Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Wildest Province. SOE in the Land of the Eagle
BAILEY (R).:

Jonathan Cape, [2008] . 8vo., First Edition, with 50 plates on 16 and 3 full-page maps in the text; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, black endpapers, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The latest major and dedicated account of SOE in Albania, where officers controlling partisans included actor Anthony Quayle and politician Julian Amery. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($52.11)
2) A Brief History of the Royal Flying Corps in World War I. [First Paperback Edition]
BARKER (R).:

Robinson, [2002] . 8vo., First Paperback Edition, with very numerous plates; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. Barker's acclaimed study was first published as 'The Royal Flying Corps in France' (2 vols, 1995). This is the work's first appearance in paperback. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.34)
3) The Schneider Trophy Races [Second Edition]
BARKER (R).:

Airlife, [Shrewsbury, 1981] . 8vo., Second Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 66 plates on 28 and 11 full-page maps in the text; blue cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First published by Chatto & Windus in 1971. Well-researched and vividly-written history of the legendary seaplane races from the first (Monaco, 1913) to the last (Calshot, 1931). Britain's success in the 1929 event (at Calshot) was due largely to a new Supermarine design powered by an equally ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.08)
4) Strike Hard, Strike Sure. Epics of the Bombers
BARKER (R).:

Chatto & Windus, [1963] . 8vo., First Edition, with 47 plates on 16 and 2 maps in the text, signature erased from front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Vivid, well-illustrated accounts of ten famous RAF Bomber Command exploits during WWII. Includes Augsburg, Dambusters, Maastricht bridges, Dortmund-Ems Canal and the Amiens raid. Nine of the raids resulted in the award of the VC. Enser, p.64; Mulholland & Jordan, B23. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.66)
5) Battle-Cruisers. A History 1908-48
BASSETT (R).:

[Macmillan, 1981] . 8vo., First Edition, with 15 plates on 8, and 9 detailed drawings of plans and elevations and 7 maps (1 double-page and 6 full-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. A standard reference covering the sixteen RN, RAN and RNZN vessels of this category: HMSs Invincible, Inflexible, Indomitable, Indefatigable, Lion, Queen Mary, Princess Royal, Tiger, Renown, Repulse, Furious, Courageous, Glorious, Hood, HMAS Australia and HMNZS New Zealand. ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.99)
6) Battle-Cruisers. A History 1908-48
BASSETT (R).:

[Macmillan, 1981] . 8vo., First Edition, with 15 plates on 8, and 9 detailed drawings of plans and elevations and 7 maps (1 double-page and 6 full-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. A standard reference covering the sixteen RN, RAN and RNZN vessels of this category: HMSs Invincible, Inflexible, Indomitable, Indefatigable, Lion, Queen Mary, Princess Royal, Tiger, Renown, Repulse, Furious, Courageous, Glorious, Hood, HMAS Australia and HMNZS New Zealand. ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.99)
7) Housekeeping in the Eighteenth Century
BAYNE-POWELL (R).:

John Murray, [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with 12 plates on 8 and a full-page illustration in the text, some mild offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
8) The Trade and Railway Outlook. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
BELL (R).:

London and North Eastern Railway Literary Institute, Gateshead, 1928 . 8vo., First Edition, small personal book-label on front inside wrapper; original printed wrappers, covers very slightly dust-soiled, small label scar on rear wrapper else a very good, clean copy. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON FRONT WRAPPER. A paper read at a Meeting of the Newcastle and Sunderland Railway Lecture and Debating Society, London and North Eastern Railway Literary Institute, ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.08)
9) Roy Wonder. Roy Bentley Chelsea Champion. With Jim Drury
BENTLEY (R).:

Tempus, [Stroud, 2005] . 8vo., First Edition, with 42 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.54)
10) Nazism and War
BESSEL (R).:

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [2004] . 8vo., First Edition, with 15 plates on 8; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, red endpapers, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. A powerful, chilling and illuminating account of the rise and fall of Nazism, including a perceptive description of the long-term aftermath of WWII. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
11) Edwardian Worthing. Eventful Era in a Lifeboat Town. [Foreword by Raymond Baxter]
BLANN (R).:

[Privately Printed, Worthing, 1991] . Sm. folio, First Edition, with a title-vignette and very numerous photographs and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. With the separately printed pictorial errata slip. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
12) The Parish Church of St. Peter & St. Paul, Aldeburgh, Suffolk
BLYTHE (R).:

[Privately Printed], Aldeburgh, 1974 . 8vo., on laid paper, with 5 plates on 4; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Originally published in 1957. Steward, 3569. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.89)
13) Immediate Possession and other Stories
BLYTHE (R).:

Macgibbon & Kee, 1961 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly age-soiled on (predominantly white) rear panel.. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
14) Cheshire VC. A Story of War and Peace. [Second Impression]
BRADDON (R).:

Evans, [1954] . 8vo., Second Impression, with 34 plates on 23, small neat contemporary signature on front paste-down; blue cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head of backstrip, repairs on inner surface and rubbed and creased at extremities. The first biography of Group Captain Leonard Cheshire VC, by the author of 'The Naked Island'. This second impression was printed to meet demand before publication. Ens... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
15) The 11th Hussars (Prince Albert's Own). [Introductions by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND SERIES EDITOR
BRETT-SMITH (R).:

Leo Cooper, [1969] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned at backstrip. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND HORROCKS ON TITLE. One of the most detailed, and elusive, titles in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Signed copies are scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($81.42)
16) The Tramways of Huddersfield. A History of Huddersfield Corporation Tramways 1883-1940
BROOK (R).:

Advertiser Press, Huddersfield, [1959] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous photographs (several full-page) in the text and a large folding map; original printed boards, a very good, clean copy. Ottley, 1482. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
17) The Natural History of Vegetables, as well Foreign as Indigenous; including an Account of their Roots, Barks, Woods, Leaves, Flowers, Fruits, Seeds, Resins, Gums and Concreted Juices. As also their Properties, Virtues and Uses in Medicine
BROOKES (R).:

J. Newbery, at the Bible and Sun, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1763 . 12mo., First Edition, on laid paper, with 24 fine copper-engraved plates, title very lightly age-browned at margins, signature erased leaving small hole at upper margin of 'Contents' leaf; contemporary calf, sides with double gilt frame border, neatly rebacked in calf to style, leather label ruled and lettered in gilt, speckled fore-edges, a very good, crisp, clean copy. Part I: Of Foreign Vegetables, and their Roots, Barks... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £366.00 ($595.99)
18) Scottish Border Country. Roxburghshire and Parts of Northumberland, Cumberland, Berwickshire, Selkirkshire and Dumfriesshire
Banks (F.R):

Batsford, [1951] . 8vo., First Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, 81 monochrome plates on 48, and a full-page illustration and 2 double-page maps in the text, wanting front free endpaper; cloth gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper. An uncommon title in Batsford's notable 'The Face of Britain' series, with wrap-around dust jacket artwork by Brian Cook . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.34)
19) One Man's Jungle. A Biography of F. Spencer Chapman
Barker (R):

Chatto & Windus, [1975] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. Well-written biography of the author of 'The Jungle is Neutral'. Scarce, especially in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($97.70)
20) The Radar Army. Winning the War of the Airwaves
Batt (R):

Hale, [1991] . 8vo., First Edition, with 25 plates on 8; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, yellow endpapers, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The development of radar and its part in winning WWII. The author spent five years with AMRE at Worth Maltravers in Dorset. Extremely scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.14)


Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (427)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: