 1946. Thick octavo, 884 pages. The 1946 printing, sometimes called the "Post-war edition", was an update of the first major revision, the 1943 "War-time" edition. The only cookbook to be included in the New York Public Library's list, "150 Influential Books of the Century." A very good, clean copy in the gingham-patterned, light blue cloth. In a scarce near very good dust jacket, with a bit of light edge staining to the rear panel, and some chipping to the head ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Food of France. With an Introduction by Samuel Chamberlain
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Designed and illustrated by Warren Chappell. Large, thick octavo, 487 + xxx pages index. First edition. Root's sixth book, but the work which established him as a significant writer on food and on Europe. Root had spent almost thirty years in Europe, much of it as a correspondent for the legendary Paris Tribune, before this work was published. Root famously divides France up by the variety of fat (butter, olive oil, or duck/goose fat) employed in cooking. An essential work for all lo... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Art Since 1900. A Critical History
|
|
|
Praeger Publisher, (1967). Thick octavo, 320 pages. First edition of this thorough survey of American Art. Illustrated. Small crimp to rear free end paper, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed cloth boards. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
From Nets to You. A Log of Fish Recipes
|
|
|
Richard Rosen Associates, 1953. Comb-bound duodecimo, 144 pages. First edition of this volume in the Handy Aid Books series, published by the author's husband. While the designer remain anonymous, there is an attractive 50's Pop sensibility to this little book, with a photogram collage cover design. A fine copy including the delicate comb, in a very good box reproducing the cover design, with only a small adhesion mark on the bottom surface of the box. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Zwei Wohnhauser
|
|
|
Verlag dr. Fr. Wedekind & Co. , 1927. Large quarto, 48 pages. First edition, with line drawings and photographic illustrations throughout. Includes three folding illustrations. Some light wear to the illustrated wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


