Authors starting with R from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 20 of 350
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Passage To Juneau A Sea and its Meaning
|
|
|
London: Picador. Near Fine 1999. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Trade PB; 435 pages; A sea trip of a thousand miles, up the West Coast through Alaska. An intense narrative by this brilliant writer. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.15
($13.62)
|
|
| 2) |
Theatre Choisi
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Mondiale. Very Good; Slight shelf wear, some pencil anotation inside. N.D.. Card Covers. 573 pages . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.61
($12.82)
|
|
| 3) |
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press. Very Good-; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, small sticker tear to spine. Some childish writing inside covers and to front endpaper. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Cream cloth boards with black lettering to spine.12 wonderful full colour plates, plus many black and white drawings. ; B&W and colour Illustrations; 153 pages; A traditional collection of rhymes beautifully illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.97
($8.89)
|
|
| 4) |
Time To Live
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker ghost to front of price clipped DJ, ink previous owner details to rear endpaper. 1969. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ design by Richard Weaver. ; 141 pages; To the man in the weird bubble-car, its design was only part of the nightmare. And when he awoke it was to be told that he'd killed one of the natives on the planet Kalmed. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.19
($16.66)
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond The Rio Grande
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, small ink name to front endpaper, pencil gift message to half title, light foxing inside. 1942. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth boarsd with brown lettering to spine and bucking bronco design to front board. ; 282 pages; A courageous band of Americans get caught in a Mexican revolution. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.86
($10.21)
|
|
| 6) |
As It Was!
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light edge and shelf wear, tiny sticker tear to front cover. 1976. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The inside story on how the Lama came to inhibit the body of a young unhappy Englishman, or so he says! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €12.66
($18.85)
|
|
| 7) |
The Enemies of the Rose
|
|
|
The National Rose Society. Very Good 1949. Hardcover. 153 pages; Issued only to members of the National Rose society. Green cloth with gilt decoration. One ink name inside. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.27
($4.87)
|
|
| 8) |
The Young Player's Guide to Cricket
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David And Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear and sticker ghost to DJ. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; An exciting and authoritative guide to the international cricketing scene. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.36
($10.96)
|
|
| 9) |
Dragonmede
|
|
|
London: Fontana. Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, discreet tape repair at base of spine, tiny closed tear to front endpaper, cover protected by clear adhesive film. 1975. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; A sinister legend threatens the life of an unborn child, heir to the ancient house of Dragonmede. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.03
($6.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Curtain Call
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Fair in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Leslie Harcourt. ; Ex-Library; 292 pages; The outbreak of war in 1939 changes everything for the Carver's, London's most famous theatrical family. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.83
($11.66)
|
|
| 11) |
The October Scenario
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good+; Remainder hole punched through front cover. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 199 pages; UFO abductions, theories about them and a prediction of when they will return. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies Of The Apocalypse
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight rub to front of DJ. 2002. Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 342 pages; On the streets of Toy City a serial killer is on the loose. One by one it's leading citizens, who've been living off the profits of their rhymes for years, are being brutally slaughtered. Humpty Dumpty, boiled to death in his pool. Fashion designer Lit... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.06
($19.44)
|
|
| 13) |
Moon Odyssey
|
|
|
London: Futura Orbit. Very Good+; Spine slightly sunned. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Space 1999; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 144 pages; Novel based on scripts from the ATV series. The Alphans are attacked but then give refuge to an alien force on the run from their own planet. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.66
($6.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Astral Quest
|
|
|
London: Futura Orbit. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Space 1999; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 157 pages; Novel based on scripts from the ATV series. Moon Base encounters DARIA, an apparently abandoned transporter broadcasting a distress signal warning of nuclear explosion. The Alphans decide to investigate, only to discover that the accident occurred centuries past and that the mutant survivors n... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.67
($5.46)
|
|
| 15) |
Android Planet
|
|
|
London: Futura Orbit. Very Good+; Small sticker ghost to front cover. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Space 1999; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 140 pages; Novel based on scripts from the ATV series. The Alphans find a planet suitable for human life but discover it is already inhabited by super-androids. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.48
($6.67)
|
|
| 16) |
The Price
|
|
|
London: Severn House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1985. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. First hardback edition having first appeared in paperback the previous year. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Novelisation of the TV series starring Peter Barkworth and Harriet Walter. ; 253 pages; How do you put a price on life, especially of the only woman you've ever loved? Millionaire Geoffrey Carr has t... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €10.64
($15.84)
|
|
| 17) |
Swallows And Amazons
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Good+; Light reading creases, cover badly scuffed. 1978. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photographs from EMI film version starring Virginia McKenna and Ronald Fraser. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 363 pages; The classic story of four children, two sail boats and a large lake to explore. My personal favourite story from my own childhood. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.10
($4.61)
|
|
| 18) |
We Didn't Mean To Go To Sea
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Near Fine; One tiny cover corner crease. 1969. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages; The Swallows never meant to go to sea, let alone sail away like pirates in somebody else's boat! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.71)
|
|
| 19) |
Swallows And Amazons
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Red Fox. Very Good+; Minor edge wear, birthday gift message inside front cover. 1993. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages; The classic story of four children, two sail boats and a large lake to explore. My personal favourite story from my own childhood. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.84)
|
|
| 20) |
Missee Lee
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases, small scribble and initials to front endpaper. 1971. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 347 pages; The Swallows and Amazons fall foul of a dreadful Chinese pirate. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.71)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (316)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (69)$5-10 (187)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (253)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)With dust jacket (337)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (350)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















