| 1) |
New Lives: Survivors of the Holocaust Living in America
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1982. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. These are the men and women who survived the Holocaust. They escaped the Nazi death camps-the worst that man can do to man-and learned to live again, to embrace life. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Above All: The fascinating and True Story of the Lives and Careers of the Famous Blackwood Brothers Quartet
|
|
|
Memphis, Tenn: Jarodoce, 1967. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Minimal edgwear, dust jacket has shelf wear/tear around all edges. 191 p. In a split second a soul-shaking tragedy had overwhelmed James Blackwood! He was losing self-control and slipping away from reality. Then a few remarkable words in a sermon spoken by a man of God seared his grief-stricken mind like the lash of a whip burning away the fog of clouded thinking and exposing to him as never before the truth, purpose, love, and just... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
What Remains: A Memoir of Fate, Friendship, and Love
|
|
|
Scribner Book Company, 2005. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. a vivid and haunting memoir about a girl from a working-class town who becomes an award-winning television producer and marries a prince, Anthony Radziwill, one of a long line of Polish royals and nephew of President John F. Kennedy. Carole Radziwill's story is part fairy ta... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Dell Crossword Dictionary
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Company, 1967. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Now-solve all of a puzzle-even the "tough spots" with this essential handbook for crossword solvers. Over 72, 000 crossword definitions and answers. Exclusive new cross-referenced "word finder" you locate any two, three, and four-letter words quickly. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.65
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of American Motorcycles
|
|
|
Salamander Books, 2002. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. 256 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Revisits the greatest bikes of the 1930's, which devastated the once-flourishing industry. The compilation continues through the postwar era, with companies such as Indian, and then covers machines currently in production, such as Harley-Davidson, American Ironhorse, California, Confederate, Rokon, Victory, and the Harley powered Buell hybrid. A comprehinsive A to Z listing ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Love and Hisses: The National Society of Film Critics Sound Off on the Hottest Movie Controversies
|
|
|
Mercury House, 1992. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Audience: General/trade. Pits the nation's leading critics against each other as they take opposing sides on the most hotly debated movie controversies. From Spike Lee to Oliver Stone, fromt he ratings war to the war of the sexes, Love and Hisses offers divergent yet always enlightening views of films, filmmakers, perfomers, and trends-an in-depth alternative to... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Unfinished Election of 2000
|
|
|
Basic Books, 2001. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. Offers essays examining the 2000 presidential election by some of America's leading historians, constitutional lawyers, and political scientists, including Henry E. Brady, John Milton Cooper, Jr., and Pamela S. Karlan. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 8) |
Blood on the Arch
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. The book has light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Joe Keough Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Detective Keough of St. Louis discovers that his newest case involves a search for the killer of a political candidate, a search that drags Keough into a political scandal that goes deeper than anyone anticipated. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
To Touch the Light
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, reading crease and front bottom cover clipped. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A fascinating, inspirational book that will change the way you think about life and death forever. Read the incredible true-life stories of those who have gone through the phenomenon known as the Near Death Experience. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Spontaneous Human Combustion
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. Berkley ed. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelfwear around edges of book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. An investigation into the phenomenon that defies science and nature. A comprehinsive, in-depth investigation into this rare but fully documented phenomenon. Based on actual scientific evidence, it goes beyond simple, hackneyed "solutions" by exploring every possible explanation. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daughter
|
|
|
Viking Books, 1948. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal edgewear, ink mark inside. Wiese, Kurt. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: Children/juvenile. Like a great pear hanging from the mainland of Asia lies the wonderful land of India. Along the northern, or stem, end of this pear the high Himalayas, mightiest mountains of the world, both connect India to Asia and shut it off. contents: The Gift of a Red-Gold Lhasa Terrier, Adventure! The Beginnin... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Inside the House: an irreverent guided tour through the House of Representatives, from the days of Adam Clayton Powell to those of Peter Rodino
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Pub. Co, 1975. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Bottom right cover of jacket is torn. xi, 260 p.; 22 cm. Fascinating study of the House, its weaknesses and strengths, its successes and failures, its somber and silly moments, its highfalutin and low down members. A guided tour through that house on the hill. Includes index. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
Mother Earth's Hassle-Free Indoor Plant Book
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1975. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Rubin, Marvin. Trade paperback (US). 146 p. This entertaining guide to plant care will not only increase your knowledge of plants, but also your enjoyment and appreciation of them as a pleasant addition to your home. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
America remembers; our best-loved customs and traditions
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y: Hanover House, 1956. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Book has some light edwear and age discoloration. discard stamp from Library and loose binding and pen marks. 669 p.; 22 cm. Home and Family, Country Days, Home Town, City Sidewalks and Across the Nation. America remembers best those customs and traditions that lie close to the heart. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
Mountain Biking The Coast Range: Orange County and Cleveland National Forest Guide 11
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover torn on top right spine. Light shelfwear. 96 p. Includes maps. The guide offers some of the best mountain bike riding there is for the urban cyclist: mountain trails in the Clevland National Forest along pleasant ridges or down steep runs, river valleys with oak-shaded canyons, rolling hills and meadowlands with seasonal wildflowers, and trails connecting mountain ridges to the coastline. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Plato: The republic and dialogues (Monarch Notes and Study Guides)
|
|
|
Monarch Press, 1964. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. 142 p. Includes bibliography. Monarch Notes and Study Guides are designed to stimulate the reader's interest, deepen his enjoyment, and encourage the desire to enrich his learning. To accomplish this, each book; retells the work simply, clearly. Includes probing critical comments, analysis and criticism. Answers essay examination questions to pinpoint the areas of importance. Provides a valuable bibliography and guide to furthe... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
M.D
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1981. Book Club Edition. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear/tear on jacket edges, minimal edgewear. 404 p. This is a novel about doctors: what they do to each other and their patients. And what their patients do to them. The heroes are young doctors, fresh out of medical school and taking the blame for disease and random disaster. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Old June Weather
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1974. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light shelf-wear. Stone, David K. 220 p. 25 cm. Story of discoveries, of the careful uncovering of a love story that lay buried in distant summers, and of a scandal that once shook the old Victorian world. Young Travis Ibraham and Gael Harrington and their search for the answers to the mysteries that surround the London house they live in with Flavia, their maiden aunt. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
Alive: The Story of the Andes Survivors
|
|
|
Avon Books, 2002. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Avon Nonfiction. Audience: General/trade. The story of the Andes Survivors. Their plane crashed high in the Andes. Their only shelter was the plane's shattered fuslage, their only supplies a little wine and some bits of candy. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer: My Life at Rose Red
|
|
|
Hyperion Books, 2002. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. At the turn of the century, young bride Ellen Rimbauer begins to keep a journal that describes her marriage to Seattle industrialist John Rimbauer, her confusions and fear over her new life and emerging sexuality, and the nightmare living in the Rimbauer mansion, Rose Red, a site that would become the scene of many horrific an... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (127)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (94)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (99)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

