Authors starting with R from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 325
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
"The Ancient City." A History of Annapolis, in Maryland
|
|
|
Record Printing Office: Annapolis, 1887 395 pp. plus errata sheet, good, bound in strong sturdy library buckram, tight copy, bookplate and ink stamp inside front board and endpaper, call number printed on spine.. Buckram. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Biographical Annals of Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, Containing Genealogical Records of Representative Families, Including Many of the Early Settlers and Biographical Sketches of Prominent Citizens. Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: T. S. Benham & Company and the Lewis Publishing Company, 1904 Two volumes, 544, 542 pp., illustrated with portraits, ex-library, call numbers on spine, inside boards and endpapers have bookplates and inkstamps, title page has small hand stamp, volume one has been rebacked rather crudely with black cloth, white hand lettering, volume two has the tips chipped,, both volumes have the corners worn through, spines and extremities rubbed and scuffed, text block of volume one detached from binding, h... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Italians in Chicago
|
|
|
[Chicago: The Italians in Chicago Project, Ca 1980] unpaginated, approximately 32 pages, mostly pictures with some text, ex-library, call number on front wrapper, inkstamp inside front, otherwise good. A brochure, published about 1980 or so, that went with an exhibition called Italians in Chicago: Collections from Three Generations, 1880-1965.. Wrappers. Good. Oblong Octavo. Brochure. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Fire in the Bones: Reflections on African-American Regligous History
|
|
|
Boston:: Beacon Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. 224 pp. Dustjacket dirty. Book slightly warped.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
1895-1920. Twenty-Five Years in New York Avenue Presbyterian Pulpit, Washington, D.C. Annivesary Sermon By the Pastor, Sabbath, June 20, 1920
|
|
|
Np: Np, 1920 11 pp., wraps, some soiling and spotting to front wrapper, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Architecture of the Western World. Edited and with an Introduction By Michael Raeburn. Foreword By Sir Hugh Casson
|
|
|
Leicester: Popular Press, 1988 Cloth. Quarto. 304 pp., illustrated, normal shelf wear, with jacket that has a little soiling, but good. Former owner inscription on front fly-leaf.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Office Oregon Pacific Railroad Company, No. 16 and 18 Exchange Place, New York, April 8th, 1882. To the Public: A number of friends of the Oregon Pacific Railroad Company
|
|
|
[New York: 1882]: quarto, 4 page printed circular, which contains on the first page, a map of the Oregon Pacific Railway and Connections, the remainder of the circular concerns a memorial to Congress seeking improvement of the entrance to the harbor of Yaquina Bay, in Benton County, Oregon, the western terminus of the Oregon Pacific Railway.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mammal Investigations on the Canol Road, Yukon and Northwest Territories, 1944
|
|
|
Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1945 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. Canada Department of Mines and Resources. Mines and Geology Branch. National Museum of Canada. Bulletin No. 99. Biological Series No. 28. 52 pages., illustrated, minor wear, good. From the library of anthropologist Frank G. Speck.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Southern Half of the Alaska Highway and Its Mammals
|
|
|
Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1944 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. Canada Department of Mines and Resources. Mines and Geology Branch. National Museum of Canada. Bulletin No. 98. Biological Series No. 27. 50 pages., illustrated, minor wear, good. From the library of anthropologist Frank G. Speck.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mammals of Yukon, Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1945 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. Canada Department of Mines and Resources. Mines and Geology Branch. National Museum of Canada. Bulletin No. 100. Biological Series No. 29., 93 pages., illustrated, minor wear, good. From the library of anthropologist Frank G. Speck, with his signature.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Journal of the Franklin Institute of the state of Pennsylvania, for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts. Vol. CXLIX, No. 1-4, January - April, 1900. [ 4 Issues ]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Franklin Institute, 1900 Four issues, being Vol. CXLIX, Numbers 1-4, January to April, 1900, each issue approximately 80 pages, plus adverts, original wrappers, worn at edges, chipped at spines, otherwise good. Early issues of the well known journal. Includes articles on Civil Engineering, Mechanics, Physics, Chemistry, and Meterology, as well as the institute's buisness.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Journal. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Journal of the Franklin Institute of the state of Pennsylvania, for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts. Vol. CLI, No. 5-6, May-June, 1901. [ 2 Issues ]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Franklin Institute, 1901 Two issues, being Vol. CLI, No. 5 & 6, May & June, 1901, each issue approximately 80 pages, plus adverts, original wrappers, worn at edges, chipped at spines, otherwise good. Early issues of the well known journal. Includes articles on Civil Engineering, Mechanics, Physics, Chemistry, and Meterology, as well as the institute's buisness.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Journal. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Longwood Gardens
|
|
|
Kennett Square: Longwood Gardens, Inc, 1995 Cloth. Quarto. 80 pp., illustrated in color, book and jacket are good with normal shelf wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Speech of Josiah Randall, Esq., Of Philadelphia, Delivered at Chambersburg, August 6, 1856, at the Request of the Democratic State Convention, of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
np: 1856 8 pp., removed from bound volume, foxed/spotted some, otherwise good. Randall trys to show that the major issues that divided the Whigs and Democrats are done with, and that the American Party, or the Know-Nothing as they are called, are a new breed and have nothing in common with the Old Line Whig party.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Why I Am a Churchman. The Pitts Street Chapel Lecture, in Answer to the Question, "Why I Am A Churchman."
|
|
|
Boston: Published for the Author, by James B. Dow, 1858, 16mo, 108 pp., original printed wrappers, some dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Substitution of Silver Coin. Speeches of Hon Samuel J. Randall, of Pennsylvania, and Hon. Erastus Wells, of Missouri, in the House of Representatives, March 17 and 27, 1876
|
|
|
Washington: , 1876 Pamphlet. Octavo. 12 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, good with normal shelf wear. "On the substitution of silver coin for fractional currency.". ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ku Klux Klan a Century of Infamy, Illustrated
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956 269 pp., illus., ex-library, bookplate & inkstamps inside front, call number label removed from spine leaving shadow, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Domestic Life of Thomas Jefferson. Compiled from Family Letters and Reminiscences, By His Great-Granddaughter
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1871 432 pp., illus., original green cloth, gold lettering, spine cloth torn at several places, text block separated from binding and split, a couple of signatures loose, library bookplate and ink stamps on inside front board and flyleaves, otherwise good. Poor condition of scare book on Jefferson, working copy only, complete, sold as is.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mr. Rarey's Practical System of Horse Taming
|
|
|
Belfast:: Printed at the Belfast "News-Letter" Office, Circa 1860 4 page printed circular, printed on a quarto bi-folium, folded horizontally, else in good clean condition. This circular contains testimonials as to Mr. Rarey's sucesses in taming and training horses, and which promotes his book on horse training, this work went through numerous editions in the 19th century and was translated into many languages. This circular is unlisted on OCLC.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pennsylvanish Deitsh. De Campain Breefa Fum Pit Schwefflebrenner Un De Bevvy, Si Alty. Gepublished Olly Woch, Im "Father Abraham."
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Published By Rauch & Cochran, 1868 46, [2] pp., printed wrappers, illustrated front wrapper, tanned, worn at edges, some spotting, otherwise good. A political campaign piece for U.S. Grant, in the Pennsylvania Dutch dialect. Sabin 67967. Wrappers. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (325)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
