Authors starting with R from Trinder's Fine Tools
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2000. 160 pages, superbly illustrated, almost wholly in colour. Proof of the skill and diversity of contemporary British and American silversmiths, showcasing the results of commissioning a silver fish server or cake slice from over 60 artist-craftsmen. Glossary. . ISBN: 1858941040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 3/4" x 9 5/8". ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES SILVER GOLD. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 2) |
Turning Boxes with Richard Raffan
|
|
|
Newtown CT: The Taunton Press, 1998. 172 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour. . ISBN: 1561582247. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 10" x 8". Woodworking Design Art Craft. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 3) |
Read My Lips : A Cultural History of Lipstick
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1998. 120 pages, well illustrated in colour and black and white. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0811820114. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/None. 8 1/4" x 7". Fashion Social History Feminism. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 4) |
THE HISTORY OF STAINED GLASS : The Art of Light Medieval to Contemporary
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. 288 pages, 335 illustrations, 300 in colour. A guide to the most important, beautifuland unusual stained glass to be found around the world; an invaluable source-book, with a meticulous step-by-step illustrated account of the process of making a stained glass window. Glossary, Bibliography. Hb in dw, minor corner bump else near fine.. ISBN: 0500511241. First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor Bump Else Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 9 3/8". Art Architecture Lloyd Wright ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($34.96)
|
|
| 5) |
Mines and Miners on Malham Moor
|
|
|
Littleborough, Lancs, United Kingdom: George Kelsall, 1983. 42 pages, black and white photographs and maps. . ISBN: 095055779X. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/None. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". Mining Industrial History. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.10)
|
|
| 6) |
London Bookbinders, 1780-1840
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1987. 155 pages, 40 black and white illustrations of bindings. Includes both bespoke and trade bindings, illustrated with surviving examples. . ISBN: 0713450789. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. 10" x 7 1/4". BOOKBINDING CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 7) |
The French Cheese Book
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1989. 562 pages, 19 maps. Foreword by Jane Grigson. The unrivalled 'cheese-lover's guide to France and her cheeses.' Eighteen authoritative chapters on individual regions and their cheese, useful appendices on listeria, cheese and human health, buying, keeping and serving cheese; Glossary of French and English cheese-making terms, Bibliography. Hb in price-clipped dw, slight browning to folded-in dw ends and page edges, very slight loss to rear corner of d... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.14)
|
|
| 8) |
Under Two Managers: The Everyday Life of the Thornton-Barnett Theatre Company,1785-1853
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Society for Theatre Research, 2001. 245 pages, black and white illustrations, maps on end-papers. A study of the life of a theatre company working from the reign of King George III to that of Queen Victoria. A definitive account of a movement that was struggling to express itself all over the country. Hb, edge bumped, otherwise near fine. . ISBN: 0854300694. First Edition. Laminated Boards . Edge Bumped Else Near Fine/None. 9 3/8" x 6 1/8". THEATRE History. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.51)
|
|
| 9) |
East Anglian Landscapes: Past and Present
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1984. 256 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour, 14 figures including double-page map. An authoritative account of the creation of the East Anglian landscape with its distinctive areas of the Fens, Breckland, Norfolk Broads, and varied coast. Hb in dw, previous owner's label on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. . ISBN: 0718123433. First Edition. Hard Cover. Owner's Label Else Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 7/8" x 7 1/8". Topography Vernacular Archite... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.43)
|
|
| 10) |
A Legacy of Arctic Art
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1996. 196 pages, colour illustrations, 79 figures. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name held at the University of Alaska Museum in 1996. Richly informative, describes the author's of nearly 100 Eskimo artifacts, now part of the University of Alaska Museum. Extensive information on scrimshaw. Useful list of references. . ISBN: 0295975180. First Edition. Folded Card Covers. Near Fine/None. 11" x 8 1/2". ESKIMOS ART FO... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 11) |
Victorian and Edwardian Shropshire from Old Photographs
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1983. 120 pages, 148 black and white photographs. . ISBN: 0713404450. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10" x 7 1/2". GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_VICTORIA, 1837-1901. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 12) |
Victorian England
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1974. 224 pages, 111 black and white illustrations, 16 pages of colour illustrations. A vivid and rounded portrait of Victorian England. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0713414413. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 10" x 7 1/2". Social History. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.10)
|
|
| 13) |
Piano Servicing, Tuning and Rebuilding for the Professional the Student the Hobbyist
|
|
|
New York: Vestal Press, Limited, 1981. 179 pages, extensively illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Comprehensive and detailed, recommended by John Steinway of Steinway & Sons! Hb in dw, one or two minor repaired tears to upper edge of rear of dw, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0911572120. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine, Minor Tears. Illus. by Ellingsen, John (illustrator). 11 1/8" x 8 1/2". PIANO TUNING MUSIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS KEYBOARD. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.57)
|
|
| 14) |
Bamboos
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: B T Batsford Ltd, 2001. 128 pages, well illustrated, mainly in colour. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0713487143. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10 1/4" x 8 1/4". GARDENING. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 15) |
The Household Book of Dame Alice de Bryene of Acton Hall, Suffolk : September 1412 to September 1413, with Appendices
|
|
|
Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History, 1984. viii, 148 pages, black and white frontispiece being from a photograph of a brass of Dame Alice de Bryene. Translator's introduction. This 1984 edition includes a postscript and note on related sources by J.M. Ridgard.. ISBN: 095061047X. Cloth. Near Fine/None. 8 3/4" x 5 3/8". HOME ECONOMICS History Diary. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($76.28)
|
|
| 16) |
Cromer and Sheringham: The Growth of the Holiday Trade, 1877-1914
|
|
|
Norwich, United Kingdom: University of East Anglia Centre of E.Anglian Studies, 1988. 45 pages, 5 maps, 16 black and white plates. Creative History from East Anglian Sources, No. 3. Bibliography. Card covers, a little rubbed, but a very good copy. . ISBN: 0906219205. Reprint. Card Covers. Little Rubbed Else very Good/None. 11 5/8" x 8 1/4". Social History East Anglia. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 17) |
An Illustrated Guide to Lace
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. 262 pages, 700 black and white photographs and 12 full colour plates. Copiously illustrated with lace from all manufacturing centres and all ages; a key reference work on the subject. Bibliography, Glossary. Currently out of print. . ISBN: 1851490035. Cloth. Minor Bump Else Near Fine/Very Good. 11" x 8 1/2". LACE MAKING CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK TATTING. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 18) |
The Dictionary of Wedgwood
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1980. 414 pages, extensively illustrated with 23 colour plates and many black and white illustrations. Essential reference work for the collector, dealer, and industrial historian and archeologist. Appendices include Wedgwood Chronology, Trade marks, Pattern Number prefixes, family trees, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0902028855. First Edition. Original Cloth. Owner's Label Else Near Fine/Very Good. 11 1/8" x 8 3/8". WEDGWOOD WARE ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES PORCELA... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 19) |
The Dictionary of Wedgwood
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1980. 414 pages, extensively illustrated with 23 colour plates and many black and white illustrations. Essential reference work for the collector, dealer, and industrial historian and archeologist. Appendices include Wedgwood Chronology, Trade marks, Pattern Number prefixes, family trees, Bibliography. Hb in dw, dw spine faded, price clipped, otherwise a near fine copy.. ISBN: 0902028855. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/See Description. 11 1/8" x 8 3/8... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 20) |
BOUTIQUES DU TEMPS PASSE : Decors Peints Des Boulangeries, Charcuteries et Cremeries
|
|
|
Paris: Les Presses De La Connaissance , 1977. 175 pages, 37 black and white text illustrations, 89 hors-texte illustrations, including 15 in colour. The art and craft of the sign writer and artist and their decorative work on the fronts and interiors of nineteenth century French shops. Well illustrated; Biographies of the principal decorative painters whose signed work still remains in Paris; Bibliography. French text. Hb, in original back cloth with striking red text on spine and boards, no dw. A very nice... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



