Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from A Squared Books

Bookseller: A Squared Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Squared Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1580
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next
1) Die Chroniken der schwabischen Stadte. Augsburg. Vols. 1-2. Die Chroniken der deutschen Stadt vom 14. bis in's 16. Jahrhundert, Vierter Band
R. Hegel, ed

Leipzig: S. Hirzel. Hardcover. Brown quarter leather with raised bands and gold spine titles; marbled boards and edges; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no dust jacket; moderate wear on edges and corners; lower hinge of Vol. 2 is split, with small piece detached at bottom; pages are toned at edges; hinge is split; binding is tight; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; textblock, in German language, is clean and unmarked; fold-out map; 423/509 pages . Good. 1865/1866. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
2) Rare Bibles, an introduction for Collectors and a Descriptive Check-list
R., Rumball-Petre Edwin A

New York: Philip C. Duschnes. Hardcover. red cloth boards with black title and illustrations; boards and spine are faded; tape has been put on spine to reinforce it; book plate on front pastedown; previous owner signature on free front endpaper; pages are clean and unmarked; illustrated; 63 pgs . Very Good. 1938. Limited. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
3) The Glacial Lakes Around Michigan
R.W., Kelley; Farrand, W.R

Lansing, MI.: State of Michigan. Soft Cover - Stapled. Geological Survey Bulletin 4; Soft cover stapled; small sticker remnants on front cover; clean, illustrated interior; 23 pgs. . Very Good. 1967. First Printing. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Visioni, Italiche Roma
ROSSI, Ceasare; BOROLI, Marco

Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini. Hardcover. Hard cover of gray marbled like cloth; cover is very worn, worn to boards on corners and some edges; cover of spine is torn in half and has other tears; is is detached from front and rear covers in places; titles on spine are faded - can no longer read; front cover appears a bit warped and has a stain also; interior is very clean; there are some cracks in the hinges in places but binding is still pretty good; 308 photographs, 7 watercolors by Nino Ramori... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Catharine Furze
RUTHERFORD, MARK

U.S.A.: Hogarth. Soft Cover. 0701219181 Soft cover; price sticker on rear cover; red marker mark on bottom edge of book; unmarked interior; 183 pgs. . Very Good. 1985. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
6) Asparagus (Classics of vegetable cooking)
Raab, Lena

Germany: DUMONT monte. Hardcover. 3770170466 Over 100 delicious recipes; 158 pages. . New. 2002. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Stopfkuchen - Eine See- und Mordgeschichte
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Otto Janke. Hardcover. blue hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; decorated spine; slightly bumped crown and foot; decorative endpapers; ca. 2 cm tear in endpaper near hinge; Fraktur script; typical library markings; 236 pages . Good. 1909. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) Villa Schonow - Eine Erzahlung
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Otto Janke. Hardcover. blue hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; decorated spine; slightly bumped crown; decorative endpapers; ca. 2 cm tear in endpaper near hinge; blue top stain; Fraktur script; typical library markings; 205 pages . Good. 1911. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
9) Hastenbeck - Eine Erzahlung
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Otto Janke. Hardcover. red hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; decorated spine; spine slightly faded; slightly bumped crown and foot; decorative endpapers; Fraktur script; typical library markings; few pages dog-eard with small tears around the edges; cracked hinge; 231 pages . Good. 1909. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) Gutmanns Reisen
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Otto Janke. Hardcover. red hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; decorated spine; spine slightly faded; slightly bumped crown; bumped corners; decorative endpapers; Fraktur script; typical library markings; ding in rear board; cracked hinge; advertisement page in rear starting to loosen; 270 pages . Good. 1909. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
11) Der Lar - Eine Oster-, Pfingst-, Weihnachts-und Neujahrsgeschichte
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Otto Janke. Hardcover. red hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; decorated spine; spine slightly faded; slightly bumped crown and foot; bumped corners; decorative endpapers; Fraktur script; typical library markings; cracked hinge; 223 pages . Good. 1903. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
12) Der heilige Born - Blatter aus dem Bilderbuche des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Otto Janke. Hardcover. blue hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; decorated spine; ca. 1 cm tear in top of spine; front board stained; decorative endpapers; Fraktur script; typical library markings; cracked hinge; glue damage along gutter of page 295; 295 pages . Good. 1906. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Halb Mar, halb Mehr - Erzahlungen, Skizzen und Reime
Raabe, Wilhelm

Berlin, Germany: Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Hardcover. burgundy hard cover with decorative front board and gold title; gold title on spine; spine faded; slightly bumped crown and foot; Fraktur script; typical library markings; otherwise clean interior pages; tight binding; 191pages . Good. 1907. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Wilhelm Raabe, Die Kinder von Finkenrode, Samtliche Werke, Braunschweiger Ausgabe, Band 2
Raabe, Wilhelm

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Hardcover. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; black cloth with blue paste-on titles, gray dust jacket stamped in black with titles; 12mo in size; dust jacket is sunned at edges and slightly torn, otherwise very good condition; binding is tight; textblock, in German language, is clean and unmarked; 628 pages . Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Wilhelm Raabe, Briefwechsel Raabe-Jensen, Samtliche Werke, Braunschweiger Ausgabe, Erganzungsband 3
Raabe, Wilhelm

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Hardcover. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; black cloth with blue paste-on titles, gray dust jacket stamped in black with titles; 12mo in size; dust jacket is sunned at edges and slightly torn, otherwise very good condition; binding is tight; textblock, in German language, is clean and unmarked; 652 pages . Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Wilhelm Raabe, Nach Dem Grossen Kriege, Unseres Gerrgotts Kanzlei, Samtliche Werke, Braunschweiger Ausgabe, Band 4
Raabe, Wilhelm

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Hardcover. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; black cloth with blue paste-on titles, gray dust jacket stamped in black with titles; 12mo in size; dust jacket is sunned at edges and slightly torn, otherwise very good condition; binding is tight; textblock, in German language, is clean and unmarked; 551 pages . Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Reinforced Concrete in Architecture
Raafat, Aly Ahmed

New York : Reinhold Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. Greenish tan cloth covers with black title on spine; no jacket; covers have medium wear with heavier wear to edges, spotting to front, less at rear; Ex library with typical stamps and markings, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; 9 3/4" - 12" Tall; 240 pgs . Good. 1958. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Corrosion Guide
Rabald, Erich

New York Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company. Library Hardcover Rebound. viii + 630 pp, preface, general introduction, tables, bibliography, index. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers VG. 6.4" x 10" maroon library cloth boards (56 oz) . Good. 1951. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) Actiona nd Conviction In early Modern Europe
Rabb, Theodore K.; Seigel, Jerrold E

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Hardcover. Brown tile cloth covers with gold title inside a brown title block on spine inside a tan jacket with gold illustration and black titles on spine; very minimal wear to edges of covers, jacket has heavier wear, with some darkening and edgewear and heavy darkening at spine with torn piece at crown; pages are clean and unmarked; 8vo; 463 pgs . Fine. 1969. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Free Speech in its Forgotten Years, 18701920 (Cambridge Historical Studies in American Law and Society)
Rabban, David M

Free Speech in its Forgotten Years, 18701920 (Cambridge Historical Studies in American Law and Society)
Stock photo.
A historical account of the development of American law from the end of Reconstruction to the end of the First World War. Rab... read more

Cambridge New York Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521620139 xii + 404 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 9 chapters with footnotes, index. 6" x 9.2" black cloth boards (28 oz) . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60


Results 1 - 20 of 1580
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: