Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) DICKENS' LONDON Essays Selected and Introduced
ROSALIND VALLANCE (Author), GEORGE CRUIKSHANK (Illustrator)

London: The Folio Society. Fine with no dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no slipcase. As new. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
2) Astrological Aspects A Process-Oriented Approach
Rael, Leyla

Red Wheel/Weiser. Good with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Has markings on pages. Still good readable copy ; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
3) CHOMSKY'S POLITICS
Milan Rai

Verso. Fine with no dust jacket 1995. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition. As new. One page was not cut totally smooth at top. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.69
4) FACT: Volume Two Issue Three
Ralph Ginzburg, editor and Publisher

Ralph Ginzburg. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Magazine. May june 1965. Marilyn monroe on the cover and back cover. This issue contains a portfolio of the most beautiful art from Eros together with the true story of how the magazine was suppressed. Very good conditon. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) PROFILES IN AMERICAN JUDAISM The Reform, Conservative, Orthodox, and Reconstructionist Traditions in Historical Perspective
Marc Lee Raphael

Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. This book looks like it has not been read. It comes from a Jewish library collection and has library markings. No dustjacket, clean crisp unread pages and tightly bound. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
6) NOTES ON THE OLD SYSTEM To Transform American Politics
Marcus Raskin

David Mckay. Fine with no dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in fine condition. No dustjacket . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) THE ETRUSCANS Ancient Peoples and Places
Raymond Bloch, Glyn Daniel General editor

Thames and Hudson. Fair in Poor dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket looks like water damage. Still a readable copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Roger Reger

Charles C Thomas. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. School stamp on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
9) The Odic Force Letters On Od and Magnetism
Reichenbach, O'Byrne translation, Leslie Shepard Introduction Karl Von

University Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar cover. Pages tightly bound. Has very light pencil underlinings throughout. Still a good readable book. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Quest An Adventure in Consciousness
Reid, LeRoy E

Divine Counselling Ministry. Good with no dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in good condition. Clean pages tightly bound. Hard to find. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
11) EDGAR A. POE The Inner Pattern
David M. Rein

New York: Philosophical Library, Inc.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. How great was Edgar Allan Poe? Was he mainly an ingenious fabricator who worked with synthetic material, or was he a true artist who gave superb expression to some of mankind's deepest fantasies and fears? In this study Professor Rein, using the resouces of modern psychology as well as Poe scholorship, has revealed the deep feelings present, often in disguised form, in Poe's stories and poetry.... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) SCIENCE IN NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICA A Documentary History
Nathan Reingold

Octagon Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. This book is in pristine condition. Looks unread ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Practical astro-numerology; A Planetary Guide for all Purposes, with Tima Metre
Rele, V. G

D.B. Taraporevala Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Has a planetary time meter wheel inside front cover. Usable. There are minor pencil markings on some pages. Otherwise very good. Tightly bound with dustjacket. ; 8vo; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
14) THE ANSWER TO THE SECRET OF LIFE
Doug Remington

2.48 Productions. Fine with no dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition. Presentation written in and signed by author. 1989 fine as new. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.85
15) THE FALL OF THE COIN
Ruth Rendell

THE FALL OF THE COIN
Stock photo.
Dh Audio. Very Good with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Other. Near Fine, one cassette, Running time 1 hour and 17 minutes. ; Audio Tape . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.49
16) The Rapture of Canaan
Sheri Reynolds

Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.80
17) DEVELOPING COMPUTATIONAL SKILLS National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1978 Yearbook
Suydam & Reys

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. Fine with no dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Pristine condition. As new. ; Textbook . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) HABITAT No. 1 the Living Room
Ribalta, Marta

Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Softcover. Habitat no. 1 The Living Room. Barcelona-Spain. Editorial Blume-1975. First Edition Softcover good condition, with Pages clean and tight, b/w and full-color photographs. Some tattering to xerox pages that are part of the magazine. Offering a range of examples whose variety of concept and form make it an exhaustive essay on the subject of living-room. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) TRANSITION TO DEMOCRACY IN POLAND
Richard F. Staar, editor

TRANSITION TO DEMOCRACY IN POLAND
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condition. Tiny tear at top of dustjacket. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
20) THE OTHER CHILD The Brain Injured Child a Book for Parents & Laymen
Richard S. Lewis, Alfred A. Strauss & Laura E. Lehtinen

Grune & Stratton. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1963. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in very good condition. DJ has some wear. Pages clean & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (24)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: