Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Optical Insights

Bookseller: Optical Insights (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Optical Insights (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Some British Ballads
[Rackham, Arthur]

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. c1920. First Edition. Light edge rubbing, minor corner wear. Hinges strong; Sixteen tipped in color plates by Rackham. ; First U. S. ; Blue cloth/gilt; 4to; No DJ (1920). ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
2) Catalogue of the Schreiber Collection of English Porcelain, Earthenware, Enamels Volume One Only: Porcelain
Rackham, Bernard

London, England: Victoria And Albert Museum. 1915. First Edition. Good, covers rubbed at edges, bookplate front endpaper; Ninety six b&w plates, bibliography. Incl Bow, Chelsea, Chelsea-Derby, Worcester, Longton Hall, Plymouth, Bristol, Caughley Nantgarw & Swansea, and Marks; Stated First; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book A Book of Old Favorites with New Illustration s
Illust. by Arthur Rackham

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company. N.D.. VG, top corners bumped in VG DJ, spine edge sunfaded; DJ is price clipped. Eight color plates and more than 50 b&w illustrations by Rackham. Nice copy, no marks or names; Reprint; Grey cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Encyclopedia of Superstitions
Radford, Edwin and Mona A

New York, NY: Philosophical Library. 1949. VG+ in VG DJ with wear at front flap edge of DJ, lt. Edge wear; Great resource; Blue cloth; 8vo; 269 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) Epicurus My Master
Radin, Max

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 1949. Good only, covers soiled, closed tears at top/bot spine; Purple cloth; 8vo; No DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Road of Life and Death A Ritual Drama of the American Indians
Radin, Paul

The Road of Life and Death A Ritual Drama of the American Indians
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1991. ISBN: 0691019169. Fine; 4th Ptg; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) The Trickster A Study in American Indian Mythology
Radin, Paul

The Trickster A Study in American Indian Mythology
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Schocken. 1972. First Edition. ISBN: 0805203516. VG, minor edge wear only; An unread copy; First Schocken; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Guide Book to the Soviet Union
Rado, A

Berlin, Germany: Neuer Deutscher Verlag. 1928. First Edition. Good, minor edge wear. Clean, tightly bound, maps intact; Foldout maps. Important guide book; First; Red cloth; 12mo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) Keene Cement Craft
Radtke, O. Arnold

Milwaukee, WI: The Bruce Publishing Company. 1943. ISBN: B000O2P24I. Fine in a NF DJ; Very nice copy of projects using Keene cement, includes Bookends, Book Lamp, etc. ; Green cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) Raoul Dufy
Radulescu, Venera

London, England: Abbey Library. (1973). VG in VG DJ, light edge wear; Translated from Romaniana by Leon Levitki. Illustrated with color and b&w plates. ; White boards; Folio; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Last Tsar
Radzinsky, Edvard

New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1992. ISBN: 1385423730. Fine in a NF DJ; Life and Death of Nicholas II; Sixth Printing; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
12) The Empress Frederick
Radziwill, Princess Catherine

London, England: Cassell And Company. 1934. First Edition. Good, corners lightly bumped, spine bottom faded. DJ poor; DJ lacking 2 in bottom spine, chipped top spine, rubbed and worn, but present.... Book is clean and tightly bound; Stated First; Purple moire cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) An Outline of World Architecture
Raeburn, Michael

London, England: Octopus Books Limited. 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 0706402561. VG/VG; Stated First; Boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
14) Agriculture in Bangladesh
Rahman, Dr. M. M

Bangladesh: Bangladesh Agricultural Research Council. 1983. Fine in VG+ DJ with minor edge wear; Illustrated with numerous color photographs, this is an interesting and fact-filled summary of the growing capacity of this country; Revised (July 83) ; Illustrated Boards; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) The Barbecue Bible
Raichlen, Steven

The Barbecue Bible
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Workman Publishing. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 1563058669. Fine; Great recipes; First; Softcover; 4to; 556 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers
Rainwater, Dorothy T

West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd.. 1986. ISBN: 0887400469. Very Good; Includes marks, business histories, etc. ; 3rd Ed, Revised; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Little Pig
Ramachander, Akumal

New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0670843504. NF in VG DJ, sticker remains lower rear of DJ; Unusual story; First; Illust. boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) When God is a Customer Teluga Courtesan Songs by Ksetrayya and Others
Ramanujan, A. K. , Et. Al

When God is a Customer Teluga Courtesan Songs by Ksetrayya and Others
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 0520080696. Fine; First; Softcover; 8vo; 158 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Cure for Chaos Fresh Solutions to Social Problems through the Systems Approach
Ramo, Simon, Ph. D

New York, NY: David McKay Company, Inc.. 1969. NF, bookplate fep, in a VG DJ with light minor edge wear; Analysis of systems described by Ramo; Black cloth; 8vo; 116 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Concise Encyclopedia of Antiques - Volume Two
Ramsay, L. G. G. , Ed

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books. 1955. First Edition. VG in VG DJ with minor edge wear; French Furniture, European Tapestries and Carpets, Netsuke and Inro, Metalwork, Wedgwood, Silver, Coins, Bronzes, Barometers, Au; First; Blue cloth; thick 8vo; 279 pp. w/index p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (289)
$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (453)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (254)
With dust jacket (298)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (561)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: