Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP x


Results 1 - 20 of 657
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) LIVING THE 7 HABITS, The Courage to Change, Stories of Hope and Inspiration
COVEY Stephen R

LIVING THE 7 HABITS, The Courage to Change, Stories of Hope and Inspiration
Stock photo.
London: Simon & Schuster, 2000 ......312 Pages. A very clean copy in tight binding. Softcover bright and glossy with un-creased spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
2) KINGS AND QUEENS OF ENGLAND AND GREAT BRITAIN
DELDERFIELD Eric R

Newton Abbot: David & Charles Publishers Limited, 1972 .....160 Pages illustrated. Clean softback, un-creased spine, minor shelf wear. Revised second edition, new impression.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
3) ORGANIZING FOR LEARNING IN THE PRIMARY CLASSROOM - A BALANCED APPROACH TO CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT
MOYLES Janet R

Buckingham: Open University Press, 1996 .....199 Pages illustrated. Very good clean softback, bright cover and uncreased spine. Fep has been neatly removed.. Pictorial Cover. Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
4) SOUNDINGS, Essays Concerning Christian Understanding
VIDLER A. R

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964 ........268 Pages. Clean copy in strong binding. DJ clean, price un-clipped, minor shelf wear.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
5) PASSAGE TO JUNEAU
RABAN, Jonathan

PASSAGE TO JUNEAU
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 1999 THE SEA AND IT'S MEANINGS. THE AUTHOR TRANSFORMS OFFSHORE SAILING INTO A SINGULAR ART FORM, AND A MEANS TO A WISE AND SYMPATHETIC ANTHROPOLOGY, RICH IN UNUSUAL DETAIL....435 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.08)
6) JOURNEY FROM ONE LIFE TO ANOTHER
RABANNE, Paco

JOURNEY FROM ONE LIFE TO ANOTHER
Stock photo.
Shaftsbury: Element, 1997 .....AUTOBIOGRAPHY/SPIRITUAL QUEST. 165 pages. Used book in good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
7) CONFESSIONS OF A RABBI AND A PSYCHIC
RABBI SHMULEY BOTEACH & GELLER, Uri

CONFESSIONS OF A RABBI AND A PSYCHIC
Stock photo.
London: Robson Books, 2001 .....Hardcover. 233 Pages. A very good copy. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
8) THE KING'S SINGERS
RACE, Steve

London: Robson Books Ltd., 1980 A SELF-PORTRAIT. IN THIS FASCINATING AND LIVELY BOOK - COMPLEMENTED BY PHOTOGRAPHS AND CUTTINGS FROM THEIR OWN ARCHIVES - THEY TELL THEIR OWN REMARKABLE STORY.....160 pages. Bound in red cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and show very minor wear to edges and corners. Dust jacket is clean with minor shelf wear, price clipped. Page edges are clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
9) YOU CAN'T BE SERIOUS
RACE, Steve

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 .........A LOOK AT THE BIZARRE SIDE OF LIFE. 109 pages. Used book in good condition, DJ price un-clipped, little shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
10) ROMANTIC MEMORY PIECES
RADCLIFFE, Dorothy, COOK, Carolyn, TACCINO, Anna

Cumberland, Maryland: Hobby House Press, Inc, 1987 MAKING HEIRLOOMS FOR TOMORROW FROM YESTERDAY'S NOSTALGIA. 32 pages, text and illustration. 23 Projects. A treasure trove of ideas some with step by step instructions. Clean card covers, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
11) NOT IN FEATHER BEDS, Some Collected Papers
LORD RADCLIFFE

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968 ...Hardcover. 277 Pages. Acceptable copy, DJ has a few chips and wear to edges, ex-library with usual stamps, some pencil underlining to text and margins, minor notes on last page, general library wear, may have marks inside, a reading/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
12) SPANIELS FOR SPORT
RADCLIFFE, Talbot

London: Faber & Faber, 1969 SBN: 571 08772 8. Based on H.W. Carlton's classic 'Spaniels: their breaking for sport and field trials'. 136 pages, illustrated, binding sound, book has library stamps, stickers & selotape residue, the interior is generally clean with usual library marks, general library handling wear and marks to page edges & some pages, the dust jacket is in acceptable condition with a stain to top DJ edge. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or f... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
13) BLOOD DUES
RADER, Dotson

London Magazine Editions, 1974 ......211 pages. Hardcover. Boards are clean, binding strong, fep top corner clipped. Clean DJ, price un-clipped. Moderate shelf wear. . Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
14) FIRE BURN - Tales of Witchery
RADFORD, Ken [compiler]

London: Guild Publishing, 1989 ...HARDCOVER. 207 pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding strong, clean DJ with a couple of small tears and chips to corners and two sello-tape repairs. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
15) TOO LITTLE TOO LATE?
RAE, John

Glasgow: Fontana/Collins, 1989 THE CHALLENGES THAT STILL FACE BRITISH EDUCATION. 189 PAGES. Soft cover clean, page edges and corners straight and clean.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
16) MORAG - a Tale of Highland Life
Mrs. MILNE RAE,

London: James Nisbet & Co. ......Hardcover. 335 + Pages. No date visible. Good readable copy, fep has been removed, Blue boards have coloured designs on spine and front cover, some shelf/ageing wear, minor foxing. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Good-Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
17) THE RELIGIOUS LIFE TODAY
RAHNER, Karl

London: Burns & Oates, 1976 88 pages. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear. Spine a little discoloured, but un-creased. Previous owner's name on fep. This translation was made by V. Green 1976.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
18) Pedigree of Raikes
Compiled By Duncan RAIKES

London & Chichester: Phillimore & Co. Ltd, 1980 84 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, crisp gilt lettering to spine. Clean interior, rub mark to ffep, has no dust jacket. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
19) Daring to Excel : The Story of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
RAILTON, Ruth

London: Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1992 THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF GREAT BRITAIN. Hardback with dust jacket, 466 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, clean interior, binding sound. The DJ is clean and is slightly sun-faded and discoloured [mainly to front of DJ], minor foxing/yellowing to page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.86)
20) DIESEL TRACTION MANUAL FOR ENGINEMEN
BRITISH RAILWAYS

The British Transport Commission, 1962 271 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean pictorial boards, no dust jacket, small library stamp to ffep, light foxing to eps and page edges, minor shelf wear and spine yellowed in line with age, a good copy in a strong tight binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . First Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 657
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (252)
$10-25 (327)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)
Paperback (193)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (395)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (657)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: