Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) L'Autre Médecine: Les Radiations Humaines
Racanelli, F

Neuchatel: Delachaux Et Niestlé. 1973. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 151 pp, notice biographique, preface, chapitre 1-9, bibliographie. Collection "Homme Et Ses Problems." Second Edition du Don de guerison. Traduction francaise par les amis de l'Aquario. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underling or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Medicine~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Handbook of Ornaments in Color 2
Racinet, A. C

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1978. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 107 pp. A practical and historical collection with 100 Color Plates Highlighted with Gold and Silver, including 2000 designs from all the styles of Ancient and Asiatic Art, Medieval and Renaissance Art, Art of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. First English Edition. Translated by J. A. Underwood. Only the slightest ding to top edge front board, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) Treasury for the Free World
Raeburn, Ben, [Edt.], Ernest Hemingway, Foreword

New York: Arco Publishing Company. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xix, 417 pp, foreword by Ernest Hemingway, editor's introduction, essays, index. Peace & freedom anthology with contributors including: William O. Douglas, Thomas Mann, Charles De Gaulle, Max Lerner, Bertrand Russell, Tito, Orson Wells, Albert Einstein, Theodore Dreiser, Carl Sandburg, and others. 3/4" square chip at top front panel corner dj, with 1" closed tear to bottom edge same. 1/2" closed tear ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Image and Idea: Fourteen Essays on Literary Themes
Rahv, Philip

Norfolk, CT: New Directions. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 164 pp, Paleface and Redskin, The Cult of Experience in American Writing, The Dark Lady of Salem, The Heiress of All Her Days, Attitudes Toward Henry James, Tolstoy: The Green Twig and the Black Trunk, Dostoevsky in The Possessed, The Death of Ivan Ilyich and Joseph K., Notes on the Decline of Naturalism, Sketches in Criticism: 1. Mrs. Woold and Mrs Brown, 2. Henry Miller, 3. Dr. Williams in His Short Stories, 4. Koestler and Hom... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Pipeline to Battle
Rainier, Major Peter W

London: William Heinemann. 1944. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Very Good. 238 pp with map endpapers + 7 b&w. Name on ffep. Spine sunned, corners bumped light wear at edges. Half-title separated at top from title page. Else tight, text clean. Green cloth, red lettering on spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Albert Payson Terhune: A Bibliography of Primary Works
Rais, Kathleen

Phoenixville, PA: Kathleen Rais. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. iv, 110 (1) pp, foreword, acknowledgments, a brief biography, bibliography, related ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) Lincoln, The President: Springfield to Gettysburg. Two Volume Set
Randall, J. G

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1945. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Volume I, Springfield to Bull Run: xi, 395 pp, preface, Dodd, Mead & Company 1-14, Volume II, Bull Run to Gettysburg: 381 pp, 15-28, Appendix: Sifting the Ann Rutledge Evidence, index. Price punched at fore-edge front wrappers. Volume II lightly rubbed along top edge with slight crease to top corner at fore-edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Philosophy After Darwin: Chapters for the Career of Philosophy. Volume III and Other Essays
Randall, John Herman

New York: Columbia Univ Pr. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. x, 352 pp, editor's preface, 12 chapters with footnotes, appendix, index. Not price clipped. No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) The Career of Philosophy. Volume II: From the German Enlightenment to the Age of Darwin
Randall, John Herman

New York: Columbia Univ Pr. 1965. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 675 pp, foreword, Book V: Building the German tradition, Book VI: Consolidating the revolution, index. Includes footnotes. Third Edtition. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Nautical Antiques for the Collector
Randier, Jean

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. 1977. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 223 pp, I: Scale and other models, II: The Sea Depicted, III: Nautical Bibliography, IV: Navigational Instruments, V: Naval Small-Arms - Flags and Uniforms, VI: The Equipment and Ornamentation of Ships, VII: Arts and Crafts on Board Ship, VIII: Inspiration From the Sea, bibliography, The Sea and the Navy in the Museums of the World, acknowledgments, sources of color and b&w illustrations. Translate from the Fren... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Zwölf Bücher Preußischer Geschichte. Ausgabe in 4 Bänden
Ranke, Leopold Von

Berlin: Widerstands - Verlag. 1929. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xix, 491/412 /397/431 pp. Ausgabe in 4 Bänden. Erstes bis drittes Buch, viertes bis sechstes Buch, siebtes bis neuntes Buch, zehntes bis zwölftes Buch und Register. Text in German.Dustline along top edge with only faintly faded spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Image of Mexico: Texas Quarterly Volume XII, Nos. 3 & 4. Two Volume Set
Ransom, Harry H. [Edt.]

Austin: University of Texas Press. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A Special Issue: The General Motors of Mexico Collection of Mexican Graphic Art with texts in English and Spanish and b&w illustrations. Image of Mexico I (A-K): 337 pp, The General Motors of Mexico Collection of Drawings and Prints/La coleccion de dibujos y grabados de la General Motors de Mexico by Thomas M. Granfill, The Unguarded Gesture/Ademan incauto by John L. Brown. Photographs of Artists/Fotografias de los artist... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Rural Development in Action: The Comprehensive Experiment at Comilla, East Pakistan
Raper, Arthur Franklin

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xx, 351 pp, foreword, preface, abbreviations, 10 chapters with footnotes, appendices I-VIII, glossary, bibliography, index, Price clipped with minor edgewear to dj at top edge spine and top fore-edge tips, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Mustard cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) A Case of Witchcraft: The Trial of Urbain Grandier
Rapley, Robert

A Case of Witchcraft: The Trial of Urbain Grandier
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill Queens Univ Pr. 2001. S Paperback. Fine. ix, 277 pp, acknowledgments, prologue, 12 chapters, epilogue, appendices, notes, bibliography. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: A Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers
Ratchford, Fannie E. [Edt.]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1944. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 591 (xvi) pp, b&w frontis of Thomas J. Wise, foreword, list of b&w illustrations, A Furthe Inquiry into the Guilt of Certain 19th-century Forgers, A Selection From Thomas J. Wise's Letters to John Henry Wrenn, appendices, index. Owner's book plate on front pastedown with lightly age- tanned endpapers, and only the faintest edgewear at fore-edge tips, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highli... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Von kommenden Dingen
Rathenau, Walther

Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag. 1917. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 345 pp, Einleitung, Das Ziel, Der Weg. Lighlty soiled boards with minor edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark brown quarter-cloth with paper covered boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Spear of Destiny: The Occult Power Behind The Spear Which Pierced the Side of Christ
Ravenscroft, Trevor

Spear of Destiny: The Occult Power Behind The Spear Which Pierced the Side of Christ
Stock photo.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc.. 1982. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xxii, 362 pp, prologue, introduction, 24 chapters with footnotes, epilogue, Hitler's birth chart, bibliography, index. First American Paperback Edition. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Occult~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Pushto Manual: The Language of the Afgans
Raverty, Major H

New Delhi: Cosmo Publications. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 257 pp, preface, manual part I-III. A concise grammer; exercises and dialogues; familiar phrases, proverbs, and vocabulary. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Producing and Directing the Short Film and Video
Rea, Peter W.; Irving, David K

Producing and Directing the Short Film and Video
Stock photo.
Boston: Focal Press. S Soft Cover. Fine. xxvi, preface, acknowledgments, introduction, 19 chapters, appendices A-D, glossary, bibliography/ software/internet, index. Includes b&w illustrations throughout. Second Edition, 2001. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Media, Film & TV~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Marino Marini: Complete Works
Read, Herbert; Waldberg, Patrick; Di San Lazzaro, G

New York: Tudor Publishing Co.,. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 505 (1) pp, biographical note, introduction by Herbert Read, general Text by Patrick Waldberg, catalogue & notes by G. Di San Lazzaro with 1000 reproductions, 80 in color. 4 closed tears 1"-2"s top and bottom edges dj with slight age-toning or soiling to same. Lightly foxed top and fore- edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. White cloth wi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: