Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 440
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Forgotten Railways. Chiltern and Cotswolds
GRANT M.D. and DAVIES R

David St. John Thomas, Newton Abbot, Devon. 1985. Second revised edition. DW. Please contact us for further information. ISBN0946537070. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
2) Old Glory. An American Voyage
RABAN, Jonathan

Collins. London. 1981. First Edition. D/W. 527pp. Board extremities sl. worn, outer edges soiled. Wrapper extremities sl. worn, fly leaves sl. browned, o/w VG/VG+. 0-00-216521-X US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
3) Old Glory. An American Voyage
RABAN, Jonathan

Collins. London. 1981. First edition. DW. SIGNED by author on title page. Sl. lean to book o/w VG+ in near fine pc wrapper. US$70 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.88)
4) The Works. Translated from the French, And Illustrated with Explanatory Notes, by M. Le Du Chat, and Others. In Four Volumes
RABELAIS, Francis

T. Evans. London. 1784. Translated by J. Ozell. [vi], cxx, 121-347; [iv], 360; [v], 359; [vi], 340pp.Engr. frontis. to each volume + wood-cut of holy bottle with text inside to vol. IV. Bound in contemp. calf, gilt. Spines worn esp. at head and tail and vol. I lacks label, vols. II and IV lack portions of labels. Upper joints to all vols. sl. tender. Pages browned o/w a clean and sound set. US$225 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($244.26)
5) Conquer The Sky. Great Moments in Aviation
RABINOWITZ, Harold

Metro Books. 1996. First Edition, DW, 4to. Please contact us for further information. US$13 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
6) They Came to Kill. The Story of Eight Nazi Saboteurs in America
RACHLIS, Eugene

Andre Deutsch, London. 1962. First edition, UK. DW. Spine slightly creased, board extremities slightly rubbed. Some occasional light foxing throughout. Wrapper very rubbed and worn, lacking portion from tail of spine, slightly affecting text o/w VG+/VG-. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
7) Ruff's Guide To The Turf
HORSE RACING

Ruff's Office. London. 1898. Winter edition. Half calf. [11pp adverts]. Corners bumped. sl. wear to extremities, o/w VG. US$38 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.71)
8) FishStoneWater. Holy wells of Ireland. Introduction by Angela Bourke
RACKARD, Anna and O’CALLAGHAN, Liam

FishStoneWater. Holy wells of Ireland. Introduction by Angela Bourke
Stock photo.
ATRIUM, Cork. 2001. Landscape format. Laminated colour-printed paper-covered bds. 144pp. Colour and b/w photographs throughout. Fine ISBN 0 9535353 1 2 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
9) Arthur Rackham
(RACKHAM, Arthur). GETTINGS, Fred

Studio Vista, London. 1975. First edition. DW. 192pp. Frontis. + Illustrated title page. + Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Nr. fine in wrapper that is v. sl. soiled to upper panel and the spine sunned. ISBN 0289706696. US$60 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.14)
10) Cinderella. Retold by C. S. Evans
RACKHAM, Arthur. Illustrated by

William Heinemann. London. 1919. First edition. Large 8vo. Orig. pictorial boards, orange cloth backstrip, black lettering and decoration. Tipped in colour frontis. with tissue guard + 3 double-page colour ills. + illustrated throughout in b/w. Head of spine frayed, spine sunned, extremities rubbed. Pencil inscript. to front free endpaper o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy of a scarce item. US$375 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($407.10)
11) The Complete Novels of Mrs Ann Radcliffe. Wood-Engraving by Sarah Van Niekerk. The Romance of the Forest; A Scilian Romance; The Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne; Gaston De Blondeville; The Mysteries of Udolpho; The Italian
RADCLIFFE, Ann

Folio Society. London. 1987. 6 vols. bound in black cloth, gilt. A handsome set in red slipcase. A very heavy set - please contact us for postage costs. US$247 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £135.00 ($219.83)
12) The Saint's Garden
RADCLIFFE, Winifred

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1927. First edition. Presentation copy from the Author ("To the Children of St. Peters Church from The Author. St. Michael and All Angels 1931"). 8vo., 150pp. 8 very subtle and finely drawn b&w ills. by Charles Robinson. Orig. green cloth boards sl. water damaged, ffe/p sl. foxed. Lacks r. endpapers. US$60 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.14)
13) History of Holt. A Brief Study of Parish, Church and School
RADFORD, Lewis B

Rounce & Wortley. Holt. 1908. First edition. vii, 124pp. Frontis. + 1 plate. Original dark tan bds., green cloth spine, worn at extremities. Pages browned o/w VG+. US$113 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($122.13)
14) Photography In Crime Detection
RADLEY, J. A

Chapman & Hall Ltd., London. 1948. First Edition. D/W. Illustrated. Corners slightly bumped, head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, previous owners inscription to front free endpaper. Newspaper articles loosely inserted. Wrapper worn, chipped and creased at extremities, missing 1cm portion from head of spine. VG+/VG. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
15) Charles Cameron. Architect To The Court Of Russia
RAE, Isobel

Elek Books Limited, London. 1971. D/W. Illustrated. Boards and wrapper slightly worn at extremities, upper panel damaged due to price sticker removal, previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, outer edge slightly foxed. VG+/VG. ISBN 0236154230. US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
16) A Sky of Late Summer. Poems by
RAGO, Henry

The Macmillan Co, New York. 1963. First edition, US. DW. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Extremities of wrapper worn and rubbed, esp. at head of spine. Sm. closed tear to bottom edge of upper cover o/w F/VG+. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
17) Theological Investigations. Volume Four: More Recent Writings. Translated by Kevin Smyth
RAHNER, Karl

Darton, Longman & Todd, London. 1966. DW. Black cloth, gilt. 422pp. Index. Extremities of DW sl. rubbed. VG/VG US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
18) Theological Investigations. Volume Thirteen: Theology, Anthropology, Christology. Translated by David Bourke
RAHNER, Karl

Darton, Longman & Todd, London. 1975. DW. Black cloth, gilt. 236pp. Index. V. sl. shelf-wear to DW. VG/VG ISBN 0 232 51251 5 US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
19) Theological Investigations. Volume Five: Later Writings. Translated by Karl-H. Kruger
RAHNER, Karl

Darton, Longman & Todd, London. 1966. DW. Black cloth, gilt. 426pp. Index. Sl. shelf-wear to DW. VG/VG US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
20) Theological Investigations. Volume Eleven: Confrontations. Translated by David Bourke
RAHNER, Karl

Darton, Longman & Todd, London. 1974. DW. Black cloth, gilt. 352pp. Index. V. sl. shelf-wear to DW. VG/VG ISBN 0 232 51248 5 US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)


Results 1 - 20 of 440
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (204)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (38)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (440)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: