Authors starting with R from Laura's Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, 1933 Brownish orange boards with Decoration of elf on spine cover. Interior Pages FINE. Endboards/pages have design in gold of King and dressed up cat holding a rabbit. Color illustrated frontpiece. 8 color illustrations, including frontpiece, 55 Illustrations in the text. Wonderful illustrations. This reprint is July 1952. Very light wear. 287 pages. No markings, no inscriptions or signatures.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 2) |
Brenda Her School and Her Club
|
|
|
Boston: Little , Brown and Co., 1903 Green boards with illustration and gold gilt printing in near FINE condition. Five beautiful illustrations including fronptiece with tissue guard. 328 pages plus ads in back. Tight, No writing or signatures.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. Rose boards with an owl, a witch and a cat? in white. Black printing. Illustrated endpapers. Soil and a little edgewear. No date. (1933) Beautiful color frontpiece by Rackham plus seven other full page wonderful color illustrations by Rackham. Also many black and white illustrations in the text. 23 old favorite stories including "Jack and the Beanstalk", "The Ugly Duckling" and "Hansel and Gretel" INTERIOR PAGES ARE FINE- NO FOXING! C... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $349.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Adventures of "Alice"
|
|
|
Volland, 1917 Beautiful Blue boards tan buckram spine and blue boards with bright gold gilt printing and pictorial color portrait of Alice trimmed in gold gilt. Illustrated endpapers and Illustrated full page frontpiece. Foreward by John Rae with a signature (fascimilie?) at the bottom. Wonderful Color and b/w illustrations throughout. 157 pages plus. Boards have some edgewear, scuffing and soiling. See my photo. Interior book is Very Good but for one page starting to pull out, but still attached. V... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 5) |
A REPORT OF THE TRUTH CONCERNING THE LAST SEA-FIGHT OF THE REVENGE
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902 1902. Elaborate b/w frontisp. engraving by Howard Pyle. 12 x 8 in., 19 pp., colophon. Quarter olive linen over patterned bds., printed paper label on front cover reads The Revenge, 1591. Tight copy with soiled cover and foxing . Printed by Hand from type by the Riverside Press. THIS COPY IS NO. 16 OF 300 COPIES. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cross Creek
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942 Green boards with silver gilt design on upper board. Silver on spine with some of the silver rubbed. Boards are clean and in very good shape. Illustrated endboards in green and white of a forest. 1942 on Title page and copyright page. On copyright page there is an "A" for first printing. Dust Jacket is illustrated with many colors. Dust jacket has part of spine missing and tattered. Front and back of d.j. has edgwear. Inside flap on back of D.J. h... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 7) |
Snow White and The seven Dwarfs
|
|
|
Disney Press, 1993 Beautiful glossy colorfully illustrated boards with snow white and the seven dwarfs on the cover. Profusely illustrated in color. Owner's inscription. Orange endpapers, unpaginated. GIFT QUALITY. PERFECT! FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Fernando Guell and Fred Marvin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1950 Adorable book with illustrated characters on the upper and lower boards. Illustrated endpapers and profusely illustrated throughout. Nice large printing. 224 pages. ABSOLUTELY FINE CONDITION!! See my photo!!!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peg Woffington
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1899 Lovely blue boards with elaborate gilt decorations of butterflies and cherubs, a bit faded cover. Spine gold Fine and bright. Book a bit cocked. Very clean copy. Owner's signature. Seventy-five illustrations by Thomson including full-page, vignettes and head- and tail- pieces for the chapters. Long introduction by Austin Dobson. George Allen's Device on 2nd page. Gilt top edge. 1899. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gargantua & Pantagruel The Five Books
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1942 Translated into English by Jaques Le Clercq. Oatmeal cloth MINT except for a little soiling to the spine cloth. Ilustrated endpapers in blue and white. Red leaves to top edge. LARGE THICK. Wonderful Gift inscription Illustrated endpapers. Dark Blue Box SLIPCASE with just a touch of bumbing at corners. . On the copyright page is states: The text of this books is copyright, 1936 by the limited editions club and the special contents of this edition are copyright, 1942, b... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Christmas Carols of the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1932 Brown boards with blindstamped decoration. Gold gilt title to spine. Stated: Included Kele's Christmas caroles newely inprynted reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library. Dust jacket is darkened at spine and some wear. Original price of $4.00 on inside flap of D.J. 104 crisp, unmarked pages including index. Book is gift quality. Always happy to send detailed photos on request. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very G... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
"Pickwick" a Play
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1927 Beautiful Burgandy boards with elaborate gold gilt bright decoration and printing to upper board and spnine. The boards are extraordinarly in FINE condition. First Edition with 1927 on Title page and Copyright page. Dust Jacket is taped at spine where it looked to have torn cleanly, all intact but one 1/2 chip from back top of D.J. Original price of $2.00 is intact on inside flap of D.J.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Manner Music
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977 1977 Boards are blue/green with cream spine. Yellow endpapers. Limited 750 Hardcover editions. Introduction by Robert Creeley. Ex-Library. Protected in Acetate Jacket in Very Good Condition. Expected Library Markings all else clean pages, clean boards. 129 Pages plus black and white portrait of author and biblio at end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lovey Mary (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1903 Green boards with illustration on front cover in green, red and white. INSCRIBED by the author, Alice Hegan Rice on front endpaper. very small rubbings, wear, very nice copy. AUTHOR OF MRS. WIGGS OF THE CABBAGE PATCH. Clean, tight. 1903 Inscription Reads: Inscribed for H S. Stallard By - Alice Hegan Rice -. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Calvary Alley and The Buffer (two Books)
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1917 TWO BOOKS: CALVARY ALLEY -1917 FIRST EDITION, blue boards with gold gilt design, clean white pages, tight, illustrated by Walter Biggs, 413 pages no Jacket. THE BUFFER-1929 stated second printing. Green Boards with gold gilt, near PERFECT condition. 332 pages. If you want to buy them separately, just e-mail me for your offer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Two Years Before the Mast,
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947 With an introduction by William McFee. Beautiful cream boards (sail cloth) with leather blue pastedown title on spine. Original glassine cover with a few chips and tears. Book is in fine condition with the top edges blue. A sturdy SLIPCASE in very good condition with some soil. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR and Limited to 1500 copies, this copy is 48. I am always happy to send detailed pictures on request. . Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by I... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Joyous Children
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 First Issue October, 1902. Heavily decorated black boards with creams, yellows greens, and purples. Pastedown title label to spine. Gold gilt leaves to top edge. Last page is unopened. Red, gold and white attached book ribbon. Clean, White, Perfect Pages. TIGHT, with NO foxing and NO marks or signatures. 28 Full page illustrations including tissue guarded frontpiece, and many more b/w illustrations throughout the text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No J... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.00
|
|
| 18) |
Afwykende Gedrag 'n Studie Van Enkele Maatskaplike Probleme
|
|
|
Nasou Beperk, 1981 tweede uitgawe. Vierde druk - apr. 1981. Underlining to pages. Inscription, 181 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Novel of the Civil war in the Season of the Wild Rose
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1986 Rust and Blue boards with -CB-embossed on upper board in red. Spine printing is in red gilt as well. STATED FIRST EDITION. 2nd printing with numberline. Presented and signed by Clara Rising. Untrimmed side leaves. Dust Jacket is peachy tan with house on front and printing in blue and brown. 887 pages plus acknowledgement page. Original price of $19.95 on inside flap of D.J. Thick book, tight, clean white pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Lifted Cup
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921 Grey/blue boards with black illustration to upper board. Clean, unmarked pages. D.J. has a few chips around the edges and somewhat faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















