Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (119)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Private Life of the Dog: Does It Think?
New York: Arco, 1965.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 124 pages. The British veterinarian theorizes on what happens when the canine "hunter and philanderer" adapts to human conventions. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Mind of the Horse
Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1965.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 123 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. The British veterinarian and authority on animal psychology covers all aspects of equine mental processes, from the herd instinct to ESP. 7th printing. Good condition, in good dust jacket (slight wear overall).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
What's the Diagnosis? Understanding Your Dog's Health Problems
New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 278 pages, glossary, index, black-and-white drawings. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Just What the Doctor Ordered: A Complete Guide to Drugs & Medications for Your Dog
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 248 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, black-and-white drawings. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Rottweiler Experience: From the Golden Age to Predictions for the 21st Century
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Hardcover, 8vo, 290 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. All about the rottweiler. 1st edition. As new condition; publisher's errata sheet laid in.. ISBN: 0876052960. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Dog Tales
Berkeley: Tricycle Press, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 28 pages; illustrated by Rose Cowles. Canine versions of classic tales: "Cindersmelly" (featuring a dog of black Labrador type), "Little Red Riding Hound" (portrayed as a dachshund), "Jack Russell and the Beanstalk," "The Princess and the Pekinese," Rapawnzul" (about a spaniel), and "The Doberman's New Clothes." 1st thus. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Guide to Adopting an Ex-Racing Greyhound
Neptune City: TFH, 1997.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, index, color photos (a few black-and-whites of historical interest). 1st edition. Near fine condition.. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
A Dog of Flanders
Akron: Saalfield (Every Child's Library series), 1927.. Cloth (pictorial front cover), 12mo, unpaginated (244 pages); illustrated by Frances Brundage. In addition to the title story of the immortal cart dog Patrasche, this edition includes Ouida's "The Nürnberg Stove" and Ruskin's "The King of the Golden River." Good condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
A Dog of Flanders, The Nurnberg Stove and Other Stories
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1909. Red cloth (decorations and gilt stamping), large 8vo, 230 pages; color illustrations by Maria L. Kirk. Memorable tale of the Belgian cart dog Patrasche, who is depicted on the front cover, frontispiece, and in one full-page illustration. "The Little Earl" and "In the Apple-Country" are also included. 15th impression. Good condition (printer's blank removed). ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Moufflou
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack (Stories We Love series), no date [1915].. Paper-covered boards, 8vo, 63 pages; illustrations by Cecil Aldin (4 full-page color drawings, including frontispiece; black-and-white artwork throughout). Children's story of a white poodle. Scarce. Poor to fair condition (Valentine decoration and poem on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
A Dog of Flanders
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915.. Cloth, 12mo, 174pp plus 6 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white drawings, illustrated endpapers. The sentimental classic of the Belgian cart dog Patrasche. Notable for the black-and-white photos of the dog actor Teddy who starred in the silent film version with Jackie Coogan. Also includes "The Nurnberg Stove." Poor condition (spine worn; boards stained; inscription on half-title); no dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Dog Law
Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1994.. Paperback, 8vo, 302 pages, index, notes. Indispensable for the layperson. Near fine.. ISBN: 0873372166. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Dog Law
Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 302 pages, index, notes. Indispenable guide for dog owners in these litigious times. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Dog Law: A Legal Guide for Dog Owners and Their Neighbors (third edition)
Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 316 pages, index, endnotes. With updated information on state statutes and advice on doing your own legal research. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Dog Law: A Legal Guide for Dog Owners and Their Neighbors (third edition)
Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 316 pages, index, endnotes. With updated information on state statutes and advice on doing your own legal research. 1st printing. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Terrors of Ice and Darkness
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 227 pages; translated from the German by John E. Woods. A stirring novel of the North Pole; with illustrations and bibliographical references. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Very good condition (remainder mark on bottom edge), in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0297840452. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Bichon Frise
London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1990.. Cloth, 8vo, 159 pages, glossaries, short bibliography, extensive appendices (U.K. champions, pedigrees, clubs, etc.); color and black-and-white photos by Marc Henrie. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0854931937. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The Bichon Frise
London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1990. Cloth, 8vo, 159 pages, glossaries, short bibliography, extensive appendices (U.K. champions, pedigrees, clubs, etc.); color and black-and-white photos by Marc Henrie. 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Staffordshire Bull Terriers: An Owner's Companion
Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1991. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 240 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings and photos. A comprehensive guide to the breed. Reprint (1995). As new condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Dog Training Is Kid Stuff (Qty: 2)
Fairfax: Denlinger, 1978.. Wraps, 4to, 64 pages; illustrated by Lee and Delores Robinson. Dog training for children. Colorful full-page and smaller drawings support the child- and pup-friendly instructions. Bound in is a certificate of achievement for youngsters who complete the course. 1st edition. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0877140685. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |




