Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) PREVENTIVE MYOCARDIOLOGY - FUNDMENTALS AND TARGETS
Raab, Wilhelm

PREVENTIVE MYOCARDIOLOGY - FUNDMENTALS AND TARGETS
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas - Publisher, 1970 xx + 227pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Like new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
2) THE WORKS OF FRANCIS RABELAIS, M.D. - IN FIVE VOLUMES - A NEW EDITION, WITH IMPROVEMENTS, AND AN INTIRE NEW SET OF CUTS
Rabelais, Francis (tr. Urquart & Ozell)

THE WORKS OF FRANCIS RABELAIS, M.D. - IN FIVE VOLUMES - A NEW EDITION, WITH IMPROVEMENTS, AND AN INTIRE NEW SET OF CUTS
London: John Hart, 1750 (complete 5 volume set): I. (1750) viii + 387pp + 1pp ads + frontis + 7 extending engravings; II. (1750) vi + 2pp ads + 256pp + 5 extending engravings; III. (1750) vi + 2pp ads + 349pp + 3pp ads + frontis. + 4 extending engravings; IV. (1738) xc + 281pp + 8pp contents + 4pp ads + 3 extending engravings; V. (1737) lxiv + 267pp + 5pp contents + 3 engravings (2 extending). The five volumes are uniformly bound in blind-tooled polished calf with raised bands and with all edges marb... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
3) THE HISTORIES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
Rabelais, Francois (tr. John M. Cohen)

THE HISTORIES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Full gold-stamped leather with raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers and ribbon marker. Illustrated. Pristine copy. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape.. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Frank C. Pape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) WE, THE VENUSIANS / THE WATER OF THOUGHT
Rackham, John / Fred Saberhagen

WE, THE VENUSIANS / THE WATER OF THOUGHT
N.Y.: Ace Books, Inc., 1965 ACE DOUBLE M-127.. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
5) Beatrice and Sidney Webb: Fabian Socialists
Radice, Lisanne

Beatrice and Sidney Webb: Fabian Socialists
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1984 xii + 342pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) BASIC REFRACTORIES - THEIR CHEMISTRY AND THEIR PERFORMANCE
Rait, J. R

N.Y.: Interscience Publishers, 1950 408pp. library marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) WILHELM II. EINE BIOGRAPHIE
Rall, Hans

WILHELM II.  EINE BIOGRAPHIE
Graz, Austria: Verlag Styria, 1995 451pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) FUNDAMENTAL DIFFERENCES - BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH AND THE CHURCH IN UTAH - A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED TO THE MELCHISEDEC PRIESTHOOD OF INDEPENDENCE, MISSOURI, JANUARY 4-11, 1959
Ralston, Russell F

FUNDAMENTAL DIFFERENCES - BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH AND THE CHURCH IN UTAH - A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED TO THE MELCHISEDEC PRIESTHOOD OF INDEPENDENCE, MISSOURI, JANUARY 4-11, 1959
Independence, MO: Herald House, 1960 244pp. name and address on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
9) Spain:the Rise of the First World Power: The Rise of the First World Power
Ramsey, John Fraser

Spain:the Rise of the First World Power: The Rise of the First World Power
University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1973 341pp. A near fine copy with a good dust jacket. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. Dust jacket has some small closed tears and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
10) ANTHEM - EXPANDED 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Rand, Ayn

ANTHEM - EXPANDED 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
A novel about a man who lives in the dark ages of the future, in a loveless world where it takes courage to love the woman of... read more

N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1995 147pp. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S INDEXED ATLAS OF THE WORLD CONTAINING LARGE SCALE MAPS OF EVERY COUNTRY AND CIVIL DIVISION UPON THE FACE OF THE GLOBE
Rand, McNally & Co

RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S INDEXED ATLAS OF THE WORLD CONTAINING LARGE SCALE MAPS OF EVERY COUNTRY AND CIVIL DIVISION UPON THE FACE OF THE GLOBE
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1882 Original gilt-tooled leather binding with inner dentelles, all edges gilt, copy number 15508. 904pp. Includes 84 tipped-in double page color maps (21" x 15") and 24 single page color maps (15" x 11") as well as many colored statistical diagrams, complete 1880 census data and several specialized indexes, including GENERAL INDEX OF RAILROADS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA...INCLUDING, ALSO, OLD NAMES OF ROADS, WITH REFERENCES TO THE PRESENT NAMES...... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Maps and Atlases

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1,795.00 ($1795.00)
12) AN INTRODUCTION TO REAL ANALYSIS
Randol, Burton

AN INTRODUCTION TO REAL ANALYSIS
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1969 xii + 112pp. name on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
13) EDDALIEDER MIT GRAMMATIK, UBERSETZUNG UND ERLAUTERUNGEN
Ranisch, Wilhelm

EDDALIEDER MIT GRAMMATIK, UBERSETZUNG UND ERLAUTERUNGEN
Leipzig: G. J. Goschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1903 139pp. In German. Library marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
14) THE PRECAMBRIAN - VOLUME 1 [DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN, FINLAND]
Rankama, Kalervo

THE PRECAMBRIAN - VOLUME 1 [DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN, FINLAND]
N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 1963 THE GEOLOGIC SYSTEMS. xxiv + 279pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
15) Mongoose Watch: A Family Observed
Rasa, Anne

Mongoose Watch: A Family Observed
London: John Murray, 1985 298pp, illustrated. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
16) THE BEDFORD INCIDENT
Rascovitch, Mark

THE BEDFORD INCIDENT
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1963 337pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Gift inscription in the front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
17) MATHEMATICAL BIOPHYSICS - REVISED EDITION
Rashevsky, N

MATHEMATICAL BIOPHYSICS - REVISED EDITION
Chicago: The Univ. of Chicago Press, 1948 xxiv + 669pp.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) FARM PETS
Ratzesberger, Anna

FARM PETS
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1954 Color illustrations. Library stamps, front inner hinge split, otherwise good. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Katherine L. Phillips. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
19) CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY - VOLUME V - OBSERVATIONS ON CUP-SHAPED AND OTHER LAPIDARIAN SCULPTURE IN THE OLD WORLD AND IN AMERICA (Rau) and ON PREHISTORIC TREPHINING AND CRANIAL AMULETS (Fletcher) and A STUDY OF THE MANUSCRIPT TROANO
Rau, Charles & Robert Fletcher & Cyrus Thomas

CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY - VOLUME V - OBSERVATIONS ON CUP-SHAPED AND OTHER LAPIDARIAN SCULPTURE IN THE OLD WORLD AND IN AMERICA (Rau) and ON PREHISTORIC TREPHINING AND CRANIAL AMULETS (Fletcher) and A STUDY OF THE MANUSCRIPT TROANO
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1882 Original brown cloth with edgewear, spine wear and fading, worn through corners. Volume is sound and square, spine still readable, front inner hinge split. 237pp, well-illustrated, a few pages with a tide mark in the top margin, particularly evident in the Troano color plates. Name on the front endpapers, and soiled front and rear endpapers, otherwise fine internally, with a good binding, so very good overall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
20) GARTENBLUMEN - VIERTER BAND: SOMMERFLOR II
Rauh, Werner

GARTENBLUMEN - VIERTER BAND: SOMMERFLOR II
Heidelberg: Carl Winter - Universitatsverlag, 1950 135pp + 95 farbigen tafeln, in German. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)
Fine or New (84)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (5)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: