Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Miriam Rose Books

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Galois and the theory of groups: a bright star in mathesis. Text
lillian R

Acceptable ex-library hardcover (Galois Institute of Mathematics and Art, 1956, 61 pages), professionally re-bound in sturdy blue-green buckram; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minimal shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $87.50
2) IN OUR CONVENT DAYS
REPPLIER, Agnes

Good hardcover (Houghton Mifflin, October 1905, 257 pages) in grey cloth, gilt titles; top edge gilt; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly darkened; binding sound and square; light rubs and bumps at corners; advertising leaflet for this title is glued to front pastedown endpaper; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) Famous American Admirals
REYNOLDS, CLARK G

First edition (1978) hardcover in dust jacket; pages clean and tight, with ink underlining on approximately 200 pages (out of 446); price-clipped dust jacket has underlining on front flap; catalogue clipping taped to bottom of flap; minor writing on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Religion and Life
Rademacher, Arnold

First edition hardcover in brown cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
5) Meditations on Priestly Life
Karl Rahner

Hardcover in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, except for limited yellow highlighting on 3 early pages (out of 281); very good dust jacket has 2 tiny closed edge-tears; previous owner's name-stamp on front endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
6) Theological Investigations, Volume V: Later Writings
Rahner, Karl

Very good first edition hardcover (Helicon Pr./Darton, Longman & Todd, 1966, 525 pages) in black cloth, bright silver titles, graded 'good' because dust jacket is missing; pages clean, tight, unmarked, slightly dulled with age; binding sound and square; no shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket I... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
7) Theological Investigations, Volume 2
Rahner, Karl

Volume II only; Very good first edition hardcover (Helicon, 1963, 363 pages) in fair dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minor marks on table of contents page; binding sound and square; dust jacket has closed tears, chips at spine ends, darkened spine, and is missing a large piece from the top back edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st E... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Lay of the Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke
Rainer, Rilke Maria

Lay of the Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke
Stock photo.
Almost like new trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; microscopic shelfwear; German & English on facing pages; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. ISBN: 0393001598. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Harold of England
Rainsford, Kerr

1st edition hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmakred; poor dust jacket has edgewear, tears, faded spine, minor damp stains at bottom edge, with bits of white paper adhering to cloth of covers.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) AS THE SPIRIT LEADS US
Kevin & Dorothy Ranaghan

Mass market paperback (Deus Books, 1971, 250 pages), as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, one spine-crease; mild wear at top of spine, minor sunning at bottom of spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
11) Vermont diary of Desert Storm
Ransom, Susie

First edition trade paperback, signed by author on title page; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; book is curled at the fore-edge; bump at midpoint of fore-edge of front cover, accompanied by a minor scuff on the fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 097018400X. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
12) Acupressure quickies
Michael Rapko; Cheryl Rapko

Staple-bound softcover; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; mild corner-wear; tiny spot at bottom fore-edge corner of front cover; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Illustrated Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Compact Book of Upland Game Birds
Ray Ovington, Ed.Ray Ovington, Ed

Almost like new mass market paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding spine uncreased; no shelfwear; only flaws are mild age-darkening to pages and one dog-eared page; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) The mysteries in your life
Raymond, Father

First edition hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; dust jacket has edgewear, plum-sized chip at top front near spine; bump to top front corner, with minor disturbance to same corner of pages; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) This is Love
Raymond, Rev. M

Good hardcover (Bruce, 1964, 2nd printing, 150 pages); convent-library discard with usual library markings; good dust jacket in mylar protector, interior flaps glued to endpapers; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
16) Famous cathedrals and their stories,
Rayner, Edwin

Hardcover (Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, 48 pages) in gilt and pictorial covers, black backstrip; dust jacket missing; interior hacket flaps have been cut off and laid in; pages clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed; binding sound and square; rubbing at corners and edges; this large book is not eligible for priority or international shipping; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by air... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
17) Life in Victorian England (English life series)
W. J. Reader

First trade paperback edition (Capricorn, 1967); pages clean, tight, unmarked; mild corner-creases to front cover; copiously illustrated; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) St. Theodore of Canterbury
William Reany

First edition hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit yellowed; good dust jacket has edgewear at top, with tiny closed tears and small chip at top of sunned spine; binding sound and square; monastery stamps on endpapers and label on flyleaf, but no other markings; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Collecti... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) THE AMERICAN BOY ANTHOLOGY
Reck, Franklin M.; Geary, Clifford

Very good hardcover (Crowell, 1951, 488 pages, no edition or printing noted) in good dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has small chips and small closed tears; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Freedom through education,
Redden, John D

Ex-convent-library first edition hardcover in blue cloth, gilt titles; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: