| 1) |
The Battle for Jerusalem, June 5-7, 1967
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. VG/VG. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6 x 8.5, 471 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps on endpapers. Blue cloth with yellow titles on spine. Tight clean 1st printing in lightly chipped, unclipped DJ with a few small closed tears.. Keywords: HISTORY, MIDDLE, EAST, JERUSALEM, ISRAEL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
An Ye Harm None: Magical Morality And Modern Ethics
|
|
|
Citadel Press. VG. 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-8065-2577-0 Softcover, 5.5x8.25, 248 pages, index, bibliography. Bright clean 1st printing. Spine not creased but with a very sllght lean.. Keywords: Occult, Wicca, Witchcraft, Neo-paganism. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Simply Barbara Bush
|
|
|
Warner Books. NF/VG+. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-446-51553-1 Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by the author, 1989, on title page. Prev owner's name half-title page.. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Tiger's Eye, the Bird's Fist : Mastering the Self
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0-316-73464-0 Softcover, 8x10 inches, 132 pages, index.. Keywords: MARTIAL, ARTS, SPORTS, RECREATION, SELF, DEFENSE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Sacrifice of Tamar
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishing Group. VG+/VG+. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-59561-3 6¼x9¼ in., 381 pages. VG+ in VG+ unclipped DJ. First printing.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
|
|
|
Newsweek, Inc. VG/VG. 1979. Hard Cover. 0-88225-241-0 Newsweek's 'Great Museums of the World'. 9¼x11½ in., 171 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with 128 color photographs, many full page. Bright, clean, tight copy in a very lightly edgeworn DJ.. Keywords: New, York, Museums, Metropolitan, Museum. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Legacy of Buck and Dottie Rambo
|
|
|
Nashville: Star Song. VG. 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1-56233-042-X Softcover. Tight clean stated 1st printing. 192 pages. B&w photographs.. Keywords: GOSPEL, MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
Balkan Babel : The Disintegration of Yugoslavia from the Death of Tito to Ethnic War, Second Edition
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. VG. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0-8133-2559-5 Softcover, 6x9.25, 354 pages, index. Second Edition. Tight clean copy with light corner wear. Remainder mark fore edge.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
New Hampshire : An Explorer's Guide
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press. Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0-88150-200-6 Softcover, 6x9, 363 pages. Illustrated with b&w maps and photographs.Scattered highlighting throughout. One pages creased vertically. Light corner and edge wear. Tight.. Keywords: TRAVEL, NEW, HAMPSHIRE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Beggar of Palm Beach
|
|
|
Boca Raton, Fla.: Jeremiah Press. NF. 1993. Trade Paperback. 0-9631517-8-9 Softcover, 5.5x8, 154 pages. Bright, crisp copy.. Keywords: CHRISTIANITY, LORD, S, PLACE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 11) |
Diary of the Lord's Place
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL, U.S.A.: Jeremiah Press. NF. 1992. Soft Cover. 0-9631517-5-4 5¼x8¼ in., 116 pages. Spine very lightly faded, clean, bright, tight copy.. Keywords: CHURCH, WORK, WITH, HOMELESS, POOR, RELIGION, INSTITUTIONS, ORGANIZATIONS, COUNSELING. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Britain at the Polls, 1983 : A Study of the General Election (At the Polls Ser.)
|
|
|
Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0-8223-0620-4 Softcover, 6 x 9, 226 pages, index, appendix. Covers rubbed, scuffed. Corners bumped. P.O. name. Very serviceable reference/reading copy.. Keywords: GREAT, BRITAIN, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Gunboat Named Diana (signed)
|
|
|
Detroit: Harlo Press. VG+/VG. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-9608866-9-9 Signed by Author Hardcover, 5.75x8.75, 216 ppg., index, bibliography, references. Illustrated with b&w maps and drawings Signed (and not inscribed) by author on title page. Bright crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ. DJ has creases and light chipping along top edge. Stories of Civil War battles which raged in the bayou country of Louisiana.. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, HISTORY, CIVIL, WAR, LOUISIANA, SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Sally: Unconventional Success
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. VG/VG. 1990. Hard Cover. 0-688-06992-4 Hardcover, 237 ppg, index, b&w photographs. Tight clean text. Small bump bottom edge front cover. Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed, soft crease and label on rear panel.. Keywords: TELEVISION, BROADCASTING, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ENTERTAINMENT. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 15) |
Lola Montez : Die königliche Mätresse
|
|
|
München, Germany: Eugen Diederichs Verlag GmbH & Co.. VG/VG. 1996. Hard Cover. 3-424-01322-6 Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.75, 240 pages, index, chronology, bibliography. B&W illustrations. Bright clean copy in like DJ. Text in German.. Keywords: MONTEZ, LOLA, BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, GERMAN, LANGUAGE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Stories from the South : The Year's Best, 1993 (New Stories from the South Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. VG+. 1993. Trade Paperback. 1-56512-053-1 Softcover, 361 pages. Bright clean copy.. Keywords: SHORT, STORIES, AMERICAN, FICTION, ANTHOLOGIES, MULTIPLE, AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Every Spy a Prince : Complete History of Israel's Intelligence Community
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. VG+/VG+. 1990. Hard Cover. 0-395-47102-8 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 466 pages, index. Bright, crisp copy in price-clipped DJ. Later printing.. Keywords: SECRET, SERVICE, ISRAEL, HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Airmen: Exploring My Father's World
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-016084-5 Hardcover. First Edition. VG in VG price clipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Total Risk : Nick Leeson and the Fall of Barings Bank
|
|
|
HarperCollins. VG+/VG+. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-88730-781-7 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5 inches, 206 pages, index, glossary. Bright clean 1st edition in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: BARINGS, BANK, BANKS, BANKING, HISTORY, FAILURES, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Environmental Overkill: Whatever Happened to Common Sense?
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway. VG/VG. 1993. Hard Cover. 0-89526-512-5 Signed by Author Hardcover. Signed on the title page by the outspoken former Governor of Washington and Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission Dixy Lee Ray. Tight clean 2nd printing in unclipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

