Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Book Alley

Bookseller: Book Alley (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Alley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1724
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
1) Financial and Managerial Accounting for School Administrators Superintendents, School Business Administrators and Principals
R.E., Everett

Assn of School Business Officials Int'l/Scarecroweducation. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 091017069x . Hardcover, no dj. Cover has light wear to edges, pages are clean. Education. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.69 x 9.69 x 8.58 Inches; 656 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Character Ethics and the Old Testament Moral Dimensions of Scripture
R., M. Daniel Carroll & Jacqueline E. Lapsley; R., M. Daniel Carroll & Jacqueline E. Lapsley

Character Ethics and the Old Testament  Moral Dimensions of Scripture
Stock photo.
Westminster John Knox Press. Near Fine. 2007. Paperback. 0664229360 . Light wear to edges of cover, mark on back cover; no internal markings. Bible Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) The Languages Spoken in The Zarafshan Valley in Russian Turkistan
R.N. Cust, LL.D., M.R.A.S

Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland. Good+. Pamphlet. Stable-bound pamphlet, staples are rusted, light wear to corners, edges around spine are lightly faded. Overall very nice with tight binding and NO markings. B428. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Joyce of the Secret Squadron A Captain Midnight Adventure
R.R., Winterbotham

Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Light standard wear to book. Dustjacket is sharp and crisp, protected in brodart. Young Adult. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) SWALLOWDALE
RANSOME, ARTHUR

JONATHAN CAPE LTD. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Twenty-Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0224606328 . Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. Light rubbing to dustjacket, protected in brodart. A very good/ very good copy. No markings. Young Adult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.65 x 7.8 x 5.59 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
6) BISHOP IN CHECK
RATTRAY, SIMON

MILL-MORROW. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, a few small closed edge tears to spine ends, price clipped. Book is a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Verbal Builder for Admission and Standardized Tests w/ CD-ROM
REA, The Staff of

Research & Education Association. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0878911723 . Includes cd, clean. Wraps show light standard rubbing. Still very clean, pages are clean. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Test Preps; 1 x 9.8 x 6.6 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) The Redemption of the Robot My Encounter with Education Through Art
READ, Herbert

See Notes for Publisher Info. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. (1966) closed tear to dust jacket on front, open tear to head of spine, some chipping to edges; DJ in Brodart; boards are bumped lightly on edges, spine ends softened; no internal markings. Philosophy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) LITERARY AMERICA , A CHRONICLE OF AMERICAN WRITERS FROM 1607 1952 WITH 173 PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE AMERICAN SCENE THAT INSPIRED THEM, SCHERMAN & REDLICH
REDLICH, DODD MEAD SCHERMAN &

DODD, MEAD & COMPANY. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate edge-wear, scuffing to both panels. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B458. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) From Fright to Might--overcoming the Fear of Public Speaking
REINHART, LIESEL

Mcgraw-Hill COMPANIES. New. 1999. Spiral-bound. 007238770X . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. SAB.; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Katherine and the Dark Angel
REISNER, Mary

Dodd, Mead. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Dust jacket is age-tanned and moderately worn at extrems, has some open tearing at edges and sunning to spine; protected in brodard. The book itself is in fairly good condition; aside from minor softening to spine ends and dust-dulled edges, it is pristine. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Truffles From the Heart
RENOY, GEORGES

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 2960003446 . Signed. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket, water stain on bottom spine. Book is a pristine, bright, and crisp copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Rilke Sonnets to Orpheus
RILKE, RM

WW Norton & Co. Very Good. 1962. Paperback. 0393001571 . Wraps are tanned and show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Paper; 0.6 x 9.8 x 7.1 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) On a New Kind of Rays. A Bibliographical Study. Mallinckrodt Classics of Radiology, Vol. I, 1966
RÖNTGEN, Wilhelm Conrad

Mallinckrodt Classics of Radiology. 1966. Wraps in Slipcase. octavo; 129pp plus portfolio of facsimile pamphlets, etc; Near Fine in Very Good+ printed black slipcase; contents clean, unmarked and as new, slipcase is lightly rubbed with a few scratches and light wear at extremities: a very nice slipcased set; 20613 . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) MICRO ROBERT, Dictionnaire Du Francais Primordial
ROBERT, Paul

SNL.. Very Good-. 1980. Hardcover. Standard use, still very good. Previous owners ink mark on first page. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) EXPLOSIONS THEIR ANATOMY AND DESTRUCTIVENESS
ROBINSON, CLARK SHOVE

MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Good standard hardcover. Light toning at ffeps and fold, else still a solid very good readers copy. No dj. Shelf 53. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Bibliography of African Hydrology
RODIER, J., compiler

-. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Softening at spine ends; spine is sunned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. B470. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
18) The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu
ROHMER, Sax

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. No DJ. Boards have moderate rubbing, wear to extrems. Some softening at spine ends. Interior is tanned; some cracking to binding. Still a very nice copy of this old printing; text is clean, pagees remain intactly bound. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) As He Saw It
ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT

Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1946. Unknown Binding. Book is solid and good, no markings, book plate on front inner board. Dustjacket is standard with light rubbing along top edge, rubbing at folds, mostly edgewear, protected in brodart. A good solid readers copy. No markings to text. Pres. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Eighteen Songs Of A Nomad Flute, The Story Of Lady Wen-Chi
ROREX, Robert & FONG, Wen

See Notes for Publisher Info. Very Good+. 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover in slipcase. Case has moderate rubbing to boards, heavy wear and some tearings to edges. The book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Chinese Art. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98


Results 1 - 20 of 1724
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1383)
Fine or New (195)
New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (342)
$5-10 (521)
$10-25 (489)
$25-50 (215)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1010)
Paperback (681)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (381)
With dust jacket (1280)
Signed (123)

Filter by country:
United States (1724)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: