Authors starting with R from Holly Knoll Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 142
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
OLD GLORY, An American Voyage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981 book is a clean copy with a very slight slant, dust jacket shows minor edgewear, an Englishman travels down the Mississippi from Minneapolis to New Orleans in a sixteen-foot boat, map endpapers, 409pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 2) |
THE OVERSEER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1998 First book, first edtion stated, number line with 1. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 3) |
PORTLAND VIGNETTES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press Oregon Journal Edition, 26 wonderful pen and ink illustrations of Portland scenes, with accompaning commentary, no date, spine label unreadable, corners bumped, front cover scarred, unpaginated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 4) |
CROSS MY HEART & HOPE TO DIE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992 Clean tight copy. Village intrigue in East Anglia. An Inspector Quantrill mystery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 5) |
BRITISH MUSEUM LONDON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek/ Great Museums of the World , 1967 Magnificent color photos of priceless art objects. Clean, tight copy in bright dust jacket. 172 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.96
|
|
| 6) |
SPINDRIFT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1922 Introduction by William McFee. Pictorial boards in light blue, black and silver, black lettering, spine faded, covers soiled, corners bumped, owner's label on bound endpaper. A tight square standing copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan, Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 7) |
NEURORADIOLOGY WITH COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders , 1981 Stamped on the front and back bound endpapers as from the IU School of Medicine Library, but no other evidence of library markings. An otherwise clean, apparently unused copy. 872 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE PRACTICAL SHEPHERD, A Complete Treatise on the Breeding, Management and Diseases of Sheep
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rochester, NY : D. D. T. Moore , 1864 22nd edition, green decorated boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt sheep stamped on front cover and on spine, frontispiece is drawing of a Merino ram named Sweepstakes, many drawings of various breeds and equipment. Cloth at head of spine is torn, corners bumped, considerable foxing to endpapers and some foxing in text block, frontispiece is loose from binding halfway, else no loose pages, head pushed, book stands squarely, 454 pages + 2 pages of ads. . Reprint. Hard ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.20
|
|
| 9) |
THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1991 Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1969. Clean text block with bright illustrations. If held in a certain slant of light one can see ghosts of lettering written on a sheet of paper on top this book. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uri Shulevitz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 10) |
PORSCHES FOR THE ROAD, The Survivors Series
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1981 a beautiful book, landscape format, color photos, many full page, of Porsches through their history. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.53
|
|
| 11) |
OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Officer Buckle knows a lot about safety, but his boring lectures put his audiences to sleep. When he brings in his new partne... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 4th printing. Winner of the 1996 Caldecott Medal. A clean, crisp, bright copy. . Early reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Peggy Rathman . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 12) |
BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 13) |
THE STORY OF PARTHIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1893 One in a "The Story of Nations" series (12mo, illustrated. per vol., $1.50), written by various authors. This is a tight square standing ex-library copy from the Madison-Jefferson County Public Library (Indiana) with a very old "Regulations of the Madison Library Association." listings of the regulations pasted on the front bound endpaper. There are seven regulations, all interesting. No. 2: Stockholders and subscribers, are allowed to take out on... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 14) |
OVER THE GATE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 Rose-pink decorated boards, gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, clean tight copy, dust jacket lightly tanned on spine and folds. Eighth in the series of novels by Dora Jessie Saint(Miss Read) featuring life in an English country village, 236 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 15) |
THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1932 Heritage Press edition illustrated by Lynn Ward, decorated cover has some staining, a solid copy of a classic love story, illustrated by a famous artist, 745 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 16) |
THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH, A Tale of the Middle Ages, Volume II
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes KURT VONNEGUT'S COPY, apparently in his youth, his name neatly (it's true!) written in ink on front free endpaper, " K. Vonnegut" with the distinctive k, v , and g recognizable as the precusors of the flourishy style of his later day signatures. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, covers worn, rubbed and bumped, no date (1920?), volume II of two. . Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Merrill . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 17) |
HURRAY FOR CAPTAIN JANE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971 A clean copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.79
|
|
| 18) |
THE DANZIG TRILOGY OF GUNTER GRASS: A Study of The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 A clean unread copy. 290 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 19) |
THE CELESTINE PROPHECY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
First published in 1993, this tale has gained a loyal following, entertaining and inspiring thousands of readers with its far... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1994 "Are three decades of interest in modern physics, ecology, mystical religion and interpersonal psychology finally synthesizing into a new spiritual 'common sense'?" An adventure in pursuit of a spiritual mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.05
|
|
| 20) |
SOMERSET HOMECOMING, Recovering a Lost Heritage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988 Introduction by Alex Haley, dj blurbs by Alice Walker, Willie Morris, et.al., this is a family history and a chronicle of the descendents of slaves who lived and worked at Somerset Place, an antebellum plantation in Washington County, in the coastal area of North Carolina south of Albemarle Sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.46
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (142)Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (126)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




